About
Education
Discuss
TraitBank
Sign In
Sign Up
Language
Deutsch
English
Español
français
Nederlands
Piemontèis
Português do Brasil
suomi
Türkçe
Ελληνικά
македонски
Українська
العربية
简体中文
繁體中文
names in breadcrumbs
vernacular
scientific
About
Education
Discuss
TraitBank
Sign In
Sign Up
en
Deutsch
English
Español
français
Nederlands
Piemontèis
Português do Brasil
suomi
Türkçe
Ελληνικά
македонски
Українська
العربية
简体中文
繁體中文
names in breadcrumbs
vernacular
scientific
Creatures
»
…
»
Mushrooms, Lichens, Molds, Yeasts And Relatives
»
…
»
Sac Fungi
»
…
»
Parmeliaceae
Creatures
»
Cellular Organisms
»
Eukaryotes
»
Opisthokonts
»
Nucletmycea
»
Mushrooms, Lichens, Molds, Yeasts And Relatives
»
Dikarya
»
Sac Fungi
»
Lecanoromycetes
»
Lecanorales
»
Parmeliaceae
«
Brodoa Lichen
Brodoa
collect
overview
data
media
articles
maps
names
Scientific Names
Preferred Names
Brodoa
Genus recognized by
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy April 2022
Reference taxon from Catalogue of Life in Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life
Brodoa
Genus recognized by
wikipedia POL
,
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy 1.1
,
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy 1.1
,
Andorra Species List
,
Austria Species List
,
Canada Species List
,
Czech Republic Species List
,
Finland Species List
,
France Species List
,
Germany Species List
,
Greenland Species List
,
Iceland Species List
,
Italy Species List
,
Kosovo Species List
,
Macedonia Species List
,
Norway Species List
,
Poland Species List
,
Portugal Species List
,
Romania Species List
,
Russia Species List
,
Slovakia Species List
,
Spain Species List
,
Sweden Species List
,
Switzerland Species List
,
Turkey Species List
,
United Kingdom Species List
,
Arctic Ocean Species List
,
North Atlantic Species List
,
NCBI
,
United States Species List
,
wikidata_hierarchy tar gz
,
Catalogue of Life 7 February 2023
,
USDA PLANTS images
,
wikipedia EN
,
Wikidata Common Names
,
Wikipedia (inferred records)
,
Wikimedia Commons
,
Barcode of Life Data Systems
,
Dynamic Hierarchy Version 2.2 - Test
, and
Global Biotic Interactions
Brodoa
Recognized by
Fungi ecomorphological trait data
Brodoa Goward
Genus recognized by
GBIF classification
and
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS) Taxonomic Hierarchy
Alternative Names
Brodoa
Harvest ancestor according to
Arctic Lichens
,
GBIF national node type records UK
,
GBIF national node type records Sweden
,
iNaturalist
, and
Global Biotic Interactions
Common Names
English
brodoa lichen
preferred
Recognized by
USDA PLANTS images
and
Wikidata Common Names
Finnish
Suolikarpeet
preferred
Recognized by
admin
Curated hierarchies for Brodoa
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy April 2022
Life
Cellular Organisms
Eukaryota
Opisthokonta
Nucletmycea
Fungi
Dikarya
Ascomycota
Lecanoromycetes
Lecanorales
Parmeliaceae
Brodoa
(this page)
Brodoa atrofusca (Schaer.) Goward
Brodoa intestiniformis (Vill.) Goward
Brodoa oroarctica (Krog) Goward
Ahtiana
Alectoria
Allantoparmelia
Allocetraria
Anzia
Arctoparmelia
Asahinea
Austroparmelina
Bryocaulon
Bryoria
Bulbothrix
Canomaculina
Canoparmelia
Cavernularia
Cetraria
Cetrariella
Cetrelia
Cetreliopsis
Coelopogon
Cornicularia
Coronoplectrum
Dactylina
Emodomelanelia
Esslingeriana
Evernia
Everniastrum
Flavocetraria
Flavoparmelia
Flavopunctelia
Himantormia
Hypogymnia
Hypotrachyna
Imshaugia
Kaernefeltia
Karoowia
Letharia
Lethariella
Melanelia
Melanelixia
Melanohalea
Menegazzia
Myelochroa
Namakwa
Nephromopsis
Nipponoparmelia
Nodobryoria
Notoparmelia
Omphalodiella
Omphalodium
Omphalora
Oropogon
Pannoparmelia
Parmelia
Parmelina
Parmelinella
Parmelinopsis
Parmeliopsis
Parmotrema
Parmotremopsis
Platismatia
Pleurosticta
Protoparmelia
Pseudephebe
Pseudevernia
Pseudoparmelia
Psiloparmelia
Punctelia
Relicina
Relicinopsis
Remototrachyna
Rimelia
Sulcaria
Tuckermanella
Tuckermannopsis
Tuckneraria
Usnea
Usnocetraria
Vulpicida
Xanthomaculina
Xanthoparmelia
Catalogue of Life 7 February 2023
Biota
Fungi
Ascomycota
Lecanoromycetes
Lecanorales
Parmeliaceae
Brodoa
(this page)
Brodoa intestiniformis (Vill.) Goward
Brodoa oroarctica (Krog) Goward
Alectoria
Allantoparmelia
Allocetraria
Anzia
Arctocetraria
Arctoparmelia
Asahinea
Austromelanelixia
Austroparmelina
Bryocaulon
Bryoria
Bulborrhizina
Bulbothrix
Canoparmelia
Cetraria
Cetrariella
Cetrariopsis
Cetrelia
Cetreliopsis
Coelopogon
Cornicularia
Crespoa
Dactylina
Davidgallowaya
Dolichousnea
Emodomelanelia
Esslingeriana
Eumitria
Evernia
Everniopsis
Flavocetrariella
Flavoparmelia
Flavopunctelia
Gowardia
Himantormia
Hypogymnia
Hypotrachyna
Imshaugia
Letharia
Lethariella
Maronina
Melanelia
Melanelixia
Melanohalea
Menegazzia
Montanelia
Myelochroa
Neoprotoparmelia
Nephromopsis
Nesolechia
Nipponoparmelia
Nodobryoria
Notoparmelia
Omphalora
Oropogon
Pannoparmelia
Paraparmelia
Parmelia
Parmelina
Parmelinella
Parmelinopsis
Parmeliopsis
Parmotrema
Parmotremopsis
Phacopsis
Platismatia
Pleurosticta
Protoparmelia
Protousnea
Pseudephebe
Pseudevernia
Pseudoparmelia
Psiloparmelia
Punctelia
Relicina
Remototrachyna
Rimelia
Sulcaria
Tuckermannopsis
Tuckneraria
Usnea
Usnocetraria
Vulpicida
Xanthomaculina
Xanthoparmelia
Dynamic Hierarchy Version 2.2 - Test
Life
Cellular Organisms
Eukaryota
Opisthokonta
Nucletmycea
Fungi
Dikarya
Ascomycota
Lecanoromycetes
Lecanorales
Parmeliaceae
Brodoa
(this page)
Brodoa intestiniformis (Vill.) Goward
Brodoa oroarctica (Krog) Goward
Ahtiana
Alectoria
Allantoparmelia
Allocetraria
Anzia
Arctoparmelia
Asahinea
Austroparmelina
Bryocaulon
Bryoria
Bulbothrix
Canomaculina
Canoparmelia
Cavernularia
Cetraria
Cetrariella
Cetrelia
Cetreliopsis
Coelopogon
Cornicularia
Coronoplectrum
Dactylina
Emodomelanelia
Esslingeriana
Evernia
Everniastrum
Flavocetraria
Flavoparmelia
Flavopunctelia
Himantormia
Hypogymnia
Hypotrachyna
Imshaugia
Kaernefeltia
Karoowia
Letharia
Lethariella
Melanelia
Melanelixia
Melanohalea
Menegazzia
Myelochroa
Namakwa
Nephromopsis
Nipponoparmelia
Nodobryoria
Notoparmelia
Omphalodiella
Omphalodium
Omphalora
Oropogon
Pannoparmelia
Parmelia
Parmelina
Parmelinella
Parmelinopsis
Parmeliopsis
Parmotrema
Parmotremopsis
Platismatia
Pleurosticta
Protoparmelia
Pseudephebe
Pseudevernia
Pseudoparmelia
Psiloparmelia
Punctelia
Relicina
Relicinopsis
Remototrachyna
Rimelia
Sulcaria
Tuckermanella
Tuckermannopsis
Tuckneraria
Usnea
Usnocetraria
Vulpicida
Xanthomaculina
Xanthoparmelia
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy 1.1
Life
Cellular Organisms
Eukaryota
Opisthokonta
Nucletmycea
Fungi
Dikarya
Ascomycota
Lecanoromycetes
Lecanorales
Parmeliaceae
Brodoa
(this page)
Brodoa atrofusca (Schaer.) Goward
Brodoa intestiniformis (Vill.) Goward
Brodoa oroarctica (Krog) Goward
Ahtiana
Alectoria
Allantoparmelia
Allocetraria
Anzia
Arctoparmelia
Asahinea
Austroparmelina
Bryocaulon
Bryoria
Bulbothrix
Canomaculina
Canoparmelia
Cavernularia
Cetraria
Cetrariella
Cetrelia
Cetreliopsis
Coelopogon
Cornicularia
Coronoplectrum
Dactylina
Emodomelanelia
Esslingeriana
Evernia
Everniastrum
Flavocetraria
Flavoparmelia
Flavopunctelia
Himantormia
Hypogymnia
Hypotrachyna
Imshaugia
Kaernefeltia
Karoowia
Letharia
Lethariella
Melanelia
Melanelixia
Melanohalea
Menegazzia
Myelochroa
Namakwa
Nephromopsis
Nipponoparmelia
Nodobryoria
Notoparmelia
Omphalodiella
Omphalodium
Omphalora
Oropogon
Pannoparmelia
Parmelia
Parmelina
Parmelinella
Parmelinopsis
Parmeliopsis
Parmotrema
Parmotremopsis
Platismatia
Pleurosticta
Protoparmelia
Pseudephebe
Pseudevernia
Pseudoparmelia
Psiloparmelia
Punctelia
Relicina
Relicinopsis
Remototrachyna
Rimelia
Sulcaria
Tuckermanella
Tuckermannopsis
Tuckneraria
Usnea
Usnocetraria
Vulpicida
Xanthomaculina
Xanthoparmelia
GBIF classification
Fungi
Ascomycota
Lecanoromycetes
Lecanorales
Parmeliaceae
Brodoa Goward
(this page)
Brodoa atrofusca (Schaer.) Goward
Brodoa intestiniformis (Vill.) Goward
Brodoa oroarctica (Krog) Goward
Ahtiana Goward
Alectoria Ach.
Allantoparmelia (Vain.) Essl.
Allocetraria Kurok. & M. J. Lai
Anzia Stizenb.
Arctocetraria Kärnefelt & A. Thell
Arctoparmelia Hale
Asahinea W. L. Culb. & C. F. Culb.
Austroparmelina A. Crespo, P. K. Divakar & J. A. Elix 2009
Bryocaulon Kärnefelt
Bryoria Brodo & D. Hawksw.
Bulborrhizina Kurok.
Bulbothrix Hale
Canomaculina Elix & Hale
Canoparmelia Elix & Hale
Cavernularia Degel.
Cetraria Ach.
Cetrariastrum Sipman
Cetrariella Kärnefelt & A. Thell
Cetrariopsis Kurok.
Cetrelia W. L. Culb. & C. F. Culb.
Cetreliopsis M. J. Lai
Coelopogon Brusse & Kärnefelt
Concamerella W. L. Culb. & C. F. Culb.
Cornicularia (Schreb.) Hoffm.
Coronoplectrum Brusse
Dactylina Nyl.
Davidgallowaya Aptroot
Emodomelanelia P. K. Divakar & A. Crespo 2010
Esslingeriana Hale & M. J. Lai
Evernia Ach.
Everniastrum Hale ex Sipman
Everniopsis Nyl.
Flavocetraria Kärnefelt & A. Thell
Flavoparmelia Hale
Flavopunctelia (Krog) Hale
Hypogymnia (Nyl.) Nyl.
Hypotrachyna (Vain.) Hale
Imshaugia S. L. F. Mey.
Kaernefeltia A. Thell & Goward
Karoowia Hale
Letharia (Th. Fr.) Zahlbr.
Lethariella (Motyka) Krog
Lichen Linnaeus 1753
Masonhalea Kärnefelt
Melanelia Essl.
Melanelixia O. Blanco, A. Crespo, Divakar, Essl., D. Hawksw. & Lumbsch
Melanohalea O. Blanco, A. Crespo, Divakar, Essl., D. Hawksw. & Lumbsch
Menegazzia A. Massal.
Myelochroa (Y. Asahina) J. A. Elix & M. E. Hale 1987
Namakwa Hale
Neofuscelia Essl.
Neoprotoparmelia
Neopsoromopsis Gyeln.
Nephromopsis Müll. Arg.
Nesolechia A. Massal.
Neuropogon Nees & Flot. 1835
Nipponoparmelia (S. Kurokawa) K. H. Moon, Y. Ohmura & H. Kashiwadani 2010
Nodobryoria Common & Brodo
Notoparmelia A. Crespo, Ferencova & Divakar 2014
Omphalodiella Henssen
Omphalodium Meyen & Flot.
Omphalora T. H. Nash & Hafellner
Oropogon Th. Fr.
Pannoparmelia (Müll. Arg.) Darb.
Paraparmelia Elix & J. Johnst.
Parmelaria D. D. Awasthi
Parmelia Ach.
Parmelina Hale
Parmelinella Elix & Hale
Parmelinopsis Elix & Hale
Parmeliopsis (Nyl. ex Stizenb.) Nyl.
Parmotrema A. Massal.
Parmotremopsis Elix & Hale
Phacopsis Tul.
Placoparmelia Henssen
Platismatia W. L. Culb. & C. F. Culb.
Pleurosticta Petr.
Protoparmelia M. Choisy
Protousnea (Motyka) Krog
Pseudephebe M. Choisy
Pseudevernia Zopf
Pseudoparmelia Lynge
Psiloparmelia Hale
Psoromella Gyeln.
Punctelia Krog
Relicina (Hale & Kurok.) Hale
Relicinopsis Elix & Verdon
Remototrachyna Divakar & A. Crespo 2010
Rimelia Hale & A. Fletcher
Sulcaria Bystrek
Tuckermanella Essl.
Tuckermannopsis Gyeln.
Tuckermanopsis Gyeln.
Tuckneraria Randlane & A. Thell
Usnea Dill. ex Adans.
Usnocetraria M. J. Lai & J. C. Wei
Vulpicida
Xanthomaculina Hale
Xanthoparmelia (Vain.) Hale
9 additional siblings truncated for brevity.
See the
resource file
for a full list.
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS) Taxonomic Hierarchy
Fungi
Dikarya
Ascomycota
Pezizomycotina
Lecanoromycetes
Lecanoromycetidae
Lecanorales Nannf. 1932
Parmeliaceae Zenker 1827
Brodoa Goward
(this page)
Brodoa oroarctica (Krog) Goward
Ahtia M. J. Lai
Ahtiana Goward
Alectoria Ach.
Allantoparmelia (Vain.) Esslinger
Allocetraria Kurok. & M. J. Lai
Almbornia Esslinger
Anzia Stizenb.
Asahinea Culb. & C. Culb.
Bryocaulon Kamef.
Bryoria Brodo & D. Hawksw.
Cavernularia Degel.
Cetraria Ach.
Cetrariastrum Sipman
Cetrariopsis Kurok.
Cetrelia Culb. & C. Culb.
Chondropsis Nyl.
Coelocaulon Link
Coelopogon Brusse & Karnef.
Concamerella Culb. & C. Culb.
Cornicularia (Schreb.) Ach.
Coronoplectrum Brusse
Dactylina Nyl.
Esslingeriana Hale & M. J. Lai
Evernia Ach.
Everniastrum Hale Ex Sipman
Everniopsis Nyl.
Himantormia M. Lamb
Hypogymnia (Nyl.) Nyl.
Imshaugia F. Meyer
Letharia (Th. Fr.) Zahlbr.
Lethariella (Mot.) Krog
Masonhalea Karnef.
Megalopsora Vain.
Menegazzia Massal.
Neopsoromopsis Gyelin.
Nephromopsis Mull. Arg.
Omphalodiella Henssen
Omphalodium Meyen & Flot.
Omphalora Nash & Hafellner
Oropogon Th. Fr.
Pannoparmelia (Mull. Arg.) Darbish
Parmelia Ach.
Parmeliopsis (Nyl. Ex Stiz.) Nyl.
Platismatia Culb. & C. Culb.
Protoparmelia M. Choisy
Protousnea (Mot.) Krog
Pseudephebe M. Choisy
Pseudevernia Zopf
Psoromella Gyel.
Rhizoplaca Zopf
Rimeliella Kurok.
Sulcaria Bystr.
Tuckermannopsis Gyel.
Usnea Dill. ex Adans.
Vulpicida J. E. Mattsson & M. L. Lai
Xanthomaculina Hale
NCBI
root
cellular organisms
Eukaryota
Opisthokonta
Fungi
Dikarya
Ascomycota
saccharomyceta
Pezizomycotina
leotiomyceta
Lecanoromycetes
OSLEUM clade
Lecanoromycetidae
Lecanorales
Lecanorineae
Parmeliaceae
Brodoa
(this page)
Brodoa atrofusca
Brodoa intestiniformis
Brodoa oroarctica
unclassified Brodoa
Ahtiana
Alectoria
Allantoparmelia
Allocetraria
Almbornia
Anzia
Arctocetraria
Arctoparmelia
Asahinea
Austroparmelina
Bryocaulon
Bryoria
Bulborrhizina
Bulbothrix
Canoparmelia
Cavernularia
Cetraria
Cetrariastrum
Cetrariella
Cetrelia
Cetreliopsis
Coelopogon
Cornicularia
Crespoa
Dactylina
Dolichousnea
Emodomelanelia
Esslingeriana
Evernia
Everniastrum
Everniopsis
Flavocetraria
Flavoparmelia
Flavopunctelia
Gowardia
Himantormia
Hypogymnia
Hypotrachyna
Imshaugia
Kaernefeltia
Karoowia
Letharia
Lethariella
Masonhalea
Melanelia
Melanelixia
Melanohalea
Menegazzia
Montanelia
Myelochroa
Namakwa
Neoprotoparmelia
Nephromopsis
Nesolechia
Neuropogon
Nipponoparmelia
Nodobryoria
Notoparmelia
Omphalodiella
Omphalodium
Omphalora
Oropogon
Pannoparmelia
Parmelaria
Parmelia
Parmelina
Parmelinella
Parmelinopsis
Parmeliopsis
Parmotrema
Parmotremopsis
Platismatia
Pleurosticta
Protoparmelia
Protousnea
Pseudephebe
Pseudevernia
Pseudoparmelia
Psiloparmelia
Punctelia
Relicina
Remototrachyna
Rimelia
Sulcaria
Tuckermanella
Tuckermannopsis
unclassified Parmeliaceae
Usnea
Usnocetraria
Vulpicida
Xanthomaculina
Xanthoparmelia
wikidata_hierarchy tar gz
Biota
Eukaryota
Fungi
Dikarya
Ascomycota
Pezizomycotina
Lecanoromycetes
Lecanoromycetidae
Lecanorales
Parmeliaceae
Brodoa
(this page)
Brodoa atrofusca
Brodoa intestiniformis
Brodoa oroarctica
Ahtiana
Alectoria
Allantoparmelia
Allocetraria
Almbornia
Anzia
Arctocetraria
Asahinea
Aspidelia
Austromelanelixia
Austroparmelina
Bryocaulon
Bryopogon
Bryopogon
Bryoria
Bulborrhizina
Bulbothricella
Bulbothrix
Canomaculina
Canoparmelia
Cavernularia
Cetraria
Cetrariastrum
Cetrariella
Cetrariopsis
Cetrelia
Cetreliopsis
Chlorea
Chondropsis
Chondrospora
Coelocaulon
Coelocaulon divergens
Coelopogon
Concamerella
Cornicularia
Coronoplectrum
Crespoa
Dactylina
Davidgallowaya
Dolichousnea
Emodomelanelia
Esslingeriana
Eumitria
Eumitria baileyi
Evernia
Everniastrum
Everniopsis
Flavocetraria
Flavoparmelia
Flavopunctelia
Geissodea
Gowardia
Himantormia
Hypotrachyna
Imshaugia
Kaernefeltia
Karoowia
Letharia
Lethariella
Lichen
Masonhalea
Melanelia
Melanelixia
Melanohalea
Menegazzia
Montanelia
Myelochroa
Namakwa
Neofuscelia
Nephromopsis
Neuropogon
Nipponoparmelia
Notoparmelia
Nylanderaria
Paraparmelia
Parmelia
Parmelia substygia
Parmelia tinctoria
Parmelia vagans
Parmelina
Parmelioideae
Parmeliopsis
Parmotrema
Platismatia
Platyphyllum
Protoparmelioideae
Pseudephebe
Punctelia
Remototrachyna
Rhytidocaulon
Rimelia
Rimeliella
Setaria
Squamaria
Sulcaria
Tuckermannopsis
Usnea
Usnea subcavata
Usnocetraria
Vulpicida
31 additional siblings truncated for brevity.
See the
resource file
for a full list.