About
Education
Discuss
TraitBank
Sign In
Sign Up
Language
Deutsch
English
Español
français
italiano
Nederlands
Piemontèis
Português do Brasil
suomi
Türkçe
čeština
Ελληνικά
македонски
Українська
العربية
简体中文
繁體中文
names in breadcrumbs
vernacular
scientific
About
Education
Discuss
TraitBank
Sign In
Sign Up
en
Deutsch
English
Español
français
italiano
Nederlands
Piemontèis
Português do Brasil
suomi
Türkçe
čeština
Ελληνικά
македонски
Українська
العربية
简体中文
繁體中文
names in breadcrumbs
vernacular
scientific
Unresolved name
Unresolved name:
Biota
»
Eukaryotes
»
Unikonta
»
Opisthokonts
»
Animal
»
Epitheliozoa
»
Eumetazoa
»
Bilateria
»
Protostomes
»
Platyzoa
»
Flatworms
»
Cestodes
»
Eucestoda
»
Cyclophyllidea
»
Anoplocephalidae
«
Anoplocephala
collect
overview
data
names
Scientific Names
Preferred Names
Anoplocephala
Genus recognized by
wikipedia FI
,
NCBI
, and
United States Species List
Anoplocephala Blanchard 1848
Genus recognized by
GBIF classification
,
GBIF national node type records UK
,
GBIF national node type records Sweden
, and
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS) Taxonomic Hierarchy
Alternative Names
Taenia magna
Abildgaard 1789
Homotypic synonym according to
GBIF classification
Taenia perfoliata
Goeze 1782
Homotypic synonym according to
GBIF classification
Anoplocephala
Harvest ancestor according to
NMNH type specimens
and
Global Biotic Interactions
Common Names
There are no common names associated with this taxon.
Curated hierarchies for Anoplocephala
GBIF classification
Animalia
Platyhelminthes
Cestoda
Cyclophyllidea
Anoplocephalidae
Anoplocephala Blanchard 1848
(this page)
Anoplocephala cubocephala
Anoplocephala diminuta
Anoplocephala gigantea (Peters 1856)
Anoplocephala globocephala
Anoplocephala gorillae Nybelin 1927
Anoplocephala infrequens
Anoplocephala magna (Abildgaard 1789)
Anoplocephala mamillana
Anoplocephala perfoliata (Goeze 1782)
Anoplocephala rhodesiense Yorke
Anoplocephala spatula Linstow 1901
Anoplocephala variabilis
Anoplocephala vulgaris Southwell 1921
Afrobaeria Haukisalmi 2008
Andrya Railliet 1893
Anoplocephaloides Baer 1923
Aporina Fuhrmann 1902
Atriotaenia Sandground 1926
Avitellina Gough 1911
Beringitaenia Haukisalmi, Hardman, Hoberg & Henttonen 2014
Bertiella Stiles & Hassell 1902
Cittotaenia Riehm 1881
Crossotaenia Mahon 1954
Ctenotaenia Railliet 1893
Cycloskrjabinia Spasskii 1951
Diandrya Darrah 1930
Ectopocephalium Rausch & Ohbayashi 1974
Gallegoides Tenora & Mas-Coma 1978
Gekkotaenia Bursey, Goldberg & Kraus 2005
Hemiparonia Baer 1925
Hepatinema karachiensis
Inermicapsifer Janicki 1910
Killigrewia Meggitt 1927
Linstowia Zschokke 1899
Mathevotaenia Akhumyan 1946
Metacapsifer Spasskii 1951
Moniezia Blanchard 1891
Moniezoides Fuhrmann 1918
Monoecocestus Beddard 1914
Mosgovoyia Spasskii 1951
Multicapsulifer linstowi (Parona 1885)
Oochoristica Lühe 1898
Panceriella Stunkard 1969
Paramoniezia Maplestone & Southwell 1923
Paranoplocephala Lühe 1910
Paronia Diamare 1900
Pericapsifer Spasski 1951
Progamotaenia Nybelin 1917
Pseudocittotaenia Tenora 1976
Pulluterina Smithers 1954
Schizorchis Hansen 1948
Schizorchodes Bienek & Grundmann 1973
Stilesia Stiles & Hassall 1893
Stringopotaenia Beveridge 1978
Thysaniezia Skryabin 1926
Thysanosoma Diesing 1835
Thysanotaenia Beddard 1911
Triuterina Fuhrmann 1922
Tupaiataenia Schmidt & File 1977
Wallabicestus Schmidt 1975
Wyominia Scott 1941
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS) Taxonomic Hierarchy
Animalia
Bilateria
Protostomia
Spiralia
Platyhelminthes Minot 1876
Rhabditophora Ehlers 1985
Trepaxonemata
Euneoophora
Acentrosomata
Bothrioneodermata
Neodermata
Cyclophyllidea
Anoplocephalidae
Anoplocephalinae Blanchard 1891
Anoplocephala Blanchard 1848
(this page)
Afrobaeria Haukisalmi 2008
Afrojoyeuxia Haukisalmi 2013
Andrya Railliet 1893
Anoplocephaloides Baer 1923
Aporina Fuhrmann 1902
Arctocestus Haukisalmi, Hardman, Hoberg & Henttonen 2014
Beringitaenia Haukisalmi, Hardman, Hoberg & Henttonen 2014
Bertiella Stiles & Hassell 1902
Bulbutaenia Beveridge 1994
Chionocestus Haukisalmi, Hardman, Hoberg & Henttonen 2014
Cittotaenia Riehm 1881
Cookiella Haukisalmi, Hardman, Hoberg & Henttonen 2014
Crossotaenia Mahon 1954
Ctenotaenia Railliet 1893
Diandrya Darrah 1930
Diuterinotaenia Gvozdev 1961
Douthittia Haukisalmi, Hardman, Hoberg & Henttonen 2014
Ectopocephalium Rausch & Ohbayashi 1974
Equinia Haukisalmi 2009
Eurotaenia Haukisalmi, Hardman, Hoberg & Henttonen 2014
Flabelloskrjabinia Spasskii 1951
Gallegoides Tenora & Mas-Coma 1978
Genovia Haukisalmi 2009
Gulyaevia Haukisalmi, Hardman, Hoberg & Henttonen 2014
Hemiparonia Baer 1925
Hokkaidocephala Tenora, Gulyaev & Kamiya 1999
Hunkeleriella Haukisalmi 2013
Killigrewia Meggitt 1927
Lemminia Haukisalmi, Hardman, Hoberg & Henttonen 2014
Leporidotaenia Genov, Murai, Georgiev & Harris 1990
Marmotocephala Gvozdev, Zhigileva & Gulyaev 2004
Microcephaloides Haukisalmi, Hardman, Hardman, Rausch & Henttonen 2008
Microticola Haukisalmi, Hardman, Hoberg & Henttonen 2014
Moniezia Blanchard 1891
Moniezoides Fuhrmann 1918
Monoecocestus Beddard 1914
Mosgovoyia Spasskii 1951
Neandrya Haukisalmi & Wickström 2005
Neoctenotaenia Tenora 1976
Parandrya Gulyaev & Chechulin 1996
Paranoplocephala Lühe 1910
Paranoplocephaloides Gulyaev 1996
Parasciurotaenia Haukisalmi 2009
Paronia Diamare 1900
Phascolocestus Beveridge 2014
Phascolotaenia Beveridge 1976
Progamotaenia Nybelin 1917
Pseudocittotaenia Tenora 1976
Pulluterina Smithers 1954
Rauschoides Haukisalmi, Hardman, Hoberg & Henttonen 2014
Rodentocestus Haukisalmi, Hardman, Hoberg & Henttonen 2014
Schizorchis Hansen 1948
Stringopotaenia Beveridge 1978
Tenoraia Haukisalmi, Hardman, Hoberg & Henttonen 2014
Triplotaenia Boas 1902
Triuterina Fuhrmann 1922
Viscachataenia Denegri, Dophic, Elissondo & Beveridge 2003
Wallabicestus Schmidt 1975
NCBI
root
cellular organisms
Eukaryota
Opisthokonta
Metazoa
Eumetazoa
Bilateria
Protostomia
Spiralia
Lophotrochozoa
Platyhelminthes
Cestoda
Eucestoda
Cyclophyllidea
Anoplocephalidae
Anoplocephala
(this page)
Anoplocephala magna
Anoplocephala manubriata
Anoplocephala perfoliata
Anoplocephala rhodesiensis
unclassified Anoplocephala
Andrya
Anoplocephaloides
Arctocestus
Avitellina
Beringitaenia
Bertiella
Chionocestus
Cookiella
Ctenotaenia
Diandrya
Douthittia
Equinia
Eurotaenia
Gallegoides
Gulyaevia
Lemminia
Mathevotaenia
Microcephaloides
Microticola
Moniezia
Monoecocestus
Mosgovoyia
Neoctenotaenia
Paramoniezia
Parandrya
Paranoplocephala
Phascolotaenia
Progamotaenia
Rauschoides
Rodentocestus
Schizorchis
Stilesia
Tenoraia
Thysaniezia
Thysanotaenia
Triplotaenia
unclassified Anoplocephalidae