dcsimg

Scientific Names

Preferred Names

Lamiaceae
Labiateae
Recognized by Pignatti, 1982
Lamiaceae
Recognized by Flickr BHL, EOL Dynamic Hierarchy 0.9, iNaturalist, Timor Sea Species List, Eswatini Species List, Jordan Species List, Afghanistan Species List, Ceram Sea Species List, Barcode of Life Data Systems, Global Wood Density Database, Flickr Group, Flickr Group, Flickr Group, Flickr Group, Flickr Group, Flickr Group, Flickr Group, Flickr Group, Flickr Group, Flickr Group, Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Commons, NMNH Botany in DwCA, CalPhotos, BioImages, the virtual fieldguide, UK, BioImages, the virtual fieldguide, UK, BioImages, the virtual fieldguide, UK, NCBI GGBN GBIF BHL BOLDS data coverage, Egypt Species List, Finding Species, wikipedia IT, USDA PLANTS images, wikipedia ES, wikipedia EN, EOL authors, EOL authors, EOL authors, INBio, IABIN, IABIN, eFloras, wikipedia 中文维基百科, wikipedia FR, wikipedia 日本語, wikipedia русскую Википедию, wikipedia 한국어 위키백과, wikipedia DE, Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS) Taxonomic Hierarchy, NCBI, wikipedia NL, wikipedia POL, wikipedia VI, wikipedia CZ, Wikidata, Wikidata, Wikidata, wikipedia FI, wikipedia NO, wikipedia RO, wikipedia UK, wikipedia CA, wikipedia SV, wikipedia PT, wikipedia TR, Wright and Seltmann, Afghanistan Species List, Albania Species List, Algeria Species List, Andorra Species List, Angola Species List, Arabian Sea Species List, Arafura Sea Species List, Arctic Ocean Species List, Armenia Species List, Austria Species List, Azerbaijan Species List, Bailiwick of Jersey Species List, Banda Sea Species List, Bangladesh Species List, Barbados Species List, Bay of Bengal Species List, Belarus Species List, Paleobiology Database, Australia Species List, Belize Species List, Benin Species List, Bhutan Species List, Belgium Species List, Bolivia Species List, Bonaire Saint Eustatius and Saba Species List, Bosnia and Herzegovina Species List, Botswana Species List, Bismarck Sea Species List, Brazil Species List, Brunei Species List, Bulgaria Species List, Burkina Faso Species List, Burundi Species List, Cambodia Species List, Cameroon Species List, Canada Species List, Cape Verde Species List, Cayman Islands Species List, Central African Republic Species List, Chad Species List, Chile Species List, China Species List, Christmas Island Species List, Cocos Islands Species List, Colombia Species List, Comoros Species List, Caribbean Sea Species List, Celebes Sea Species List, Costa Rica Species List, Croatia Species List, Curacao Species List, Cyprus Species List, Czech Republic Species List, Democratic Republic of the Congo Species List, Denmark Species List, Djibouti Species List, Dominica Species List, Dominican Republic Species List, Eastern China Sea Species List, Ecuador Species List, El Salvador Species List, Equatorial Guinea Species List, Eritrea Species List, Estonia Species List, Ceram Sea Species List, Coral Sea Species List, Ethiopia Species List, Faroe Islands Species List, Federated States of Micronesia Species List, Finland Species List, France Species List, French Guiana Species List, French Polynesia Species List, Gabon Species List, Georgia Species List, Germany Species List, Ghana Species List, Gibraltar Species List, Greece Species List, Greenland Species List, Grenada Species List, Guadeloupe Species List, Guam Species List, Guatemala Species List, Guernsey Species List, Guinea Bissau Species List, Guinea Species List, Gulf of Aden Species List, Gulf of Guinea Species List, Gulf of Mexico Species List, Gulf of St Lawrence Species List, Guyana Species List, Haiti Species List, Honduras Species List, Hong Kong Species List, Hudson Bay Species List, Hungary Species List, Iceland Species List, India Species List, Indian Ocean Species List, Indonesia Species List, Iran Species List, Iraq Species List, Ireland Species List, Isle of Man Species List, Israel Species List, Italy Species List, Ivory Coast Species List, Jamaica Species List, Java Sea Species List, Kazakhstan Species List, Kenya Species List, Kosovo Species List, Kuwait Species List, Kyrgyzstan Species List, Laccadive Sea Species List, Laos Species List, Latvia Species List, Lebanon Species List, Lesotho Species List, Liberia Species List, Libya Species List, Liechtenstein Species List, Lithuania Species List, Luxembourg Species List, Macau Species List, Macedonia Species List, Madagascar Species List, Malacca Strait Species List, Malawi Species List, Malaysia Species List, Maldives Species List, Mali Species List, Malta Species List, Mariana Islands Species List, Martinique Species List, Mauritania Species List, Mauritius Species List, Mayotte Species List, Mongolia Species List, Montenegro Species List, Morocco Species List, Mozambique Channel Species List, Mozambique Species List, Myanmar Species List, Namibia Species List, Nepal Species List, New Caledonia Species List, New Zealand Species List, Nicaragua Species List, Niger Species List, Nigeria Species List, Niue Species List, Norfolk Island Species List, North Korean Species List, North Pacific Species List, Norway Species List, Oman Species List, Pakistan Species List, Palau Species List, Palestine Species List, Panama Species List, Papua New Guinea Species List, Peru Species List, Paraguay Species List, Philippine Sea Species List, Philippines Species List, Poland Species List, Portugal Species List, Puerto Rico Species List, Red Sea Species List, Republic of the Congo Species List, Reunion Species List, Romania Species List, Russia Species List, Rwanda Species List, Saint Helena Ascension and Tristan da Cunha, Saint Kitts and Nevis Species List, Saint Lucia Species List, Saint Martin Species List, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines Species List, Samoa Species List, San Marino Species List, Sao Tome and Principe Species List, Saudi Arabia Species List, Savu Sea Species List, Sea of Japan Species List, Senegal Species List, Serbia Species List, Seto Inland Sea Species List, Seychelles Species List, Sierra Leone Species List, Singapore Species List, Singapore Strait Species List, Slovakia Species List, Slovenia Species List, Solomon Islands Species List, Solomon Sea Species List, Somalia Species List, South Atlantic Species List, South China Sea Species List, South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands, South Korea Species List, South Pacific Species List, South Sudan Species List, South Africa Species List, Spain Species List, Sudan Species List, Suriname Species List, Sweden Species List, Switzerland Species List, Syria Species List, Taiwan Species List, Tajikistan Species List, Tanzania Species List, Thailand Species List, The Bahamas Species List, Tasman Sea Species List, Sulu Sea Species List, The Netherlands Species List, Tibet Species List, Timor Leste Species List, Timor Sea Species List, Sri Lanka Species List, Togo Species List, Tonga Species List, Tunisia Species List, Turkey Species List, Turkmenistan Species List, Uganda Species List, Ukraine Species List, United Arab Emirates Species List, United Kingdom Species List, Venezuela Species List, Vietnam Species List, Uruguay Species List, US Virgin Islands Species List, Uzbekistan Species List, Vanuatu Species List, Yemen Species List, Zambia Species List, Zimbabwe Species List, Yellow Sea Species List, North Atlantic Species List, wikipedia ID, Argentina Species List, Japan Species List, Mexico Species List, Cuba Species List, English Vernaculars for Landmark Taxa, wikipedia EU, TRY summarized records, wikipedia CY, United States Species List, Environments EOL, and GBIF classification
Lamiaceae Martinov
Recognized by Flora do Brasil

Alternative Names

Abiga St.-Lag.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Abulfali Adans.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Acanthomintha (A. Gray) Bentham & J. D. Hooker 1876
Recognized by GBIF classification
Acanthoprasium Spenn.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Acinos Mill.
Recognized by Flora do Brasil
Acinos Rupp.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Acrotome Benth.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Acynos Pers.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Adelosa Blume
Recognized by Flora do Brasil
Aeegiphila Sw.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Aegiphyla Steud.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Aethiopis F. M. Opiz 1852
Recognized by GBIF classification
Aethiopis Fourr.
Recognized by Flora do Brasil
Aganon Raf.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Agastache Gromov ex Kuntze
Recognized by GBIF classification
Agnanthus Vaill. ex L.
Recognized by Flora do Brasil
Agnus-castus Tourn. ex Carrière
Recognized by Flora do Brasil
Agricolaea Schrank
Recognized by Flora do Brasil
Aitopsis Raf.
Recognized by Flora do Brasil
Ajuginucula E. M. Reid & Chandler 1926
Recognized by GBIF classification
Alguelaguen Feuill. ex Adans.
Recognized by Flora do Brasil
Alguelagum Kuntze
Recognized by Flora do Brasil
Allasia Lour.
Recognized by Flora do Brasil
Alopecuro-veronica L.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Amaracus Hill
Recognized by GBIF classification
Ambleia Spach
Recognized by GBIF classification
Amerina DC.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Amerina DC. ex Meisn.
Recognized by Flora do Brasil
Amethystina Zinn
Recognized by GBIF classification
Analectis Juss.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Anaspis Rech. fil.
Recognized by Flora do Brasil
Anemitis Raf.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Anisandra Bartl.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Anisochilus Wall.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Anisodontium (H. G. L. Reichenbach) H. G. L. Reichenbach 1837
Recognized by GBIF classification
Anthocoma Zoll. & Moritzi
Recognized by GBIF classification
Antonina Vved.
Recognized by Flora do Brasil
Anuragia Raizada
Recognized by GBIF classification
Apozia Willd. ex Steud.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Archboldia E. Beer & H. J. Lam
Recognized by Flora do Brasil
Arischrada Pobed.
Recognized by Flora do Brasil
Ascocarydion G. Taylor
Recognized by Flora do Brasil
Aspasia E. Mey. ex Pfeiff.
Recognized by Flora do Brasil
Astemon Regel
Recognized by Flora do Brasil
Atirbesia Raf.
Recognized by Flora do Brasil
Aubertiella Briq.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Audibertia Benth.
Recognized by Flora do Brasil
Audibertiella Briq.
Recognized by Flora do Brasil
Ballote Mill.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Bancroftia R. K. Porter
Recognized by Flora do Brasil
Barbula Lour.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Becium Lindl.
Recognized by Flora do Brasil
Bellevalia Scop.
Recognized by Flora do Brasil
Beloakon Raf.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Belospis Raf.
Recognized by Flora do Brasil
Beltokon Raf.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Beringeria Neck.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Betonica L.
Recognized by Flora do Brasil
Bistropogon
Recognized by GBIF classification
Blandina Raf.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Blandinia Raf.
Recognized by Flora do Brasil
Bonamya Neck.
Recognized by Flora do Brasil
Bostrychanthera Benth.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Botrys Fourr.
Recognized by Flora do Brasil
Briquetastrum Robyns & Lebrun
Recognized by Flora do Brasil
Brotera Spreng.
Recognized by Flora do Brasil
Brueckea Klotzsch & H. Karst.
Recognized by Flora do Brasil
Brunella L.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Brunella Mill.
Recognized by Flora do Brasil
Buchanania Sm.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Burcardia Duhamel
Recognized by GBIF classification
Burnatastrum Briq.
Recognized by Flora do Brasil
Calamintha Adans.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Calamintha Lam.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Calamintha Mill.
Recognized by Flora do Brasil
Calapodium J. Holub
Recognized by GBIF classification
Calchas P. V. Heath
Recognized by Flora do Brasil
Calochlamys C. Presl
Recognized by GBIF classification
Calosphace Raf.
Recognized by Flora do Brasil
Capitanya Schweinf. ex Gürke
Recognized by Flora do Brasil
Capitanya Schweinf. ex Penz.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Cardiaca Mill.
Recognized by Flora do Brasil
Casarettoa Walp.
Recognized by Flora do Brasil
Cassida Hill
Recognized by GBIF classification
Cassida Ség.
Recognized by Flora do Brasil
Cassida Tourn. ex Adans.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Cataria Adans.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Cedronella Riv. ex Rupp.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Cephaloma Neck.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Cephalotos Adans.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Ceranthera Endl.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Ceratanthus F. Muell.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Ceratominthe Briq.
Recognized by Flora do Brasil
Chaetostachys Benth.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Chamaeclema Boehmer 1760
Recognized by GBIF classification
Chamaeclema Moench
Recognized by GBIF classification
Chamaedrys Mill.
Recognized by Flora do Brasil
Chamaedrys Moench
Recognized by GBIF classification
Chamaepitys Tourn. ex Rupp.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Changruicaoia Z. Y. Zhu
Recognized by GBIF classification
Chasmonia C. Presl
Recognized by GBIF classification
Chasmonia K. B. Presl 1826
Recognized by GBIF classification
Cheilyctis (Raf.) Spach
Recognized by GBIF classification
Cheilyctis Benth.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Choteckia Steud.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Chotekia Opiz & Corda
Recognized by GBIF classification
Chrysomallum Thouars
Recognized by Flora do Brasil
Cleianthus Lour. ex B. A. Gomes
Recognized by Flora do Brasil
Cloanthe Nees
Recognized by GBIF classification
Cloanthes Lehm.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Clueria Raf.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Codanthera Raf.
Recognized by Flora do Brasil
Colebrookia Spreng.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Coleus Lour.
Recognized by Flora do Brasil
Colus Raeusch.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Condaea Steud.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Cornacchinia Savi
Recognized by Flora do Brasil
Cornuta L.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Covola Medik.
Recognized by Flora do Brasil
Crolocos Raf.
Cruzia Phil.
Recognized by Flora do Brasil
Cryptanthus Osbeck
Recognized by Flora do Brasil
Cunila D. Royen
Recognized by GBIF classification
Cuspidocarpus Spenn.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Cyrtostemma Kunze
Recognized by GBIF classification
Demosthenia Rafinesque 1810
Recognized by GBIF classification
Depremesnilia F. Muell.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Diallosteira Raf.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Dicrastyles Benth.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Dictamnus Mill.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Dictamnus Zinn
Recognized by GBIF classification
Dictilis Raf.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Diodeilis Raf.
Recognized by Flora do Brasil
Diphystema Neck.
Recognized by Flora do Brasil
Doriclea Rafinesque 1837
Recognized by GBIF classification
Douglassia Adans.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Douglassia Mill.
Recognized by Flora do Brasil
Dracocephalium Hassk.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Dracocephalon L.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Dracocephalus Asch.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Dracontocephalium Hassk.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Dracontocephalum St Lager
Recognized by GBIF classification
Drymosphace Opiz
Duglassia Houst.
Recognized by Flora do Brasil
Dysophylla El-Gazzar & L. Watson ex Airy Shaw
Recognized by GBIF classification
Echinostachys E. Mey.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Egena Raf.
Recognized by Flora do Brasil
Elbunis Raf.
Recognized by Flora do Brasil
Elelis Raf.
Elsbolzia Rchb.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Elschotzia Brongn.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Elsholtia W. D. J. Koch
Recognized by GBIF classification
Elsholzia Moench
Recognized by GBIF classification
Elshotzia Roxb.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Elssholzia Garcke
Recognized by GBIF classification
Empedoclia Raf.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Eneodon Raf.
Recognized by Flora do Brasil
Englerastrum Briq.
Recognized by Flora do Brasil
Enipea Raf.
Ephialis Banks & Sol. ex A. Cunn.
Ephielis Banks & Sol. ex Seem.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Epiadena Raf.
Eriostemon Sweet
Recognized by GBIF classification
Eriostemum Steud.
Recognized by Flora do Brasil
Eriostomum Hoffmanns. & Link
Recognized by Flora do Brasil
Eriothymus J. A. Schmidt
Recognized by GBIF classification
Erythrochlamys Gürke
Recognized by Flora do Brasil
Euriples Raf.
Fabricia Adans.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Fabritia Medik.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Faldermannia Trautv.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Faucibarba Dulac
Recognized by Flora do Brasil
Fenixanthes Raf.
Recognized by Flora do Brasil
Flessera Adans.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Flipanta Raf.
Fracastora Adans.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Francastora Steud.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Galeopsis Adans.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Galeopsis Hill
Recognized by GBIF classification
Galeopsis Moench
Recognized by GBIF classification
Galiopsis St. Leg.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Gallitrichum Fourr.
Recognized by Flora do Brasil
Gardoquia Ruiz & Pav.
Recognized by Flora do Brasil
Geniosporum Wall. ex Benth.
Recognized by Flora do Brasil
Germanea Lam.
Recognized by Flora do Brasil
Germania Hook. fil.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Glechonion St.-Lag.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Glecoma L.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Glutinaria Raf.
Gmelinia Spreng.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Gnoteris Raf.
Recognized by Flora do Brasil
Gomphostema Hassk.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Gomphostemma Wall.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Haaslundia Schumach. & Thonn.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Harlanlewisia Epling
Recognized by Flora do Brasil
Hassleria Briq. ex Moldenke
Recognized by GBIF classification
Hastifolia Ehrh.
Recognized by Flora do Brasil
Hedeoma Jussieu
Recognized by GBIF classification
Hediosma L. ex B. D. Jacks.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Hedyosmos Mitch.
Recognized by Flora do Brasil
Hematodes Raf.
Hemisodon Raf.
Recognized by Flora do Brasil
Hemisphace (Benth.) Opiz
Recognized by GBIF classification
Hemisphace Opiz
Recognized by Flora do Brasil
Hemistegia Raf.
Recognized by Flora do Brasil
Hemistemma Rchb.
Recognized by Flora do Brasil
Hemistoma Ehrenb. ex Benth.
Recognized by Flora do Brasil
Heptrilis Raf.
Recognized by Flora do Brasil
Hesiodia Moench
Recognized by GBIF classification
Hetrepta Raf.
Recognized by Flora do Brasil
Hippothronia Benth.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Hissopus Nocca
Recognized by GBIF classification
Holmskidia Dumort.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Holostylon Robyns & Lebrun
Recognized by Flora do Brasil
Horminum Mill.
Hoslunda Roem. & Schult.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Hosta Jacq.
Recognized by Flora do Brasil
Hostana Pers.
Recognized by Flora do Brasil
Hymenopyramis Wall.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Hypenia Mart. ex Benth.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Hyperaspis Briq.
Recognized by Flora do Brasil
Hypothronia Schrank
Recognized by Flora do Brasil
Isodeca Raf.
Recognized by Flora do Brasil
Isodichyophorus Briq. ex A. Chev.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Isodictyophorus Briq.
Recognized by Flora do Brasil
Isodon (Benth.) Kudo
Recognized by GBIF classification
Isodon Schrad. ex Benth.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Iva Fabr.
Recognized by Flora do Brasil
Jonsonia Garden
Recognized by GBIF classification
Jungia Heist. ex Fabr.
Recognized by Flora do Brasil
Jungia Heister ex Fabricius 1759
Recognized by GBIF classification
Jungia Helst. ex Moench
Recognized by GBIF classification
Keithia Benth.
Recognized by Flora do Brasil
Kinostemon Kudô
Recognized by Flora do Brasil
Kiosmina Raf.
Kraschnikowia Turcz. ex Ledeb.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Ladanella Pouzar & Slavíková
Recognized by GBIF classification
Ladanum Gilib.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Ladanum Kuntze
Recognized by GBIF classification
Lallemandia Walp.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Lamiastrum Heist. ex Fabr.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Lamiastrum Linnaeus
Recognized by GBIF classification
Lamiella Fourr.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Lamiopsis Opiz
Recognized by GBIF classification
Lamiostachys Krestovsk.
Recognized by Flora do Brasil
Lamprostachys Boj. ex Benth.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Larnastyra Raf.
Recognized by Flora do Brasil
Lasemia Rafinesque 1837
Recognized by GBIF classification
Lasiocorys Benth.
Recognized by Flora do Brasil
Lavendula P. Miller 1754
Recognized by GBIF classification
Lehmannia Jacq. ex Steud.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Leocus A. Chev.
Recognized by Flora do Brasil
Leonia Cerv.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Leonitis Spach
Recognized by GBIF classification
Leonura Usteri ex Steud.
Leonuros St.-Lag.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Leonurus Mill.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Leria Adans.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Lesemia Raf.
Leucas Burm.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Leucasia Raf.
Recognized by Flora do Brasil
Levina Adans.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Licopus Neck.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Limia Vand.
Recognized by Flora do Brasil
Lophanthus Benth.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Lumnitzera J. Jacq. ex Spreng.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Lumnitzera Willd.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Macbridea Elliott ex Nuttall 1818
Recognized by GBIF classification
Macrostegia Nees
Recognized by Flora do Brasil
Majana Rumph.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Majorana Mill.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Majorana Rupp.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Majoranamaracus Rech. fil.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Manabaea R. Hedw.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Mappia Heist. ex Adans.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Mappia Heist. ex Fabr.
Recognized by Flora do Brasil
Marjorana G. Don
Recognized by GBIF classification
Marmorites Benth.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Maropsis Pomel
Recognized by GBIF classification
Marrhubium Delarbre
Recognized by GBIF classification
Marrubiastrum Seguier
Recognized by GBIF classification
Marrubiastrum Tourn. ex Moench
Recognized by GBIF classification
Marsupianthes Rchb.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Marsypianthus Bartl.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Marubium Roth
Recognized by GBIF classification
Marum Mill.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Mastacanthus Endl.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Mastichina Adans.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Mastichina Mill.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Meehania Britton ex Small & Vail
Recognized by GBIF classification
Melinum Medik.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Melissophyllon Adans.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Melissophyllum Hill
Recognized by GBIF classification
Melitis Gled.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Melosmon Raf.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Menitskia (Krestovsk.) Krestovsk.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Menthella Pérard
Recognized by Flora do Brasil
Mesophaerum Kuntze
Recognized by GBIF classification
Metastachydium Airy Shaw
Recognized by GBIF classification
Micranthes Bertol.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Micronema Schott
Recognized by GBIF classification
Microtaena Prain
Recognized by GBIF classification
Mintha St.-Lag.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Minthe St.-Lag.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Minthostachys Bunge
Recognized by GBIF classification
Mitsa Chapel. ex Benth.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Moldavica Fabr.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Molucella Juss.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Monipsis Raf.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Monochilon Dulac
Recognized by GBIF classification
Montalbania Neck.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Moscharia Forssk.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Mosla (Bentham) F
Recognized by GBIF classification
Mosla Buch.-Ham. ex Benth.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Mutelia Gren. ex Mutel
Recognized by GBIF classification
Nautea Noronha
Recognized by GBIF classification
Nautochilus Bremek.
Recognized by Flora do Brasil
Navicularia Heist. ex Adans.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Navicularia Heist. ex Fabr.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Neohyptis J. K. Morton
Recognized by Flora do Brasil
Nepetta Medik.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Newcastlia F. Muell.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Notochaete Benth.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Oboskon Raf.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Oenonea Bubani 1897
Recognized by GBIF classification
Oeollanthus G. Don
Recognized by GBIF classification
Olisia Spach
Recognized by GBIF classification
Omphalococca Willd. ex Schult.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Oncinocalyx F. Muell.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Onites Raf.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Oreosphacus Phil.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Origanon St.-Lag.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Orlowia Gueldenst. ex Georgi
Recognized by GBIF classification
Ormiastis Raf.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Ormilis Raf.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Oroga Raf.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Orollanthus E. Mey.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Ortostachys Fourr.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Orvala L.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Oxyotis Welw. ex Baker
Recognized by GBIF classification
Padota Adans.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Panzera Cothen
Recognized by Flora do Brasil
Pasina Adans.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Peltodon Pohl
Recognized by Flora do Brasil
Perilomia Kunth
Recognized by Flora do Brasil
Peritomia G. Don
Recognized by GBIF classification
Perowskia Benth.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Perrierastrum Guillaumin
Recognized by Flora do Brasil
Phaenicanthus Thwaites
Recognized by GBIF classification
Phaeopsis Nutt. ex Benth.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Pheboantha Rchb.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Philomidoschema Vved.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Phleboanthe Tausch
Recognized by GBIF classification
Phleobanthe Ledeb.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Phlomitis (H. G. L. Reichenbach) F. C. L. Spenner (1839)
Recognized by GBIF classification
Phlomitis Rchb. ex T. Nees
Recognized by GBIF classification
Physocheilus Nutt. ex Benth.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Physoleucas Jaub. & Spach
Recognized by Flora do Brasil
Phytosalpinx Lunell 1917
Recognized by GBIF classification
Phytoxis Molina
Recognized by Flora do Brasil
Phytoxys Spreng.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Piaradena Raf.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Piperella C. Presl
Recognized by GBIF classification
Platunum A. Juss.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Pogonanthera H. W. Li & X. H. Guo
Recognized by GBIF classification
Pogonostemon Hassk.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Polakiastrum Nakai
Recognized by GBIF classification
Poliodendron Webb & Berthel.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Polium Mill.
Recognized by Flora do Brasil
Pollichia Schrank
Recognized by GBIF classification
Preslea G. Don
Recognized by GBIF classification
Preslia Opiz
Recognized by Flora do Brasil
Pseuderemostachys Popov
Recognized by GBIF classification
Pseudocunila Brade
Recognized by Flora do Brasil
Pseudodictamnus Fabr.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Pseudodictamnus Tourn. ex Adans.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Pseudolophanthus Kuprian.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Psilopsis Neck.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Pulegium Mill.
Recognized by Flora do Brasil
Pychnostachys G. Don
Recognized by GBIF classification
Pycnanthemum G. Don
Recognized by GBIF classification
Raphiodon Benth.
Recognized by Flora do Brasil
Rhodochlamys S. Schauer
Recognized by GBIF classification
Rhodormis Raf.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Roscoea Roxb.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Roylea Wall.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Ruyschia Fabr.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Ruyschiana Boerh. ex Mill.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Sabaudia Buscal. & Muschl.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Sabbatia Moench
Recognized by GBIF classification
Saccilabium Rottb.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Saccostoma Wall. ex Voigt
Recognized by GBIF classification
Salazaria Torr.
Recognized by Flora do Brasil
Salizaria A. Gray
Recognized by GBIF classification
Saturegia Leers
Recognized by GBIF classification
Saturiastrum Fourr.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Saussuria Moench
Recognized by GBIF classification
Schizocalyx Scheele
Recognized by GBIF classification
Sclaraea Steud.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Scobedia Labill. ex Steud.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Scorbion Raf.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Scordium Gilib.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Scordium Mill.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Scorodonia Adans.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Serpyllum Mill.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Siagonarrhen Mart. ex J. A. Schmidt
Recognized by Flora do Brasil
Sinopogonanthera H. W. Li
Recognized by GBIF classification
Siphotoxis Boj. ex Benth.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Sobiso Raf.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Solenostemon Thonn.
Recognized by Flora do Brasil
Solia Noronha
Recognized by GBIF classification
Sparthothamnus H. Buek
Recognized by GBIF classification
Spartothamnella Briq.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Sphacele Benth.
Recognized by Flora do Brasil
Sphacopsis Briq.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Sphaenodesma Schauer
Recognized by GBIF classification
Sphenodesma Griff.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Sphondylococcum Schauer
Recognized by GBIF classification
Stachiopsis Popow & Vved. ex Ikonnik. Galitzky
Recognized by GBIF classification
Stachis Neck.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Stachyus St.-Lag.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Stechys Boiss.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Stenarrhena D. Don
Recognized by GBIF classification
Stiefia Medik.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Styphonia Medik.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Sulaimania Hedge & Rech. fil.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Sussodia Buch.-Ham. ex D. Don
Recognized by GBIF classification
Syderitis All.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Syncolostemon E. H. F. Meyer ex Bentham 1838
Recognized by GBIF classification
Szeglewia C. Muell.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Tachigalea Griseb.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Tectonia Spreng.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Tektona L. fil.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Tendana Rchb. fil.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Tetrahit Adans.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Tetrahit Gérard 1761
Recognized by GBIF classification
Tetrahit Moench
Recognized by GBIF classification
Tetrahitum Hoffmanns. & Link
Recognized by GBIF classification
Tetraiht Bubani
Recognized by GBIF classification
Tetraith Bubani
Recognized by GBIF classification
Teucridium Hook. fil.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Teucrion St.-Lag.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Teurium Meerb.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Teysmanniodendron Koord.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Theca Juss.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Theka Adans.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Thimus Neck.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Thuspeinantha T. Durand
Recognized by GBIF classification
Thymbra Mill.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Thymos St.-Lag.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Tinnea Kotschy & Peyr.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Tinnea Vatke
Recognized by GBIF classification
Tinnethamnus Pritz.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Trambis Raf.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Trichostema L.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Trixago Raf.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Trixella Fourr.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Ulricia Jacq. ex Steud.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Unident-lamiaceae
Recognized by GBIF classification
Valdia Plum. ex Adans.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Veronicites Heer 1859
Recognized by GBIF classification
Viticastrum C. Presl
Recognized by GBIF classification
Volcameria Heist. ex Fabr.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Volkameria Heist. ex Fabr.
Recognized by Flora do Brasil
Vuhuangia A. J. S. Raju, E. A. Molinari-Novoa & L. F. Mayta Anco 2016
Recognized by GBIF classification
Wensea J. C. Wendl.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Westeringia Dum. Cours.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Wrixonia F. Muell.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Yermoloffia Belang.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Yermolofia Endl.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Zapamia Steud.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Zapateria Pau
Recognized by GBIF classification
Zappania Zuccagni
Recognized by GBIF classification
Zatarendia Raf.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Zietenia Gled.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Zizifora Adans.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Ziziforum Caruel
Recognized by GBIF classification
Zizyphora Dumort.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Zwingeria Heist. ex Fabr.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Zygia Benth. & Hook. fil.
Recognized by GBIF classification
Zygis Desv.
Recognized by GBIF classification

Common Names

English

Arabic

شفوية preferred
Recognized by Wikidata

Armenian

Շրթնածաղիկներ preferred
Recognized by Wikidata

Azerbaijani

Dalamazkimilər preferred
Recognized by Wikidata

Bashkir

Һаңғырау кесерткән һымаҡтар preferred
Recognized by Wikidata

Belarusian

Ясноткавыя preferred
Recognized by Wikidata
ясноткавыя

Bokmål, Norwegian; Norwegian Bokmål

Leppeblomstfamilien preferred
Recognized by Wikidata

Bulgarian

Устноцветни preferred
Recognized by Wikidata

Catalan; Valencian

lamiàcies preferred
Recognized by Wikidata

Croatian

Usnače preferred
Recognized by Wikidata

Czech

hluchavkovité preferred
Recognized by Wikidata

Danish

Læbeblomst-familien preferred
Recognized by Wikidata

Divehi; Dhivehi; Maldivian

ކުދީނާ preferred
Recognized by Wikidata

Dutch; Flemish

Lipbloemenfamilie preferred
Recognized by Wikidata

Esperanto

Lamiacoj preferred
Recognized by Wikidata

Estonian

Huulõielised preferred
Recognized by Wikidata

Finnish

Huulikukkaiskasvit preferred
Recognized by Wikidata

Galician

Lamiáceas preferred
Recognized by Wikidata

Georgian

ტუჩოსანნი preferred
Recognized by Wikidata

German

Lippenblütler preferred
Recognized by Wikidata

Hebrew

שפתניים preferred
Recognized by Wikidata

Hungarian

árvacsalánfélék preferred
Recognized by Wikidata

Japanese

シソ科 preferred
Recognized by Wikidata, piaf, and admin

Kannada

ಲಾಮಿಯೇಸಿ preferred
Recognized by Wikidata

Kazakh

Ерінгүлділер preferred
Recognized by Wikidata

Kirghiz; Kyrgyz

Эрин гүлдүүлөр тукуму preferred
Recognized by Wikidata

Kurdish

Famîleya gezika derewîn preferred
Recognized by Wikidata

Latvian

lūpziežu dzimta preferred
Recognized by Wikidata

Lithuanian

Notreliniai preferred
Recognized by Wikidata

Macedonian

Усноцветни preferred
Recognized by Wikidata

Malayalam

ലാമിയേസി preferred
Recognized by Wikidata

Navajo; Navaho

Azeeniłchin preferred
Recognized by Wikidata

Norwegian Nynorsk; Nynorsk, Norwegian

lepeblomsterfamilien preferred
Recognized by Wikidata

Ossetian; Ossetic

Былдидинон зайæгойтæ preferred
Recognized by Wikidata

Persian

نعناعیان preferred
Recognized by Wikidata

Polish

Jasnotowate preferred
Recognized by Wikidata

Pushto; Pashto

د نعنا بوټي preferred
Recognized by Wikidata

Quechua

Muña yura rikch'aq ayllu preferred
Recognized by Wikidata

Russian

яснотковые preferred
Recognized by Wikidata

Slovak

hluchavkovité preferred
Recognized by Wikidata

Slovenian

Ustnatice preferred
Recognized by Wikidata

Swedish

Plisterväxter preferred
Recognized by Wikidata

Tatar

ирен чәчәклеләр preferred
Recognized by Wikidata

Telugu

లామియేసి preferred
Recognized by Wikidata

Thai

วงศ์กะเพรา preferred
Recognized by Wikidata

Turkish

Ballıbabagiller preferred
Recognized by Wikidata

Ukrainian

глухокропивові preferred
Recognized by Wikidata

Unspecified

Cycawkowe rostliny preferred
Recognized by Wikidata

Urdu

ریمانیہ preferred
Recognized by Wikidata

Uzbek

Yalpizdoshlar preferred
Recognized by Wikidata

Vietnamese

Họ Hoa môi preferred
Recognized by Wikidata

Walloon

Polurêyes preferred
Recognized by Wikidata

i18n: Pnb

تلسی ٹبر preferred
Recognized by Wikidata
show 51 more languages
hide 51 languages

Curated hierarchies for Lamiaceae

EOL Dynamic Hierarchy 1.1

Life
Cellular Organisms
Eukaryota
Archaeplastida
Chloroplastida
Streptophyta
Embryophytes
Tracheophyta
Spermatophytes
Angiosperms
Eudicots
Superasterids
Asterids
Lamiales
Lamiaceae (this page)

EOL Dynamic Hierarchy 0.9

Life
Cellular Organisms
Eukaryota
Archaeplastida Adl et al. 2005
Chloroplastida
Spermatophytes
Angiosperms
Eudicots
Core Eudicots
Superasterids
Asterids
Lamiales
Lamiaceae (this page)

GBIF classification

Plantae
Tracheophyta
Magnoliopsida
Lamiales
Lamiaceae (this page)

GBIF classification

Plantae
Tracheophyta
Magnoliopsida
Lamiales
Lamiaceae
Lamiaceae (this page)

Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS) Taxonomic Hierarchy

Plantae
Viridiplantae
Streptophyta
Embryophyta
Tracheophyta
Spermatophytina
Magnoliopsida
Asteranae
Lamiales