About
Education
Discuss
TraitBank
Sign In
Sign Up
Language
Deutsch
English
Español
français
Nederlands
Piemontèis
Português do Brasil
suomi
Türkçe
Ελληνικά
македонски
Українська
العربية
简体中文
繁體中文
names in breadcrumbs
vernacular
scientific
About
Education
Discuss
TraitBank
Sign In
Sign Up
en
Deutsch
English
Español
français
Nederlands
Piemontèis
Português do Brasil
suomi
Türkçe
Ελληνικά
македонски
Українська
العربية
简体中文
繁體中文
names in breadcrumbs
vernacular
scientific
Creatures
»
…
»
Animal
»
…
»
Vertebrates
»
…
»
Dinosaurs And Birds
»
…
»
Theropods
»
…
»
Birds
»
…
»
Pelicans, Herons, And Relatives
»
Herons And Bitterns
Creatures
»
Cellular Organisms
»
Eukaryotes
»
Opisthokonts
»
Animal
»
Bilateria
»
Deuterostomes
»
Chordates
»
Vertebrates
»
Jawed Fish
»
Osteichthyes
»
Lobe Finned Fishes
»
Terrestrial Vertebrates
»
Amniotes
»
Reptiles
»
Diapsid
»
Archosauromorph
»
Archosaurs
»
Dinosaurs And Birds
»
Saurischia
»
Theropods
»
Tetanuran Theropod
»
Coelurosaur
»
Maniraptoriformes
»
Maniraptoran
»
Birds
»
Ornithurae
»
Neornithes
»
Neognaths
»
Neoaves
»
waterbirds
»
Pelicans, Herons, And Relatives
»
Herons And Bitterns
«
Eoceornis Shufeldt 1915
collect
overview
data
names
Scientific Names
Preferred Names
Eoceornis Shufeldt 1915
Genus recognized by
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy April 2022
Reference taxon from The Paleobiology Database
Eoceornis
Genus recognized by
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy 1.1
,
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy 1.1
, and
GBIF classification
Eoceornis Shufeldt 1915
Genus recognized by
Dynamic Hierarchy Version 2.2 - Test
Alternative Names
Eoceornis
Harvest ancestor according to
iDigBio type specimen records
Common Names
There are no common names associated with this taxon.
Curated hierarchies for Eoceornis Shufeldt 1915
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy April 2022
Life
Cellular Organisms
Eukaryota
Opisthokonta
Metazoa
Bilateria
Deuterostomia
Chordata
Vertebrata
Gnathostomata
Osteichthyes
Sarcopterygii
Tetrapoda
Amniota
Reptilia
Diapsida
Archosauromorpha
Archosauria
Dinosauria
Saurischia
Theropoda
Tetanurae
Coelurosauria
Maniraptoriformes
Maniraptora
Aves
Ornithurae
Neornithes
Neognathae
Neoaves
waterbirds
Pelecaniformes
Ardeidae
Eoceornis Shufeldt 1915
(this page)
Eoceornis ardetta Shufeldt 1915
Agamia Reichenbach 1853
Ardea Linnaeus 1758
Ardeacites Haushalter 1855
Ardeagrandis Kuročkin & Ganea 1972
Ardeola Boie & F 1822
Botaurites von Ammon 1918
Botaurus Stephens 1819
Bubulcus Bonaparte 1855
Butorides Blyth 1852
Cochlearius Brisson 1760
Egretta Forster & T 1817
Gorsachius Bonaparte 1855
Ixobrychus Billberg 1828
Matuku Scofield et al. 2010
Nyctanassa Stejneger 1887
Nycticorax Forster & T 1817
Nyctisoma Elżanowski & Zelenkov 2015
Palaeophoyx McCoy 1963
Pikaihao Worthy et al. 2013
Pilherodius Reichenbach 1853
Proardea Lambrecht 1933
Proardeola Harrison 1979
Syrigma Ridgway 1878
Taphophoyx Steadman & Takano 2019
Tigriornis Sharpe 1895
Tigrisoma Swainson 1827
Zebrilus Bonaparte 1855
Zeltornis Balouet 1981
Zonerodius Salvadori 1882
Dynamic Hierarchy Version 2.2 - Test
Life
Cellular Organisms
Eukaryota
Opisthokonta
Metazoa
Bilateria
Deuterostomia
Chordata
Vertebrata
Gnathostomata
Osteichthyes
Sarcopterygii
Tetrapoda
Amniota
Reptilia
Diapsida
Archosauromorpha
Archosauria
Dinosauria
Saurischia
Theropoda
Tetanurae
Coelurosauria
Maniraptoriformes
Maniraptora
Aves
Ornithurae
Neornithes
Neognathae
Neoaves
waterbirds
Pelecaniformes
Ardeidae
Eoceornis Shufeldt 1915
(this page)
Eoceornis ardetta Shufeldt 1915
Agamia Reichenbach 1853
Ardea Linnaeus 1758
Ardeacites Haushalter 1855
Ardeagrandis Kuročkin & Ganea 1972
Ardeola Boie & F 1822
Botaurites von Ammon 1918
Botaurus Stephens 1819
Bubulcus Bonaparte 1855
Butorides Blyth 1852
Cochlearius Brisson 1760
Egretta Forster & T 1817
Gorsachius Bonaparte 1855
Ixobrychus Billberg 1828
Matuku Scofield et al. 2010
Nyctanassa Stejneger 1887
Nycticorax Forster & T 1817
Nyctisoma Elżanowski & Zelenkov 2015
Palaeophoyx McCoy 1963
Pikaihao Worthy et al. 2013
Pilherodius Reichenbach 1853
Proardea Lambrecht 1933
Proardeola Harrison 1979
Syrigma Ridgway 1878
Taphophoyx Steadman & Takano 2019
Tigriornis Sharpe 1895
Tigrisoma Swainson 1827
Zebrilus Bonaparte 1855
Zeltornis Balouet 1981
Zonerodius Salvadori 1882
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy 1.1
Life
Cellular Organisms
Eukaryota
Opisthokonta
Metazoa
Bilateria
Deuterostomia
Chordata
Vertebrata
Gnathostomata
Osteichthyes
Sarcopterygii
Tetrapoda
Amniota
Reptilia
Diapsida
Archosauromorpha
Archosauria
Dinosauria
unclassified Dinosauria
Eoceornis
(this page)
Eoceornis ardetta Shufeldt 1915
Actiosaurus
Albalophosaurus
Aletopelta
Anchisauripodidae
Angolatitan
Anomoepodidae
Archaeoceratops
Argentinosaurus
Austinornis
Australodocus
Banisterobates
Barapasaurus
Beishanlong
Cerasinops
Ceratosaurus
Changmaornis
Chuandongocoelurus
Corpulentapus
Dakotadon
Deinocheirus
Delapparentia
Delphinornis
Deltapodus
Deuterotetrapous
Dictyoolithidae
Dolichosuchus
Dongyangosaurus
Dromaeopodidae
Drusilasaura
Elaltitan
Eoraptor
Eubrontidae
Faveoloolithidae
Fusuisaurus
Futalognkosaurus
Gasosaurus
Gobititan
Grallatoridae
Gyrotrisauropus
Hakawai
Hexing
Huabeisaurus
Jainosaurus
Jianchangosaurus
Jobaria
Juehuaornis
Kaijiangosaurus
Korora
Lanzhousaurus
Lapparentosaurus
Ligabuesaurus
Lonchodytes
Mafatrisauropus
Megalosauropus
Montanoceratops
Montanoolithidae
Moyenisauropodidae
Navahopodidae
Nebulasaurus
Ngexisaurus
Ningyuansaurus
Nyasasaurus
Ornithomimipodidae
Ornithopodichnites
Osmakasaurus
Ouranosaurus
Ovaloolithidae
Overosaurus
Pampadromaeus
Pantydraco
Parabrontopodidae
Parachirotheriidae
Plesiornis
Polyclonoolithidae
Ponerosteus
Prismatoolithidae
Prodeinodon
Qiaowanlong
Qiliania
Qingxiusaurus
Sarjeantopodus
Saurexallopus
Saurischichnus
Sauropodidae
Selenichnus
Tarsodactylus
Tastavinsaurus
Tetrapodosauridae
Tuojiangosaurus
Turiasaurus
Volkheimeria
Waimanu
Xinghaiornis
Xinjiangovenator
Xiuningpus
Yamaceratops
Youngoolithidae
Yunmenglong
Yunnanpus
Zhongornis
432 additional siblings truncated for brevity.
See the
resource file
for a full list.
GBIF classification
Animalia
Chordata
Reptilia
Dinosauria
Eoceornis
(this page)
Eoceornis ardetta Shufeldt 1915
Alvarezsauridae
Anchisauridae
Anchisauripodidae
Ankylosauridae
Aptornithidae
Archaeornithipus Fuentes Vidarte 1996
Barrosopus Coria, Currie, Eberth & Garrido 2002
Beipiaosaurus Xu, Tang & Wang 1999
Blikanasaurus Gallon & van Heerden 1985
Brachiosauridae
Brontopodus Farlow, Pillman & Hawthorne 1989
Camptosauridae
Camptosaurus Marsh 1885
Cardiodon Owen 1845
Caririchnium Leonardi 1984
Carmelopodus Lockley, Hunt, Paquette, Bilbey & Hamblin 1998
Ceratopsidae
Cetiosauridae
Chaoyangia
Chubutisaurus Corro 1975
Coelophysidae
Deltapodus Whyte & Romano 1994
Dendroolithidae
Dinehichnus Lockley, Santos, Meyer & Hunt 1998
Dinornithidae
Diplodocidae
Dolichosuchus von Huene 1932
Drinker Bakker, Gallon, Siegwarth & Filla 1990
Dromaeosauridae
Dryptosauridae
Dryptosaurus Marsh 1877
Emausaurus Haubold 1990
Emeidae
Enaliornis
Eocathartes
Eoraptor Sereno, Forster, Rogers & Monetta 1993
Fabrosauridae
Fenestrosaurus Osborn 1924
Fuscinapedis Lee 1997
Galvesaurus Barco, Canudo, Cuenca-Bescós & Ruiz-Omeñaca 2005
Gastornithidae
Gobipteryx
Gojirasaurus Carpenter 1997
Gongbusaurus Dong, Zhou & Zhang 1983
Gongxianosaurus Luo & Wang 1999
Gregaripus Weems 1987
Harpedactylus Hitchcock 1848
Harpymimidae
Herrerasauridae
Hudiesaurus Dong 1997
Hypsilophodontidae
Idiornithidae
Iguanodontidae
Irenesauripus Sternberg 1932
Isanosaurus Buffetaut, Suteethorn, Cuny, Tong, Le Loeuff, Khansubha & Jongautchariyakul 2000
Janenschia Wild 1991
Jobaria Sereno, Beck, Dutheil, Larsson, Lyon, Moussa, Sadleir, Sidor, Varricchio, Wilson & Wilson 1999
Kalohipus Fuentes Vidarte & Meijide Calvo 1998
Lagunculapes
Lapparentichnus Haubold 1971
Ligabueichnium Leonardi 1984
Liliensternus Welles 1984
Losillasaurus Casanovas, Santafe & Sanz 2001
Lurdusaurus Taquet & Russell 1999
Macropodosaurus Zagharow 1964
Malarguesaurus González Riga, Previtera & Pirrone 2009
Moraesichnium Leonardi 1979
Nedcolbertia Kirkland, Britt, Whittle, Madsen & Burge 1998
Nodosauridae
Otozoidae
Oviraptoridae
Pantydraco Galton, Yates & Kermack 2007
Parabrontopodus Lockley, Farlow & Meyer 1994
Pelagornithidae
Phalaropodidae
Plateosauridae
Platypterna Hitchcock 1848
Plectropus Hitchcock 1848
Plesiornis Hitchcock 1858
Polemarchus Hitchcock 1848
Primobucconidae
Protoceratopsidae
Salfitichnus Alonso & Marquillas 1986
Satapliasaurus Gabuniya 1951
Saurexallopus Harris 1997
Saurichnium
Sauropodichnus Calvo 1991
Selenichnus Hitchcock 1858
Stegopodus Lockley & Hunt 1998
Stegosauridae
Tarsoplectrus Lull 1904
Taupezia Delair 1963
Tendaguria Bonaparte, Heinrich & Wild 2000
Tetrapodium
Troodontidae
Wintonopus Thulborn & Wade 1984
Xiangxipus Zeng 1982
Yunnanosaurus Young 1942
Yunnanpus Chen & Huang 1993
Zupaysaurus Arcucci & Coria 2003
711 additional siblings truncated for brevity.
See the
resource file
for a full list.