About
Education
Discuss
TraitBank
Sign In
Sign Up
Language
Deutsch
English
Español
français
italiano
Nederlands
Piemontèis
Português do Brasil
suomi
Türkçe
čeština
Ελληνικά
македонски
Українська
العربية
简体中文
繁體中文
names in breadcrumbs
vernacular
scientific
About
Education
Discuss
TraitBank
Sign In
Sign Up
en
Deutsch
English
Español
français
italiano
Nederlands
Piemontèis
Português do Brasil
suomi
Türkçe
čeština
Ελληνικά
македонски
Українська
العربية
简体中文
繁體中文
names in breadcrumbs
vernacular
scientific
Creatures
»
…
»
Animal
»
…
»
Arthropods
»
…
»
Hexapods
»
Insects
»
Winged Insects
»
…
»
Hemipterans
»
True Bugs
»
…
»
Assassin Bugs
»
…
Creatures
»
Cellular Organisms
»
Eukaryotes
»
Opisthokonts
»
Animal
»
Bilateria
»
Protostomes
»
Ecdysozoans
»
Arthropods
»
Pancrustacea
»
Hexapods
»
Insects
»
Winged Insects
»
Neopteran
»
Paraneoptera
»
Hemipterans
»
True Bugs
»
Cimicomorpha
»
Reduvioidea
»
Assassin Bugs
»
Stenopodainae
«
Tsawa Villiers 1966
collect
overview
data
names
Scientific Names
Preferred Names
Tsawa Villiers 1966
Genus recognized by
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy April 2022
Reference taxon from Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)
Tsawa Villiers 1966
Genus recognized by
Catalogue of Life 26 March 2024
and
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS) Taxonomic Hierarchy
Common Names
There are no common names associated with this taxon.
Curated hierarchies for Tsawa Villiers 1966
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy April 2022
Life
Cellular Organisms
Eukaryota
Opisthokonta
Metazoa
Bilateria
Protostomia
Ecdysozoa
Arthropoda
Pancrustacea
Hexapoda
Insecta
Pterygota
Neoptera
Paraneoptera
Hemiptera
Heteroptera
Cimicomorpha
Reduvioidea
Reduviidae
Stenopodainae Amyot & Serville 1843
Tsawa Villiers 1966
(this page)
Tsawa abyssinica (Villiers 1944)
Achillas Torre Bueno 1914
Adricomius Distant 1903
Afgoia Linnavuori 1976
Anacanthesancus Miller 1955
Anacanthiocnemis Reuter 1882
Antanambeus Villiers 1948
Apronius Stål 1865
Araphocoris Miller 1954
Arenaeocoris Blinn 2012
Aulacogenia Stål 1870
Baebius Stål 1865
Bardesanes Distant 1909
Beanana Villiers 1960
Belemnocoris Miller 1952
Bredo Schouteden 1931
Cachanocoris Villiers 1959
Campsocnemis Stål 1870
Canthesancus Amyot & Serville 1843
Catala Villiers 1951
Caunus Stål 1865
Ceoncophalus Villiers 1961
Collartiella Schouteden 1931
Ctenotrachelus Stål 1868
Dactylopodocoris Miller 1957
Descarpentriesus Villiers 1961
Diaditus Stål 1859
Diokterocoris Miller 1959
Dithmarus Distant 1904
Dulitocoris Miller 1940
Duriocoris Miller 1940
Echinocoris Miller 1949
Enoplocephala Miller 1940
Epiclopocoris Miller 1952
Fitana Villiers 1948
Gageus Villiers 1961
Gallienius Villiers 1948
Ghesquierea Schouteden 1931
Gnathobleda Stål 1859
Griveaudicoris Villiers 1961
Harpagochares Stål 1859
Helocephalocoris Miller 1958
Hemisastrapada Livingstone & Ravichandran 1989
Hendecacentrus Bergroth 1919
Hulstaertiella Schouteden 1931
Kekenboschia Villiers 1968
Kodormus Barber 1930
Kokodacoris Miller 1958
Kumaonocoris Miller 1952
Mametina Villiers 1964
Mekeocoris Miller 1958
Merifanocoris Miller 1955
Motucoris Miller 1949
Muizonia Villiers 1954
Narvesus Stål 1859
Neoklugia Distant 1919
Neosastrapada Miller 1940
Neothodelmus Distant 1919
Nitornus Stål 1859
Nogullocoris Miller 1958
Noualhierella Villiers 1951
Ocrioessa Bergroth 1918
Oncocephalus Klug 1830
Otiodactylus Pinto 1927
Padasastra Villiers 1948
Paedocoris Miller 1952
Pakesia Miller 1952
Paracaunus Miller 1956
Paraduriocoris Miller 1955
Paraghesquierea Villiers 1948
Paragylloides Putshkov 1985
Parawatsa Villiers 1961
Parechinocoris Miller 1949
Parepiclopocoris Miller 1958
Pedionotocoris Miller 1949
Perinetocoris Villiers 1961
Phrynodermocoris Miller 1952
Planeocoris Chlond 2010
Pnirontis Stål 1859
Pnohirmus Stål 1859
Podormus Stål 1859
Polycentrocoris Miller 1957
Pratigi Gil-Santana & Oliveira 2016
Pseudobaebius Villiers 1948
Pseudobeanana Villiers 1960
Pseudomuizonius Villiers 1961
Pygolampis Germar 1825
Renaudicoris Villiers 1961
Rhamphophora Miller 1958
Rhyparoclopius Stål 1859
Rorocoris Miller 1958
Sabronocoris Miller 1958
Sankurua Schouteden 1951
Sastrapada Amyot & Serville 1843
Scheitzia Schouteden 1951
Schmitziella Villiers 1967
Seridentus Osborn 1904
Sphalerocoroides V. Putshkov 1985
Staccia Stål 1865
Stachyotropha Stål 1870
Stenopoda Laporte 1832
11 additional siblings truncated for brevity.
See the
resource file
for a full list.
Catalogue of Life 26 March 2024
Biota
Animalia
Arthropoda
Insecta
Hemiptera
Reduvoidea
Reduviidae Latreille 1807
Stenopodainae Amyot & Serville 1843
Tsawa Villiers 1966
(this page)
Tsawa abyssinica (Villiers 1944)
Adricomius Distant 1903
Anacanthesancus Miller 1955
Anacanthiocnemis Reuter 1882
Arenaeocoris Blinn 2012
Aulacogenia Stål 1870
Baebius Stål 1865
Bardesanes Distant 1909
Beanana Villiers 1960
Belemnocoris Miller 1952
Bredo Schouteden 1931
Cachanocoris Villiers 1959
Campsocnemis Stål 1870
Canthesancus Amyot & Serville 1843
Catala Villiers 1951
Caunus Stål 1865
Ceoncophalus Villiers 1961
Collartiella Schouteden 1931
Ctenotrachelus Stål 1868
Dactylopodocoris Miller 1957
Descarpentriesus Villiers 1961
Diaditus Stål 1859
Diokterocoris Miller 1959
Dithmarus Distant 1904
Dulitocoris Miller 1940
Duriocoris Miller 1940
Echinocoris Miller 1949
Enoplocephala Miller 1940
Epiclopocoris Miller 1952
Fitana Villiers 1948
Gageus Villiers 1961
Gallienius Villiers 1948
Ghesquierea Schouteden 1931
Gnathobleda Stål 1859
Griveaudicoris Villiers 1961
Harpagochares Stål 1859
Helocephalocoris Miller 1958
Hemisastrapada Livingstone & Ravichandran 1989
Hendecacentrus Bergroth 1919
Hulstaertiella Schouteden 1931
Kekenboschia Villiers 1968
Kodormus Barber 1930
Kokodacoris Miller 1958
Kumaonocoris Miller 1952
Mametina Villiers 1964
Mekeocoris Miller 1958
Merifanocoris Miller 1955
Motucoris Miller 1949
Muizonia Villiers 1954
Narvesus Stål 1859
Neoklugia Distant 1919
Neosastrapada Miller 1940
Neothodelmus Distant 1919
Nitornus Stål 1859
Nogullocoris Miller 1958
Noualhierella Villiers 1951
Ocrioessa Bergroth 1918
Oncocephalus Klug 1830
Otiodactylus Pinto 1927
Padasastra Villiers 1948
Paedocoris Miller 1952
Pakesia Miller 1952
Paracaunus Miller 1956
Paraduriocoris Miller 1955
Paraghesquierea Villiers 1948
Paragylloides Putshkov 1985
Parawatsa Villiers 1961
Parechinocoris Miller 1949
Parepiclopocoris Miller 1958
Pedionotocoris Miller 1949
Perinetocoris Villiers 1961
Phrynodermocoris Miller 1952
Planeocoris Chlond 2010
Pnirontis Stål 1859
Pnohirmus Stål 1859
Podormus Stål 1859
Polycentrocoris Miller 1957
Pratigi Gil-Santana & Oliveira 2016
Pseudobaebius Villiers 1948
Pseudobeanana Villiers 1960
Pseudomuizonius Villiers 1961
Pygolampis Germar 1825
Renaudicoris Villiers 1961
Rhamphophora Miller 1958
Rhyparoclopius Stål 1859
Rorocoris Miller 1958
Sabronocoris Miller 1958
Sankurua Schouteden 1951
Sastrapada Amyot & Serville 1843
Scheitzia Schouteden 1951
Schmitziella Villiers 1967
Seridentus Osborn 1904
Sphalerocoroides V. Putshkov 1985
Staccia Stål 1865
Stachyotropha Stål 1870
Stenopoda Laporte 1832
Stenopodessa Barber 1930
Stenosastrapada Miller 1940
Stirogaster Jakovlev 1874
Thelocoris Mayr 1866
Usingerana Miller 1949
11 additional siblings truncated for brevity.
See the
resource file
for a full list.
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS) Taxonomic Hierarchy
Animalia
Bilateria
Protostomia
Ecdysozoa
Arthropoda
Hexapoda
Insecta
Pterygota
Neoptera
Paraneoptera
Hemiptera Linnaeus 1758
Heteroptera Latreille 1810
Cimicomorpha
Reduvoidea
Reduviidae Latreille 1807
Stenopodainae Amyot & Serville 1843
Tsawa Villiers 1966
(this page)
Tsawa abyssinica (Villiers 1944)
Achillas Torre Bueno 1914
Adricomius Distant 1903
Afgoia Linnavuori 1976
Anacanthesancus Miller 1955
Anacanthiocnemis Reuter 1882
Antanambeus Villiers 1948
Apronius Stål 1865
Araphocoris Miller 1954
Arenaeocoris Blinn 2012
Aulacogenia Stål 1870
Baebius Stål 1865
Bardesanes Distant 1909
Beanana Villiers 1960
Belemnocoris Miller 1952
Bredo Schouteden 1931
Cachanocoris Villiers 1959
Campsocnemis Stål 1870
Canthesancus Amyot & Serville 1843
Catala Villiers 1951
Caunus Stål 1865
Ceoncophalus Villiers 1961
Collartiella Schouteden 1931
Dactylopodocoris Miller 1957
Descarpentriesus Villiers 1961
Diokterocoris Miller 1959
Dithmarus Distant 1904
Dulitocoris Miller 1940
Duriocoris Miller 1940
Echinocoris Miller 1949
Enoplocephala Miller 1940
Epiclopocoris Miller 1952
Fitana Villiers 1948
Gageus Villiers 1961
Gallienius Villiers 1948
Ghesquierea Schouteden 1931
Griveaudicoris Villiers 1961
Harpagochares Stål 1859
Helocephalocoris Miller 1958
Hendecacentrus Bergroth 1919
Hulstaertiella Schouteden 1931
Kekenboschia Villiers 1968
Kodormus Barber 1930
Kokodacoris Miller 1958
Kumaonocoris Miller 1952
Mametina Villiers 1964
Mekeocoris Miller 1958
Merifanocoris Miller 1955
Motucoris Miller 1949
Muizonia Villiers 1954
Neoklugia Distant 1919
Neosastrapada Miller 1940
Neothodelmus Distant 1919
Nitornus Stål 1859
Nogullocoris Miller 1958
Noualhierella Villiers 1951
Ocrioessa Bergroth 1918
Otiodactylus Pinto 1927
Padasastra Villiers 1948
Paedocoris Miller 1952
Pakesia Miller 1952
Paracaunus Miller 1956
Paraduriocoris Miller 1955
Paraghesquierea Villiers 1948
Paragylloides Putshkov 1985
Parawatsa Villiers 1961
Parechinocoris Miller 1949
Parepiclopocoris Miller 1958
Pedionotocoris Miller 1949
Perinetocoris Villiers 1961
Phrynodermocoris Miller 1952
Pnohirmus Stål 1859
Podormus Stål 1859
Polycentrocoris Miller 1957
Pseudobaebius Villiers 1948
Pseudobeanana Villiers 1960
Pseudomuizonius Villiers 1961
Renaudicoris Villiers 1961
Rhamphophora Miller 1958
Rhyparoclopius Stål 1859
Rorocoris Miller 1958
Sabronocoris Miller 1958
Sankurua Schouteden 1951
Sastrapada Amyot & Serville 1843
Scheitzia Schouteden 1951
Schmitziella Villiers 1967
Seridentus Osborn 1904
Sphalerocoroides V. Putshkov 1985
Staccia Stål 1865
Stachyotropha Stål 1870
Stenopodessa Barber 1930
Stenosastrapada Miller 1940
Stirogaster Jakovlev 1874
Streptophorocoris Miller 1957
Stueberiana Miller 1958
Thelocoris Mayr 1866
Thodelmus Stål 1859
Usingerana Miller 1949
Utilitaria Distant 1920
Watsa Schouteden 1931
Xylinocoris Miller 1957
11 additional siblings truncated for brevity.
See the
resource file
for a full list.