About
Education
Discuss
TraitBank
Sign In
Sign Up
Language
Deutsch
English
Español
français
Nederlands
Piemontèis
Português do Brasil
suomi
Türkçe
Ελληνικά
македонски
Українська
العربية
简体中文
繁體中文
names in breadcrumbs
vernacular
scientific
About
Education
Discuss
TraitBank
Sign In
Sign Up
en
Deutsch
English
Español
français
Nederlands
Piemontèis
Português do Brasil
suomi
Türkçe
Ελληνικά
македонски
Українська
العربية
简体中文
繁體中文
names in breadcrumbs
vernacular
scientific
Creatures
»
…
»
Plants
»
…
»
Dicotyledons
»
…
»
Orchids
Creatures
»
Cellular Organisms
»
Eukaryotes
»
Plants
»
Green Plants
»
Streptophyta
»
Embryophytes
»
Ferns
»
Seed Plants
»
Dicotyledons
»
Monocotyledons
»
Asparagales
»
Orchids
«
Rosebud Orchids
Cleistesiopsis
collect
overview
data
media
articles
maps
names
Scientific Names
Preferred Names
Cleistesiopsis
Genus recognized by
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy April 2022
Reference taxon from Catalogue of Life in Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life
Cleistesiopsis
Genus recognized by
wikipedia POL
,
wikipedia VI
,
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy 1.1
,
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy 1.1
,
North Atlantic Species List
,
NCBI
,
United States Species List
,
wikidata_hierarchy tar gz
,
wikipedia IT
,
CITES
,
wikipedia EN
,
Wikidata Common Names
,
Wikipedia (inferred records)
,
Wikimedia Commons
,
Dynamic Hierarchy Version 2.2 - Test
, and
Global Biotic Interactions
Cleistesiopsis Pansarin & F. Barros
Genus recognized by
GBIF classification
,
Catalogue of Life 7 February 2023
, and
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS) Taxonomic Hierarchy
Alternative Names
Cleistesiopsis
×
ochlockneensis
P. M. Br.
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Cleistesiopsis
Harvest ancestor according to
EOL authors
,
Flickr Group
,
iNaturalist
,
NMNH Collection
, and
Global Biotic Interactions
Cleistesiopsis Pansarin & F. Barros 2009
Authority according to
NCBI
Common Names
English
Rosebud orchids
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Curated hierarchies for Cleistesiopsis
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy April 2022
Life
Cellular Organisms
Eukaryota
Archaeplastida
Chloroplastida
Streptophyta
Embryophytes
Tracheophyta
Spermatophytes
Angiosperms
Monocots
Asparagales
Orchidaceae
Cleistesiopsis
(this page)
Cleistesiopsis bifaria (Fernald) Pansarin & F. Barros
Cleistesiopsis divaricata (L.) Pansarin & F. Barros
Cleistesiopsis oricamporum P. M. Br.
Acriopsis
Aerangis
Aganisia
Anacamptiplatanthera
Anacamptorchis
Andinia
Ania
Ansellia
Anthogonium
Arethusa
Bensteinia
Benzingia
Biermannia
Bogoria
Caleana
Calochilus
Cephalopactis
Cischweinfia
Crossoglossa
Cyanthera
Cyperorchis
Cypholoron
Danhatchia
Dendrophylax
Dichaea
Diglyphosa
Dilochiopsis
Dilomilis
Dimorphorchis
Diplocentrum
Dipodium
Discyphus
Dunstervillea
Eggelingia
Epipogium
Eria
Erycina
Gonatostylis
Gongora
Grammatophyllum
Grosourdya
Guarianthe
Guaridendrum
Gymnadenia
Hadrocattleya
Hagsatera
Hymenorchis
Lepanthes
Lueckelia
Macodes
Manniella
Microcoelia
Miltonidium
Neobathiea
Neobolusia
Odontorrhynchus
Oeceoclades
Orchimantoglossum
Orchipedum
Orchis
Orthoceras
Papilionanthe
Papillilabium
Paraphalaenopsis
Physoceras
Pinalia
Platycoryne
Pleurothallopsis
Pseudogoodyera
Pseudolaelia
Pseudovanilla
Psychilis
Psychopsiella
Pygmaeorchis
Ridleyella
Rodriguezia
Sarcophyton
Sarcostoma
Satyrium
Schuitemania
Sertifera
Shizhenia
Sirhookera
Skeptrostachys
Spiculaea
Stalkya
Suarezia
Taeniorrhiza
Teuscheria
Thelasis
Thelyschista
Thunia
Trichopilia
Trisetella
Vargasiella
Warrea
Warreella
Warreopsis
Wullschlaegelia
Xylobium
698 additional siblings truncated for brevity.
See the
resource file
for a full list.
Catalogue of Life 7 February 2023
Biota
Plantae
Tracheophyta
Liliopsida
Asparagales
Orchidaceae
Cleistesiopsis Pansarin & F. Barros
(this page)
Cleistesiopsis bifaria (Fernald) Pansarin & F. Barros
Cleistesiopsis divaricata (L.) Pansarin & F. Barros
Cleistesiopsis oricamporum P. M. Br.
Aa Rchb. fil.
Acampe Lindl.
Acianthera Scheidw.
Acianthus R. Br.
Acineta Lindl.
Acriopsis Reinw. ex Blume
Acrorchis Dressler
Adamantinia Van den Berg & C. N. Gonç.
Adenochilus Hook. fil.
Adenoncos Blume
Adrorhizon Hook. fil.
Aenhenrya Gopalan
Aerangis Rchb. fil.
Aeranthes Lindl.
Aerides Lour.
Aetheorhyncha Dressler
Aganisia Lindl.
Aglossorrhyncha Schltr.
Agrostophyllum Blume
Alamania Lex.
Alatiliparis Marg. & Szlach.
Altensteinia Kunth
Ambrella H. Perrier
Amesiella Schltr. ex Garay
Anacamptis Rich.
Anathallis Barb. Rodr.
Ancistrochilus Rolfe
Ancistrorhynchus Finet
Andinia (Luer) Luer
Angraecopsis Kraenzl.
Angraecum Bory
Anguloa Ruiz & Pav.
Anoectochilus Blume
Ansellia Lindl.
Anthogonium Wall. ex Lindl.
Aphyllorchis Blume
Aplectrum (Nutt.) Torr.
Aporostylis Rupp & Hatch
Apostasia Blume
Appendicula Blume
Aracamunia Carnevali & I. Ramírez
Arachnis Blume
Archivea Christenson & Jenny
Arethusa L.
Arpophyllum Lex.
Arthrochilus F. Muell.
Artorima Dressler & G. E. Pollard
Arundina Blume
Ascidieria Seidenf.
Aspasia Lindl.
Aspidogyne Garay
Aulosepalum Garay
Auxopus Schltr.
Barbosella Schltr.
Barkeria Knowles & Westc.
Baskervilla Lindl.
Batemannia Lindl.
Beclardia A. Rich.
Beloglottis Schltr.
Benthamia A. Rich.
Benzingia Dodson
Biermannia King & Pantl.
Bifrenaria Lindl.
Bipinnula Comm. ex Juss.
Bletia Ruiz & Pav.
Bletilla Rchb. fil.
Bogoria J. J. Sm.
Bolusiella Schltr.
Bonatea Willd.
Brachionidium Lindl.
Brachycorythis Lindl.
Brachypeza Garay
Brachystele Schltr.
Braemia Jenny
Brassavola R. Br.
Brassia R. Br.
Bulbophyllum Thouars
Codonorchis Lindl.
Corybas Salisb.
Cyrtosia Blume
Dinema Lindl.
Hetaeria Blume
Masdevallia Ruiz & Pav.
Orchiserapias
Porroglossum Schltr.
Tipularia Nutt.
Tropidia Lindl.
Vanda R. Br.
× Anacamptiplatanthera P. Fourn.
× Anacamptorchis E. G. Camus
× Arachnopsis Anon.
× Bensteinia Christenson
× Brassocattleya Rolfe
× Doriella Anon.
× Eutonia J. M. H. Shaw
× Galeodes R. Levy & J. M. H. Shaw
× Holcopsis J. M. H. Shaw
× Parachilus Anon.
× Pseudorhiza P. F. Hunt
× Stenopogon Glic. & J. M. H. Shaw
2821 additional siblings truncated for brevity.
See the
resource file
for a full list.
Dynamic Hierarchy Version 2.2 - Test
Life
Cellular Organisms
Eukaryota
Archaeplastida
Chloroplastida
Streptophyta
Embryophytes
Tracheophyta
Spermatophytes
Angiosperms
Monocots
Asparagales
Orchidaceae
Cleistesiopsis
(this page)
Cleistesiopsis bifaria (Fernald) Pansarin & F. Barros
Cleistesiopsis divaricata (L.) Pansarin & F. Barros
Cleistesiopsis oricamporum P. M. Br.
Acriopsis
Aerangis
Aganisia
Anacamptiplatanthera
Anacamptorchis
Andinia
Ania
Ansellia
Anthogonium
Arethusa
Bensteinia
Benzingia
Biermannia
Bogoria
Caleana
Calochilus
Cephalopactis
Cischweinfia
Crossoglossa
Cyanthera
Cyperorchis
Cypholoron
Danhatchia
Dendrophylax
Dichaea
Diglyphosa
Dilochiopsis
Dilomilis
Dimorphorchis
Diplocentrum
Dipodium
Discyphus
Dunstervillea
Eggelingia
Epipogium
Eria
Erycina
Gonatostylis
Gongora
Grammatophyllum
Grosourdya
Guarianthe
Guaridendrum
Gymnadenia
Hadrocattleya
Hagsatera
Hymenorchis
Lepanthes
Lueckelia
Macodes
Manniella
Microcoelia
Miltonidium
Neobathiea
Neobolusia
Odontorrhynchus
Oeceoclades
Orchimantoglossum
Orchipedum
Orchis
Orthoceras
Papilionanthe
Papillilabium
Paraphalaenopsis
Physoceras
Pinalia
Platycoryne
Pleurothallopsis
Pseudogoodyera
Pseudolaelia
Pseudovanilla
Psychilis
Psychopsiella
Pygmaeorchis
Ridleyella
Rodriguezia
Sarcophyton
Sarcostoma
Satyrium
Schuitemania
Sertifera
Shizhenia
Sirhookera
Skeptrostachys
Spiculaea
Stalkya
Suarezia
Taeniorrhiza
Teuscheria
Thelasis
Thelyschista
Thunia
Trichopilia
Trisetella
Vargasiella
Warrea
Warreella
Warreopsis
Wullschlaegelia
Xylobium
698 additional siblings truncated for brevity.
See the
resource file
for a full list.
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy 1.1
Life
Cellular Organisms
Eukaryota
Archaeplastida
Chloroplastida
Streptophyta
Embryophytes
Tracheophyta
Spermatophytes
Angiosperms
Monocots
Asparagales
Orchidaceae
Cleistesiopsis
(this page)
Cleistesiopsis bifaria (Fernald) Pansarin & F. Barros
Cleistesiopsis divaricata (L.) Pansarin & F. Barros
Cleistesiopsis oricamporum P. M. Br.
Acriopsis
Aerangis
Aganisia
Anacamptiplatanthera
Anacamptorchis
Andinia
Ania
Ansellia
Anthogonium
Arethusa
Bensteinia
Benzingia
Biermannia
Bogoria
Caleana
Calochilus
Cephalopactis
Cischweinfia
Crossoglossa
Cyanthera
Cyperorchis
Cypholoron
Danhatchia
Dendrophylax
Dichaea
Diglyphosa
Dilochiopsis
Dilomilis
Dimorphorchis
Diplocentrum
Dipodium
Discyphus
Dunstervillea
Eggelingia
Epipogium
Eria
Erycina
Gonatostylis
Gongora
Grammatophyllum
Grosourdya
Guarianthe
Guaridendrum
Gymnadenia
Hadrocattleya
Hagsatera
Hymenorchis
Lepanthes
Lueckelia
Macodes
Manniella
Microcoelia
Miltonidium
Neobathiea
Neobolusia
Odontorrhynchus
Oeceoclades
Orchimantoglossum
Orchipedum
Orchis
Orthoceras
Papilionanthe
Papillilabium
Paraphalaenopsis
Physoceras
Pinalia
Platycoryne
Pleurothallopsis
Pseudogoodyera
Pseudolaelia
Pseudovanilla
Psychilis
Psychopsiella
Pygmaeorchis
Ridleyella
Rodriguezia
Sarcophyton
Sarcostoma
Satyrium
Schuitemania
Sertifera
Shizhenia
Sirhookera
Skeptrostachys
Spiculaea
Stalkya
Suarezia
Taeniorrhiza
Teuscheria
Thelasis
Thelyschista
Thunia
Trichopilia
Trisetella
Vargasiella
Warrea
Warreella
Warreopsis
Wullschlaegelia
Xylobium
698 additional siblings truncated for brevity.
See the
resource file
for a full list.
GBIF classification
Plantae
Tracheophyta
Liliopsida
Asparagales
Orchidaceae
Cleistesiopsis Pansarin & F. Barros
(this page)
Cleistesiopsis bifaria (Fernald) Pansarin & F. Barros
Cleistesiopsis divaricata (L.) Pansarin & F. Barros
Cleistesiopsis oricamporum P. M. Br.
Acampe Lindl.
Acriopsis Reinw. ex Blume
Ambrella H. Perrier
Amesiella Schltr. ex Garay
Anacamptiplatanthera P. Fourn.
Anacamptis morio × Orchis mascula
Anacamptorchis E. G. Camus
Anathallis Barb. Rodr.
Arpophyllum La Llave & Lex.
Aspasia Lindl.
Aspidogyne Garay
Barbosella Schltr.
Basiphyllaea Schltr.
Bipinnula Comm. ex Juss.
Bracisepalum J. J. Sm.
Bromheadia Lindl.
Brownleea Harv. ex Lindl.
Bulleyia Schltr.
Calassodia M. A. Clem.
Caleana R. Br.
Calochilus R. Br.
Chrysoglossum Blume
Cirrhaea Lindl.
Claderia Hook. fil.
Cleisomeria Lindl. ex G. Don
Cleisostoma Blume
Cleistes Rich. ex Lindl.
Clematepistephium N. Hallé
Coeloglossum viride × Dactylorhiza maculata subsp. fuchsii
Crepidium Blume
Crossoglossa Dressler & Dodson
Cuitlauzina La Llave & Lex.
Cyanthera Hopper & A. P. Br.
Cycnoches Lindl.
Cymbidium Sw.
Cynorkis Thou.
Cyrtorchis Schltr.
Dactylorhiza incarnata var. incarnata × Gymnadenia conopsea
Dactylorhiza incarnata × Gymnadenia conopsea
Dactylorhiza maculata subsp. fuchsii × Gymnadenia conopsea
Dactylorhiza maculata subsp. fuchsii × Gymnadenia odoratissima
Dactylorhiza maculata subsp. maculata × Gymnadenia conopsea
Dactylorhiza × Gymnadenia
Dactylorhiza × Orchis
Dichromanthus Garay
Didymoplexiella Garay
Didymoplexis Griff.
Dinklageella Mansf.
Diodonopsis Pridgeon & M. W. Chase
Disa Berg.
Dracomonticola H. P. Linder & H. Kurzweil
Echinorhyncha Dressler
Eloyella P. Ortiz
Erythrorchis Blume
Eulophiella Rolfe
Euryblema Dressler
Galeottiella Schltr.
Gonatostylis Schltr.
Gymnadenia conopsea × Platanthera bifolia
Gymnadenia conopsea × Pseudorchis albida
Gymnadenia conopsea × Pseudorchis straminea
Holothrix Rich. ex Lindl.
Horichia Jenny
Ludisia A. Rich.
Luisia Gaudich.
Manniella Rchb. fil.
Monophyllorchis Schltr.
Oligophyton H. P. Linder
Pachyphyllum Kunth
Panisea Lindl.
Paraphalaenopsis A. D. Hawkes
Pelatantheria Ridl.
Pendusalpinx Karremans & Mel. Fernández 2018
Pescatoria Rchb. fil.
Pomatocalpa Breda, Kuhl & Hass.
Ponera Lindl.
Praecoxanthus Hopper & A. P. Br.
Pseudorhiza P. F. Hunt
Pseudovanilla Garay
Psilochilus Barb. Rodr.
Renanthera Lour.
Sarcoglyphis Garay
Saundersia Rchb. fil.
Schistotylus Dockrill
Schunkea Senghas
Stenorrhynchos Spreng.
Stephanothelys Garay
Stereochilus Lindl.
Steveniella Schltr.
Stichorkis Thou.
Stigmatodactylus Maxim. ex Makino
Tainia Blume
Taprobanea Christenson
Traunsteinera Rchb.
Trevoria Lehm.
Vanda Jones ex R. Br.
Vanilla Plum. ex Mill.
Vargasiella C. Schweinf.
Vrydagzynea Blume
Wullschlaegelia Rchb. fil.
856 additional siblings truncated for brevity.
See the
resource file
for a full list.
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS) Taxonomic Hierarchy
Plantae
Viridiplantae
Streptophyta
Embryophyta
Tracheophyta
Spermatophytina
Magnoliopsida
Lilianae
Asparagales
Orchidaceae
Cleistesiopsis Pansarin & F. Barros
(this page)
Cleistesiopsis bifaria (Fernald) Pansarin & F. Barros
Cleistesiopsis divaricata (L.) Pansarin & F. Barros
Anoectochilus Blume
Aplectrum Torr.
Arethusa L.
Arundina Blume
Basiphyllaea Schltr.
Beloglottis Schltr.
Bletia Ruiz & Pav.
Bletilla Rchb. fil.
Brachionidium Lindl.
Brassavola R. Br.
Brassia R. Br.
Broughtonia R. Br.
Bulbophyllum Thouars
Calanthe R. Br.
Calopogon R. Br.
Calypso Salisb.
Campylocentrum Benth.
Cattleya Lindl.
Cephalanthera Rich.
Cleistes Rich. ex Lindl.
Cochleanthes Raf.
Coelia Lindl.
Coelogyne Lindl.
Comparettia Poepp. & Endl.
Corallorhiza Gagnebin
Corymborkis Thouars
Cranichis Sw.
Cyclopogon C. Presl
Cymbidium Sw.
Cypripedium L.
Cyrtopodium R. Br.
Dactylorhiza Neck. ex Nevski
Deiregyne Schltr.
Dendrobium Sw.
Dendrophylax Rchb. fil.
Dichaea Lindl.
Dichromanthus Garay
Dilomilis Raf.
Domingoa Schltr.
Elleanthus C. Presl
Eltroplectris Raf.
Encyclia Hook.
Epidendrum L.
Epipactis Zinn
Erythrodes Blume
Eulophia R. Br. ex Lindl.
Eurystyles Wawra
Galeandra Lindl.
Galearis Raf.
Goodyera R. Br.
Govenia Lindl.
Gymnadenia R. Br.
Habenaria Willd.
Hapalorchis Schltr.
Helleriella A. D. Hawkes
Hexalectris Raf.
Ionopsis Kunth
Isochilus R. Br.
Isotria Raf.
Jacquiniella Schltr.
Koellensteinia Rchb. fil.
Leochilus Knowles & Westc.
Lepanthes Sw.
Lepanthopsis Ames
Liparis Rich.
Lycaste Lindl.
Macradenia R. Br.
Malaxis Sol. ex Sw.
Maxillaria Ruiz & Pav.
Mesadenus Schltr.
Nidema Britton & Millsp.
Oeceoclades Lindl.
Oncidium Sw.
Pelexia Poit. ex Lindl.
Phaius Lour.
Platanthera Rich.
Platythelys Garay
Pleurothallis R. Br.
Pogonia Juss.
Polystachya Hook.
Ponthieva R. Br.
Psilochilus Barb. Rodr.
Psychilis Raf.
Pteroglossaspis Rchb. fil.
Restrepiella Garay & Dunst.
Scaphyglottis Poepp. & Endl.
Spathoglottis Blume
Spiranthes Rich.
Stelis Sw.
Stenorrhynchos Rich. ex Spreng.
Tetramicra Lindl.
Tipularia Nutt.
Tolumnia Braem
Trichosalpinx Luer
Triphora Nutt.
Tropidia Lindl.
Vanilla Mill.
Wullschlaegelia Rchb. fil.
Xylobium Lindl.
Zeuxine Lindl.
34 additional siblings truncated for brevity.
See the
resource file
for a full list.
NCBI
root
cellular organisms
Eukaryota
Viridiplantae
Streptophyta
Streptophytina
Embryophyta
Tracheophyta
Euphyllophyta
Spermatophyta
Magnoliopsida
Mesangiospermae
Liliopsida
Petrosaviidae
Asparagales
Orchidaceae
Vanilloideae
Pogonieae
Cleistesiopsis
(this page)
Cleistesiopsis bifaria
Cleistesiopsis divaricata
Cleistes
Duckeella
Isotria
Pogonia
wikidata_hierarchy tar gz
Biota
Eukaryota
Plantae
Viridiplantae
Embryophyta
Tracheophyta
Spermatophytina
Magnoliophyta
Magnoliopsida
Magnoliidae
Lilianae
Asparagales
Orchidaceae
Vanilloideae
Pogonieae
Cleistesiopsis
(this page)
Cleistesiopsis bifaria
Cleistesiopsis divaricata
Cleistesiopsis oricamporum
Cleistes
Duckeella
Isotria
Odonectis
Pogonia
Pogoniinae