About
Education
Discuss
TraitBank
Sign In
Sign Up
Language
Deutsch
English
Español
français
italiano
Nederlands
Piemontèis
Português do Brasil
suomi
Türkçe
čeština
Ελληνικά
македонски
Українська
العربية
简体中文
繁體中文
names in breadcrumbs
vernacular
scientific
About
Education
Discuss
TraitBank
Sign In
Sign Up
en
Deutsch
English
Español
français
italiano
Nederlands
Piemontèis
Português do Brasil
suomi
Türkçe
čeština
Ελληνικά
македонски
Українська
العربية
简体中文
繁體中文
names in breadcrumbs
vernacular
scientific
Creatures
»
…
»
Animal
»
…
»
Arthropods
»
…
»
Typical Crustaceans
»
Malacostracans
»
…
»
Peracarids
»
Isopods
»
…
Creatures
»
Cellular Organisms
»
Eukaryotes
»
Opisthokonts
»
Animal
»
Bilateria
»
Protostomes
»
Ecdysozoans
»
Arthropods
»
Pancrustacea
»
Typical Crustaceans
»
Malacostracans
»
Eumalacostraca
»
Peracarids
»
Isopods
»
Sphaeromatidea
»
Sphaeromatoidea
«
Ancinidae Dana 1852
collect
overview
data
media
articles
maps
names
Scientific Names
Preferred Names
Ancinidae Dana 1852
Family recognized by
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy April 2022
Reference taxon from World Register of Marine Species
Ancinidae
Family recognized by
wikipedia русскую Википедию
,
wikipedia NL
,
wikipedia VI
,
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy 1.1
,
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy 1.1
,
NCBI
,
GBIF classification
,
NCBI GGBN GBIF BHL BOLDS data coverage
,
wikidata_hierarchy tar gz
,
wikipedia PT
,
wikipedia EN
,
Wikidata Common Names
,
Wikimedia Commons
, and
iNaturalist data coverage
Ancinidae
Recognized by
Australia Species List
,
Belize Species List
,
Colombia Species List
,
Panama Species List
,
United Kingdom Species List
,
Mexico Species List
,
Caribbean Sea Species List
,
Gulf of California Species List
,
Gulf of Mexico Species List
,
North Atlantic Species List
,
North Pacific Species List
,
Tasman Sea Species List
, and
United States Species List
Ancinidae Dana 1852
Family recognized by
Catalogue of Life 7 February 2023
,
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS) Taxonomic Hierarchy
, and
Dynamic Hierarchy Version 2.2 - Test
Alternative Names
Ancininae Dana 1852
Not accepted according to
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy April 2022
Reference taxon from World Register of Marine Species
Ancinidae
Harvest ancestor according to
GBIF national node type records UK
,
GBIF national node type records Brazil
,
NMNH type specimens
,
iNaturalist
,
NMNH Collection
,
World Register of Marine Species
, and
TreatmentBank
Ancininae Dana 1852
Not accepted according to
Dynamic Hierarchy Version 2.2 - Test
Common Names
There are no common names associated with this taxon.
Curated hierarchies for Ancinidae Dana 1852
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy April 2022
Life
Cellular Organisms
Eukaryota
Opisthokonta
Metazoa
Bilateria
Protostomia
Ecdysozoa
Arthropoda
Pancrustacea
Multicrustacea
Malacostraca Latreille 1802
Eumalacostraca
Peracarida Calman 1904
Isopoda Latreille 1817
Sphaeromatidea Wägele 1989
Sphaeromatoidea Latreille 1825
Ancinidae Dana 1852
(this page)
Ancinus H. Milne Edwards 1840
Bathycopea Tattersall 1905
Sphaeromatidae Latreille 1825
Tecticipitidae Iverson 1982
Catalogue of Life 7 February 2023
Biota
Animalia
Arthropoda
Malacostraca
Isopoda
Sphaeromatidea Wägele 1989
Sphaeromatoidea Latreille 1825
Ancinidae Dana 1852
(this page)
Ancinus H. Milne Edwards 1840
Bathycopea Tattersall 1905
Paravireia Chilton 1925
Reboursia Guinot, Wilson & Schram 2005
Sphaeromatidae Latreille 1825
Tecticipitidae Iverson 1982
Dynamic Hierarchy Version 2.2 - Test
Life
Cellular Organisms
Eukaryota
Opisthokonta
Metazoa
Bilateria
Protostomia
Ecdysozoa
Arthropoda
Pancrustacea
Multicrustacea
Malacostraca Latreille 1802
Eumalacostraca
Peracarida Calman 1904
Isopoda Latreille 1817
Sphaeromatidea Wägele 1989
Sphaeromatoidea Latreille 1825
Ancinidae Dana 1852
(this page)
Ancinus H. Milne Edwards 1840
Bathycopea Tattersall 1905
Sphaeromatidae Latreille 1825
Tecticipitidae Iverson 1982
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy 1.1
Life
Cellular Organisms
Eukaryota
Opisthokonta
Metazoa
Bilateria
Protostomia
Ecdysozoa
Panarthropoda
Arthropoda
Pancrustacea
Multicrustacea
Malacostraca
Eumalacostraca
Peracarida
Isopoda
Sphaeromatoidea
Ancinidae
(this page)
Ancinus
Bathycopea
Sphaeromatidae
Tecticipitidae
unclassified Sphaeromatoidea
GBIF classification
Animalia
Arthropoda
Malacostraca
Isopoda
Ancinidae
(this page)
Ancinus Milne Edwards 1840
Bathycopea Tattersall 1905
Aegidae
Agnaridae
Amphisopodidae
Antarcturidae
Apocumoechus Nierstrasz & Brender
Archaeoniscidae
Archeoniscidae
Armadillidiidae
Asconiscidae
Asellidae
Atlantidiidae
Austrarcturellidae
Barybrotidae
Basserolidae
Bathynataliidae
Bathytropidae
Cabiropidae
Calabozoidae
Capitoniscus Bourdon 1972
Carocryptus Schultz 1977
Cirolanidae
Crenisopus Wilson & Keable 1999
Cryptocisus Schultz 1977
Cryptocotitus Schultz 1977
Cryptoniscidae
Cryptonus Schultz 1977
Cryptothiridae
Cumoechus Hansen 1916
Cylisticoides Schmalfuss 2003
Dajidae
Desmosomatidae
Dubioniscidae
Echinothambematidae
Elocryptus Schultz 1977
Ennurensis Collinge 1915
Eoarmadillidium Dollfus 1904
Gnathostenetroidae
Gnathostenetroididae
Gorgoniscus Grygier 1981
Hadromastacidae
Halophilosciidae
Haploniscidae
Hekelidae
Holidoteidae
Holognathidae
Hypsimetopidae
Hypsimetopodidae
Irmaosidae
Ischnomesidae
Jaerella Richardson 1911
Janiridae
Joeropsididae
Katianiridae
Keuphyliidae
Leptanthuridae
Leptaspidia Bate & Westwood 1866
Macrostylidae
Mesoniscidae
Mesosignidae
Microparasellidae
Mictosomatidae
Musconiscus Arcangeli 1930
Nalocryptus Schultz 1977
Neritoniscus Schultz 1977
Nococryptus Schultz 1977
Onocryptus Schultz 1977
Osicryptus Schultz 1977
Ourachaerus Kinahan 1859
Palaeophreatoicidae
Paraleptotrichus Arcangeli 1927
Parasellidae
Periscyphicidae
Phreatoicopsididae
Platyburmoniscus Schmidt 2000
Pseudarmadillidae
Reboursia Guinot, Wilson & Schram 2005
Rhacura Richardson 1908
Rotungus Collinge 1916
Serolidae
Sphaeromatidae
Sphaeroniscidae
Stenasellidae
Stenoniscidae
Styloniscidae
Synuropus Richardson 1901
Tendosphaeridae
Thambematidae
Thermaloniscus Bourdon 1983
Titaniidae
Tole Ortmann 1901
Trichopleon Beddard 1886
Trisopodoniscus Bourdon 1981
Turanoniscidae
Tylidae
Urdidae
Urias Richardson 1911
Vermectiadidae
Xenarcturidae
Xenosellidae
Xostylus Menzies 1962
88 additional siblings truncated for brevity.
See the
resource file
for a full list.
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS) Taxonomic Hierarchy
Animalia
Bilateria
Protostomia
Ecdysozoa
Arthropoda
Crustacea Brünnich 1772
Malacostraca Latreille 1802
Eumalacostraca Grobben 1892
Peracarida Calman 1904
Isopoda Latreille 1817
Flabellifera Sars 1882
Ancinidae Dana 1852
(this page)
Ancinus H. Milne Edwards 1840
Bathycopea Tattersall 1905
Aegidae White 1850
Anuropidae Stebbing 1893
Bathynataliidae Kensley 1978
Cirolanidae Dana 1852
Corallanidae Hansen 1890
Cymothoidae Leach 1814
Hadromastacidae Bruce & Müller 1991
Keuphyliidae Bruce 1980
Limnoriidae White 1850
Phoratopodidae Hale 1925
Plakarthriidae Hansen 1905
Protognathiidae Wägele & Brandt 1988
Serolidae Dana 1852
Sphaeromatidae Latreille 1825
Tainisopidae Wilson 2003
Tecticipitidae Bruce 1993
Tridentellidae Bruce 1984
NCBI
root
cellular organisms
Eukaryota
Opisthokonta
Metazoa
Eumetazoa
Bilateria
Protostomia
Ecdysozoa
Panarthropoda
Arthropoda
Mandibulata
Pancrustacea
Crustacea
Multicrustacea
Malacostraca
Eumalacostraca
Peracarida
Isopoda
Flabellifera
Ancinidae
(this page)
Ancinus
Aegidae
Cirolanidae
Corallanidae
Cymothoidae
Limnoriidae
Serolidae
Sphaeromatidae
Tainisopidae
wikidata_hierarchy tar gz
Biota
Eukaryota
Unikonta
Opisthokonta
Holozoa
Filozoa
Apoikozoa
Animalia
Eumetazoa
Bilateria
Protostomia
Ecdysozoa
Arthropoda
Crustacea
Malacostraca
Eumalacostraca
Peracarida
Isopoda
Flabellifera
Ancinidae
(this page)
Ancinus
Bathycopea
Aegidae
Bathynataliidae
Cirolanidae
Corallanidae
Cymothoidae
Limnoriidae
Serolidae
Tainisopidae
World Register of Marine Species
Animalia
Arthropoda
Malacostraca
Isopoda
Ancinidae
(this page)
Ancinus
Ancinus H. Milne Edwards 1840
Bathycopea
Bathycopea Tattersall 1905
Acanthaspidiidae
Acanthaspidiidae Menzies 1962
Aegidae
Aegidae White 1850
Anhelkocephalon
Anhelkocephalon Bill 1914
Antarcturidae
Antheluridae
Antheluridae Poore & Lew Ton 1988
Anthuridae
Anthuridae Leach 1814
Archaeoniscidae
Arcturidae
Arcturidae Dana 1849
Asellota Latreille 1802
Bopyridae
Bopyridae Rafinesque 1815
Brunnella
Brunnella Polz 2005
Chaetiliidae
Chaetiliidae Dana 1849
Cirolanidae
Cirolanidae Dana 1852
Cryptoniscidae
Cymothoidae
Cymothoidae Leach 1814
Debodea
Debodea Hiller 1999
Dendrotionidae
Desmosomatidae
Desmosomatidae G. O. Sars 1897
Entoniscidae
Epicaridea Latreille 1825
Expanathuridae
Gnathiidae
Gnathiidae Leach 1814
Gnathostenetroididae
Gnathostenetroididae Kussakin 1967
Haplomunnidae
Haplomunnidae Wilson 1976
Haploniscidae
Haploniscidae Hansen 1916
Holidoteidae
Holognathidae
Holognathidae Thomson 1904
Hyssuridae
Hyssuridae Wägele 1981
Idoteidae
Idoteidae Samouelle 1819
Ionidae
Ischnomesidae
Ischnomesidae Hansen 1916
Janirellidae
Janirellidae Menzies 1956
Janiridae
Janiridae G. O. Sars 1897
Janiroidea incertae sedis
Joeropsididae
Katianiridae
Katianiridae Svavarsson 1987
Lepidocharontidae
Leptanthuridae
Limnoriidae
Limnoriidae White 1850
Macrostylidae
Macrostylidae Hansen 1916
Mesosignidae
Microcerberidae Karaman 1940
Microcerberidea Lang 1961
Munnidae
Munnidae G. O. Sars 1897
Munnopsidae
Munnopsidae Lilljeborg 1864
Nannoniscidae
Nannoniscidae Hansen 1916
Palaeophreatoicidae
Paramunnidae
Paramunnidae Vanhöffen 1914
Paranthuridae
Paranthuridae Menzies & Glynn 1968
Platyarthridae
Pleurocopidae
Pleurocopidae Fresi & Schiecke 1972
Schweglerellidae
Schweglerellidae Brandt, Crame, Polz & Thomson 1999
Serolidae
Serolidae Dana 1852
Sphaeromatidae
Sphaeromatidae Latreille 1825
Stenetriidae
Stenetriidae Hansen 1905
Thambematidae
Thambematidae Stebbing 1912
Trichoniscidae
Tridentellidae
Unusuropode
Unusuropode Duarte & Santos 1962
Urdidae
Urdidae Kunth 1870
Valvifera G. O. Sars 1883
132 additional siblings truncated for brevity.
See the
resource file
for a full list.