About
Education
Discuss
TraitBank
Sign In
Sign Up
Language
Deutsch
English
Español
français
Nederlands
Piemontèis
Português do Brasil
suomi
Türkçe
Ελληνικά
македонски
Українська
العربية
简体中文
繁體中文
names in breadcrumbs
vernacular
scientific
About
Education
Discuss
TraitBank
Sign In
Sign Up
en
Deutsch
English
Español
français
Nederlands
Piemontèis
Português do Brasil
suomi
Türkçe
Ελληνικά
македонски
Українська
العربية
简体中文
繁體中文
names in breadcrumbs
vernacular
scientific
Creatures
»
…
»
Plants
»
Red Algae
»
…
»
Halymeniaceae
Creatures
»
Cellular Organisms
»
Eukaryotes
»
Plants
»
Red Algae
»
Florideae
»
Rhodymeniophycidae
»
Halymeniales
»
Halymeniaceae
«
Codiophyllum J. E. Gray 1872
collect
overview
data
maps
names
Scientific Names
Preferred Names
Codiophyllum J. E. Gray 1872
Genus recognized by
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy April 2022
Reference taxon from NCBI Taxonomy
Codiophyllum
Genus recognized by
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy 1.1
,
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy 1.1
,
Australia Species List
,
South Africa Species List
,
Great Australian Bight Species List
,
Indian Ocean Species List
,
NCBI
,
wikidata_hierarchy tar gz
, and
Barcode of Life Data Systems
Codiophyllum
Recognized by
OBIS environmental data records
Codiophyllum J. E. Gray 1872
Genus recognized by
GBIF classification
,
GBIF national node type records UK
,
Catalogue of Life 7 February 2023
,
Dynamic Hierarchy Version 2.2 - Test
, and
World Register of Marine Species
Alternative Names
Dictyophora F. Schmitz 1896
Synonym according to
Catalogue of Life 7 February 2023
Common Names
There are no common names associated with this taxon.
Curated hierarchies for Codiophyllum J. E. Gray 1872
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy April 2022
Life
Cellular Organisms
Eukaryota
Archaeplastida
Rhodophyta
Florideophyceae
Rhodymeniophycidae
Halymeniales
Halymeniaceae
Codiophyllum J. E. Gray 1872
(this page)
Codiophyllum flabelliforme (Sonder) F. Schmitz 1895
Codiophyllum natalense
Acrodiscus
Aeodes J. Agardh 1876
Amalthea
Carpopeltis F. Schmitz 1895
Cryptonemia J. Agardh 1842
Dermocorynus
Epiphloea
Galene D' Archino & Zuccarello 2014
Gelinaria
Glaphyrosiphon Hommersand & Leister 2010
Grateloupia C. Agardh 1822
Grateloupiocolax Schnetter & Bula-Meyer 1983
Halymenia C. Agardh 1817
Howella
Hymenophlaea J. Agardh 1899
Isabbottia
Kintokiocolax Tak. Tanaka & Y. Nozawa 1960
Mariaramirezia M. S. Calderon, G. H. Boo, A. Mansilla & S. M. Boo 2016
Neoabbottiella Perestenko 1982
Neofolia
Neorubra M. S. Calderon, G. H. Boo & S. M. Boo 2014
Nesoia
Norrissia
Pachymenia J. Agardh 1876
Pachymeniopsis Y. Yamada ex S. Kawabata 1954
Phyllymenia J. Agardh 1848
Polyopes J. Agardh 1849
Prionitis
Ramirezia
Sinotubimorpha
Spongophloea Huisman, De Clerck, Prud'homme van Reine & Borowitzka 2011
Thamnoclonium
Yonagunia
Zymurgia
Catalogue of Life 7 February 2023
Biota
Plantae
Rhodophyta
Eurhodophytina
Florideophyceae Cronquist
Halymeniales G. W. Saunders & Kraft
Halymeniaceae Kützing
Codiophyllum J. E. Gray 1872
(this page)
Acrodiscus Zanardini 1869
Aeodes J. Agardh 1876
Amalthea R. D' Archino & W. A. Nelson ex D' Archino, Nelson & Zuccarello 2014
Austroepiphloea E. A. Molinari-Novoa, C. E. Sánchez Ocharan & M. D. Guiry ex Molinari-Novoa et al. 2021
Carpopeltis F. Schmitz 1895
Corynomorpha J. Agardh 1872
Cryptonemia J. Agardh 1842
Felicinia A. Manghisi, L. Le Gall, M. A. Ribera, G. M. Gargiulo & M. Morabito ex Manghisi, Le Gall, Ribera, Bonillo, Gargiulo & Morabito 2014
Galene R. D' Archino & G. C. Zuccarello ex D' Archino, Nelson & Zuccarello 2014
Gelinaria Sonder 1845
Glaphyrosiphon M. H. Hommersand & G. L. Leister ex Hommersand, Leister, Ramírez, Gabrielson & Nelson 2010
Grateloupia C. Agardh 1822
Grateloupiocolax Schnetter & Bula-Meyer 1983
Halymenia C. Agardh 1817
Hymenophlaea J. Agardh 1899
Isabbottia Balakrishnan 1980
Isabottia M. S. Balakrishnan ex T. V. Desikachary & V. N. Raja Rao 1980
Kintokiocolax T. Tanaka & Y. Nozawa 1960
Mariaramirezia M. S. Calderon, G. H. Boo, A. Mansilla & S. M. Boo ex Calderon, Boo & Boo 2016
Neoabbottiella Perestenko 1982
Neorubra M. S. Calderon, G. H. Boo & S. M. Boo 2014
Norrissia M. S. Balakrishnan ex T. V. Desikachary & V. N. Raja Rao 1980
Pachymenia J. Agardh 1876
Phyllymenia J. Agardh 1848
Polyopes J. Agardh 1849
Spongophloea J. M. Huisman, O. De Clerck, W. F. Prud'homme van Reine & M. A. Borowitzka 2011
Thamnoclonium Kützing 1843
Yonagunia S. Kawaguchi & M. Masuda ex S. Kawaguchi et al. 2004
Zymurgia J. A. Lewis & G. T. Kraft 1992
Dynamic Hierarchy Version 2.2 - Test
Life
Cellular Organisms
Eukaryota
Archaeplastida
Rhodophyta
Florideophyceae
Rhodymeniophycidae
Halymeniales
Halymeniaceae
Codiophyllum J. E. Gray 1872
(this page)
Codiophyllum flabelliforme (Sonder) F. Schmitz 1895
Codiophyllum natalense
Acrodiscus
Aeodes J. Agardh 1876
Amalthea
Carpopeltis F. Schmitz 1895
Cryptonemia J. Agardh 1842
Dermocorynus
Epiphloea
Galene D'Archino & Zuccarello 2014
Gelinaria
Glaphyrosiphon Hommersand & Leister 2010
Grateloupia C. Agardh 1822
Grateloupiocolax Schnetter & Bula-Meyer 1983
Halymenia C. Agardh 1817
Howella
Hymenophlaea J. Agardh 1899
Isabbottia
Kintokiocolax Tak. Tanaka & Y. Nozawa 1960
Mariaramirezia M. S. Calderon, G. H. Boo, A. Mansilla & S. M. Boo 2016
Neoabbottiella Perestenko 1982
Neofolia
Neorubra M. S. Calderon, G. H. Boo & S. M. Boo 2014
Nesoia
Norrissia
Pachymenia J. Agardh 1876
Pachymeniopsis Y. Yamada ex S. Kawabata 1954
Phyllymenia J. Agardh 1848
Polyopes J. Agardh 1849
Prionitis
Ramirezia
Sinotubimorpha
Spongophloea Huisman, De Clerck, Prud'homme van Reine & Borowitzka 2011
Thamnoclonium
Yonagunia
Zymurgia
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy 1.1
Life
Cellular Organisms
Eukaryota
Archaeplastida
Rhodophyta
Eurhodophytina
Florideophyceae
Rhodymeniophycidae
Halymeniales
Halymeniaceae
Codiophyllum
(this page)
Codiophyllum natalense
Acrodiscus
Aeodes
Amalthea
Carpopeltis
Cryptonemia
Dermocorynus
Epiphloea
Galene
Gelinaria
Glaphyrosiphon
Grateloupia
Grateloupiocolax Schnetter & Bula-Meyer 1983
Halymenia
Isabbottia
Kintokiocolax
Neoabbottiella Perestenko 1982
Neorubra
Norrissia
Pachymenia
Pachymeniopsis
Phyllymenia J. Agardh 1848
Polyopes
Prionitis
Ramirezia
Sinotubimorpha
Spongophloea Huisman, De Clerck, Prud'homme van Reine & Borowitzka 2011
Thamnoclonium
Yonagunia
Zymurgia
GBIF classification
Plantae
Rhodophyta
Florideophyceae
Halymeniales
Halymeniaceae
Codiophyllum J. E. Gray 1872
(this page)
Codiophyllum flabelliforme (Sond.) F. Schmitz
Acrodiscus Zanardini 1869
Aeodes J. Agardh 1876
Amalthea D' Archino & W. A. Nelson 2014
Callymenia
Carpopeltis F. Schmitz 1895
Corynomorpha J. Agardh 1872
Cryptonemia J. Agardh 1842
Epiphloea J. Agardh 1890
Felicinia Manghisi, Le Gall, Ribera, Gargiulo & M. Morabito 2014
Grateloupia C. Agardh 1822
Grateloupiocolax Schnetter & Bula-Meyer 1983
Halymenia C. Agardh 1817
Isabbottia Balakrishnan 1980
Kintokiocolax Tak. Tanaka & Y. Nozawa 1960
Neorubra M. S. Calderon, G. H. Boo & S. M. Boo 2014
Norrissia Balakrishnan 1980
Pachymenia J. Agardh 1876
Phyllymenia J. Agardh 1848
Polyopes J. Agardh 1849
Spongophloea Huisman, De Clerck, Prud'homme van Reine & Borowitzka 2011
Thamnoclonium Kützing 1843
Yonagunia Kawaguichi & Masuda 2004
Zymurgia J. A. Lewis & Kraft 1992
NCBI
root
cellular organisms
Eukaryota
Rhodophyta
Florideophyceae
Rhodymeniophycidae
Halymeniales
Halymeniaceae
Codiophyllum
(this page)
Codiophyllum natalense
Acrodiscus
Aeodes
Amalthea
Carpopeltis
Cryptonemia
Dermocorynus
Epiphloea
Galene
Gelinaria
Glaphyrosiphon
Grateloupia
Halymenia
Howella
Isabbottia
Kintokiocolax
Neofolia
Neorubra
Nesoia
Norrissia
Pachymenia
Pachymeniopsis
Phyllymenia
Polyopes
Prionitis
Ramirezia
Sinotubimorpha
Thamnoclonium
unclassified Halymeniaceae
Yonagunia
Zymurgia
wikidata_hierarchy tar gz
Biota
Eukaryota
Plantae
Biliphyta
Rhodophyta
Eurhodophytina
Florideophyceae
Rhodymeniophycidae
Halymeniales
Halymeniaceae
Codiophyllum
(this page)
Codiophyllum bunburyense
Codiophyllum decipiens
Codiophyllum flabelliforme
Codiophyllum marchesettioides
Codiophyllum natalense
Codiophyllum squamarioides
Acrodiscus
Aeodes
Amalthea
Carpopeltis
Corynomorpha
Cryptonemia
Dermocorynus
Epiphloea
Felicinia
Galene
Gelinaria
Glaphyrosiphon
Grateloupia
Grateloupiocolax
Halymenia
Hymenophlaea
Isabbottia
Kintokiocolax
Mariaramirezia
Neoabbottiella
Neorubra
Norrissia
Pachymenia
Pachymeniopsis
Phyllymenia
Polyopes
Prionitis
Spongophloea
Thamnoclonium
Yonagunia
Zymurgia
World Register of Marine Species
Plantae
Rhodophyta
Florideophyceae
Halymeniales
Halymeniaceae
Codiophyllum J. E. Gray 1872
(this page)
Acrodiscus Zanardini 1869
Aeodes J. Agardh 1876
Amalthea D'Archino & W. A. Nelson 2014
Austroepiphloea Molinari, Sánchez Ocharan & Guiry 2021
Carpopeltis F. Schmitz 1895
Corynomorpha J. Agardh 1872
Cryptonemia
Cryptonemia J. Agardh 1842
Epiphloea J. Agardh 1890
Felicinia Manghisi, Le Gall, Ribera, Gargiulo & M. Morabito 2014
Galene D'Archino & Zuccarello 2014
Gelinaria Sonder 1845
Glaphyrosiphon Hommersand & Leister 2010
Grateloupiocolax Schnetter & Bula-Meyer 1983
Halymenia C. Agardh 1817
Howella C. W. Schneider, Popolizio, L. G. Kraft & G. W. Saunders 2019
Isabbottia Balakrishnan 1980
Neoabbottiella Perestenko 1982
Neofolia S.-M. Lin, Rodríguez-Prieto, De Clerck & Huisman 2018
Nesoia H. W. Lee & M. S. Kim 2019
Norrissia Balakrishnan 1980
Pachymenia J. Agardh 1876
Phyllymenia J. Agardh 1848
Polyopes J. Agardh 1849
Ramirezia M. S. Calderon, G. H. Boo, A. Mansilla & S. M. Boo 2014
Thamnoclonium Kützing 1843
Zymurgia J. A. Lewis & Kraft 1992