dcsimg

Comprehensive Description

provided by Smithsonian Contributions to Zoology
Mosillus subsultans (Fabricius)

Syrphus subsultans Fabricius, 1794:304.

Eristalis subsultans.—Fabricius, 1805:246 [generic combination].

Gymnopa subsultans.—Meigen, 1830:137 [generic combination].—Macquart, 1835:584 [review].—Loew, 1848:13–15 [discussion]; 1870:8 [list].—Becker, 1896:127 [review, Palearctic]; 1907a:396 [list, Tunisia]; 1907b:47 [list, Tibet].—Encobet, 1912:157, 232 [list, Spain].—Cresson, 1925:231 [review, list, Austria].—Séguy, 1930:181 [list, Morocco].—Frey, 1949:37 [list, Madeira].—Giordani Soika, 1956:101 [list, Egypt].

Mosillus subsultans.—Frey, 1921:133–134 [generic combination mouthparts]; 1945:82 [list, Azores].—Becker, 1926:21 [review].—Wahlgren, 1927:330 [review, Sweden].—Bastin, 1931:178 [list, Belgium].—Séguy, 1934:409 [review, France].—de Meijere, 1939:162 [list, Netherlands].—Duda, 1942:10 [discussion].—Dahl, 1959:159 [review, Sweden]; 1973:355 [list, Afghanistan].—Beschovski, 1966:271 [list, Bulgaria].—Steyskal and El-Bialy, 1967:31 [list, Egypt].—Nartshuk, 1970:369 [list, European Russia].—Papp, 1975:14 [review, Hungary].—Cogan, 1976:83 [list, Great Britain]; 1984:128 [palearctic catalog].—Miyagi, 1977:27 [review, Japan].—Hackman, 1980:127 [list, Finland].—Ursu and Pârvu, 1982:22 [list, Romania].—Canzoneri and Meneghini, 1983:225–227 [review, Italy].—Canzoneri, 1985:104 [list, Malta].—Karnecká, 1987:225 [list, Czechoslovakia].—Gosseries, 1991:165 [list, Belgium].—Vitte, 1991:31 [list, Morocco].—Zatwarnicki, 1991:220 [list, Poland].

Gymnomyza subsultans.—Mathis and Zatwarnicki, 1990b:895 [generic combination].

Mosillus arcuatus Latreille, 1805:390.—Schiner, 1863:234 [synonymy].—Moragues y de Manzanos, 1894:86 [list, Majorca].

Mosillus coronatus Becker, 1926:21 [misspelling of M. arcuatus Latreille].

Gymnopa aenea Fallén, 1820:10.—Zetterstedt, 1849:2679 [review, Sweden].—Loew, 1848:14 [synonymy].

Ulidia aenea.—Zetterstedt, 1846:2679 [generic combination].

Mosillus aeneus.—Schiner, 1863:235 [generic combination].—Moragues y de Manzanos, 1894:86 [list, Majorca].

Gymnopa nigra Meigen, 1830:137.—Loew, 1848:14 [synonymy].

Glabrinus murorum Rondani, 1856:132.—Becker, 1896:127 [synonymy].

Mosillus murorum.—Becker, 1905:190 [generic combination].

DESCRIPTION.—Small to medium-sized shore flies, length 1.60 to 3.50 mm.

Head (Figures 73–76): Frons wider than long, frons length-to-width ratio averaging 0.74; frons bare of microtomentum; parafrons with very faint microsculpturing, appearing mostly smooth; mesofrons indicated by shallow furrow but otherwise smooth, differing little from parafrons. Antenna black; arista dark, basal portion black, apical portion dark brown. Face, except for deep antennal grooves, lacking microtomentum; lateral surfaces of face with a few shallow pits and striae; clypeus mostly smooth; anteriormost projection of face tear-drop shaped; ventral margin of antennal grooves evenly rounded. Parafacial moderately wide, slightly more than width of anterior ocellus; parafacial at level of antenna with 2 microtomentose, silvery gray patches, dorsal patch triangular. Gena mostly smooth, shiny; gena high, eye-to-cheek ratio averaging 0.51.

Thorax (Figures 77–82): Thorax mostly smooth, shiny black, microtomentum almost entirely lacking; scutellum broadly rounded; lateral scutellar setae 2, each arising from a tubercle. Legs: spine-like setae along apicoventral margin of fore femur small, length of largest seta at most width of fore tibia; tibiae black; fore tibia with apex partially invested with silvery-gray microtomentum; hind basitarsomere black. Wing: costal vein ratio averaging 0.38; vein M ratio averaging 0.60.

Abdomen: Generally shiny; 2nd abdominal tergum with median depression narrowly triangular, microsculptured. Male terminalia (Figures 83–88): epandrium comparatively short, anteroventral extension not extended ventrally past ventral margin of cerci; surstylus tapered ventrally, apex moderately narrowly rounded, ventral portion of epandrium with margins continuous, not sinuous; postgonite with setal bearing lobe short, no longer than secondary, dorsal lobe, and spatulate; aedeagus distinctly angulate medially, with angle moderately produced, apical portion gradually tapered to a pointed apex; aedeagal apodeme with flange abruptly produced; hypandrium moderately elongate, setulose, anterior margin in dorsal view tapered to just before apex, thereafter abruptly extended laterally, producing short lobes before broadly rounded apex.

TYPE MATERIAL.—The lectotype female of Syrphus subsultans (designated here) is labeled “[TYPE [red]/E[ristalis]. subsultans [handwritten]/LECTOTYPE Syrphus subsultans Fab. By W.N. Mathis 1991 [handwritten except for “LECTOTYPE” and “By”, black submarginal border].” The lectotype is directly pinned, is in poor condition, and is deposited in the UZMC. Fabricius stated that the type material is from [Denmark] “Hafniae” [= Copenhagen].

The primary type(s) of Mosillus arcuatus [not given (? France); T, MNHN (apparently lost)].

The primary types of Gymnopa aenea [not given (? Sweden); ST , NRS (we did not examine the primary type(s) of this name)].

The lectotype male of Gymnopa nigra (designated here), is labeled “2717 40 [handwritten on a circular label] Meigen [handwritten on the underside of the circular label]/Gymnopa nigra [handwritten on a square label]/LECTOTYPE Gymnopa nigra Meigen By Mathis et al. [species name and gender and designators handwritten, black submarginal border].” The locality where this specimen was collected is not stated explicitely by Meigen but is presumably in Germany. The lectotype is double mounted (pin in a rectangular card), is in poor condition (very dirty but intact), and is deposited in the MNHN. There is also a paralectotype female (designated here) in the MNHN.

Cresson (1925:231) noted the possibility of a type in NMW, which is a from the Winthem collection that is labeled “nigra” and three other specimens from the Winthem collection with similar labels although with different localities and no determination labels (the specific localities are difficult to decipher but they seem to have been collected during the month of August).

The lectotype female of Glabrinus murorum (designated here), is labeled “2112 [red lettering on an oval label]/LECTOTYPE Glabrinus murorum By Mathis, Zatwarnicki, Krivosheina [species name and gender and designators handwritten, black submarginal border].” The lectotype is directly pinned, is in poor condition (dirty, somewhat covered by hyphae), and is deposited in the MZUF (2112).

OTHER SPECIMENS EXAMINED.—AFGHANISTAN. Kabul: Bini Hesar (6 km SE Kabul, 1820 m), 1 Jun 1974, L. Papp (1, 1; HNHM); Aliabad (1850–1920 m), 4 May–13 Jun 1974, L. Papp (2; HNHM); Darulaman [Dr ol Amn], 18 Jun 1974, L. Papp (1; HNHM). Parwan: Estalef (1950 m), 15 Apr 1974, L. Papp (1, 1; HNHM).

ARMENIA. Gekhard, 23 Aug 1971, V.A. Richter (1; ZISP).

AUSTRIA. Bergenland: Podersdorf, 17 Jul 1923, H. Zerny (1; ANSP). Wien, 8–14 Oct 1883, A. Handlirsch, J. Mik (2; ANSP).

BULGARIA. Burgas: Kiten (oak wood+pig farm; 42°14′N, 27°48′E), 17 Jul 1987, M. Barták (2, 1; MBP). Pazardzhik: Velingrad (W, dry forested hillside above narrow stream), 10 Jul 1969, B.H. and M.C. Cogan, R.I. and R. Vane-Wright (1; BMNH). Sliven: Sliven (5 km N; along brook; 42°45′N, 26°17′E, 400 m), 21 Jul 1987, M. Barták (1; MBP).

CHINA. Heilungkiang: Harbin, 20 May 1938, M.A. Weymarn (2; USNM). Liaoning: Liaotung Peninsula, Lüshun, 27 Jul 1904, Chernyshev (1; ZISP).

CZECH REPUBLIC. Praha-Troja, Apr 1976, Tsabal (1; MBP).

DENMARK. Åbenrå-Soenderborg: Soenderborg, 29 Jun–28 Aug 1897, 1901, Wüstnei (2; UZMC). Bornholm: Bornholm (1; UZMC). Maribo: Boetoegaard, 6 Aug 1950, S. Berdén (1; ZIL). Nordjylland: (1; UZMC). Randers: Randers, 10 Jun 1889, Jacobsen (2; UZMC). Skanderborg: Horsens (1, 1; UZMC). Svendborg: Langeland, R.W. Schlick (10, 22; UZMC).

EGYPT. Cairo, 23 Jan 1951 (2; USNM). Saqqara, 10 May 1966, P.M. Marsh (1, 1; USNM). Sinai: Bir Tamade, 8 Sep 1977, D. Simon (1; TAU); Dahab, 23 May 1981, A. Freidberg (1, 2; TAU, USNM); Mitle, 13 Apr 1973, F. Kaplan (1; TAU); Quseima, 24 May 1981, A. Freidberg, W.N. Mathis (60, 14; TAU, USNM).

ESTONIA. Station Peedu, 1 Aug 1951, A.A. Stackelberg (1;ZISP).

GEORGIA. Novyj Afon, 19 Aug 1953, W. and B. Rohdendorf (1; ZISP). Tiflis, 6 May 1907, N. Satunin (1; ZISP).

GERMANY. Frankfurt/Oder, M.P. Riedel (1; ZMHU). Heidelberg, 6 Oct, R. Osten-Sacken (1; ZISP). Ilfeld, 8 Sep 1914 (8; ZMHU). St. Wendel (Rheinl), 6 Apr 1913, O. Duda (1, 1; ZMHU).

GREAT BRITAIN. Cornwall: Bodmin, 10 Sep 1930 (1; BMNH); Bude, 10 Jul 1905, J.J.F.X. King (3, 1; BMNH); Carbis Bay, 14 Jan–20 Nov 1933, 1935, A. Thornley (6, 4; BMNH). Hampshire: New Forest, 15 Aug 1901, F.C. Adams (6; BMNH); New Forest, Brokenhurst, 13 Aug 1911, J.J.F.X. King (1, 3; BMNH); New Forest, Lyndhurst, Hants., 12 Aug–8 Sep 1907, F.C. Adams (1, 3; BMNH). Surrey: Woking, 10 May 1915, G.C. Champion (1; BMNH).

GREECE. Crete: Kritsá, 16 May 1979, D.M. Ackland (1; BMNH). Macedonia: Struma Valley, Oct 1933, R.C. Shannon (1, 2; USNM). Pieria, Mt. Olympus, Prioni, 21 Jun 1982, R. Danielson (2; ZIL).

HUNGARY. Aranyosgadány, 8 Apr–23 Jun 1970, 1971, L. Papp (2; USNM). Budapest, 3 Apr, K. Kertész (2; USNM). Csákvár, 7 Mar 1961, F. Mihályi (1, 1; USNM). Hortobágy halastó, 16 Jul 1961, S. Tóth (1; USNM). Kalocsa, 18 May 1902, Thalhammer (1; BMNH). Pakazd (3 km S), SW shore Velencei-tó, 23 Aug 1986, W.N. Mathis (1 USNM).

ISRAEL. Aqua-Bella, 18 May 1965, J. Margalit (1; TAU). Abu-Kabir, 28 May 1981, A. Freidberg (24, 17; TAU, USNM). Arnan Delta, 14 Apr 1932 (1; TAU). Bar'am, 11–14 Nov 1977, A. Freidberg (2; USNM). Eilot, 24 May 1981, W.N. Mathis (12, 3; USNM). Ein Shibli (3 km SE Beit Hasan), 31 May 1981, W.N. Mathis (5, 4; USNM). Golam Aniam, 18 May 1983, A. Freidberg (1; TAU). Gonen, 15 Mar 1975, F. Kaplan (1; TAU). HaGosherim, Hazbani River, 19 May 1981, W.N. Mathis (1; USNM). Jerusalem, 12 Jun–15 Oct 1963, J. Margalit, Blomd (2, TAU). Jerusalem, Mt. Scopus, 20 Aug 1930, O. Theodor (2; ANSP, TAU). Kefar Shammay, 18 May 1981, W.N. Mathis (1, 1; USNM). Kiryat Anavim, 3 May 1968, S. Bleszynski (1; TAU). Ma'agan Michael (N Taninim Spill), 20 Apr 1986, A. Freidberg (1; TAU). Mashabei-Sade, 31 Mar–21 Jul 1975, 1986, A. Freidberg, F. Kaplan (2; TAU). Montfort, 2 Jun 1981, A. Freidberg, W.N. Mathis (4, 5; TAU, USNM). Mt. Hermon (1400, 1600, 2000 m), 19 May–8 Aug 1973, 1980, 1981, 1985, 1987, A. Freidberg, F. Kaplan, W.N. Mathis, I. Nussbaum (61, 24; TAU, USNM). Mt. Meron, 28 May–4 Aug 1965, 1973, 1974, 1981, F. and M. Kaplan, J. Kugler, W.N. Mathis (7, 9; TAU, USNM). Nahal Ammud (3 km W Zefat), 28 May–17 Sep 1981, A. Freidberg, W.N. Mathis (1, 2; TAU, USNM). Nahal El-Al, 3 Feb 1984, I. Nussbaum (1; TAU); Nahal Oren, 4 Mar 1975, F. Kaplan (1; TAU). Nahal. Ye'elim (3 km E Arad), 30 Apr 1987, A. Freidberg (1; TAU). Panyas, 12 Apr–26 Nov 1978, 1981, 1983, A. Freidberg, W.N. Mathis (1, 2; TAU, USNM). Plugot, 21 Nov 1972, M. Kaplan (1; TAU). Qalya, 13 Feb 1975, F. Kaplan (1; TAU). Tel Aviv, 19 Mar–8 Oct 1972, 1976, A. Freidberg (2, 3; TAU). Wadi Ara, 24 Jan 1976, A. Freidberg (10; TAU). Wadi Faria, 1 Mar 1973, A. Freidberg (3; TAU). V. Pazel, 19 Feb 1984, I. Nussbaum (6; TAU). Wadi Qeltt, 14 Jun–4 Nov 1973, 1982, D. Furth, I. Nussbaum (1, 2; TAU). Yeroham, 3 Feb 1981, A. Freidberg (1; TAU).

ITALY. Emilia-Romagna: Fiume Po, Pontelagoscuro, 27 May 1953, A. Giordani Soika (1; BMNH). Marches: Acquasanta, 6 Aug 1917 (2, 1; ANSP). San Benedetto (10 km N, damp valley, 42°58′N, 13°53′E), 3 Aug 1988, M. Bart´k (3; MBP); Macerata, 14 Mar 1896, M. Bezzi (4; USNM). Sicily: Castellammare, 18 Jul 1972, A. Freidberg (1; USNM); Mt. Etna (2000 m), 1 Sep 1982, A. Freidberg (2, 2; USNM); Siracusa, 1–4 May 1921, H. Zerny (1; ANSP).

JORDAN. Aman: Baqa'a Valley (15 km NW Amman, sewage ditch), 13 Jun 1987, R.S. Zack (5; WSU). Irbid: Dier Alla (4 km N, small stream), 4–8 Jun 1987, R.S. Zack (5, 1; WSU); North Shuneh (6 km S, small stream), 3 Jun 1987, R.S. Zack (13, 5; WSU).

KAZAKHSTAN. Alma-Ata, 12–30 Sep 1936, A. Birulja (1, 1; ZISP). Sasykkol Lake (near W shore of lake, vegetation in saline area), 8 Aug 1970, V.N. Tanasijtshuk (1; ZISP). Tselinograd, 20–21 Jun 1932, V. Popov (7, 7; 1 ex; ZISP).

KIRGHIZIA. Belovod, 17 Jul 1931, L.S. Zimin (1; ZISP).

LITHUANIA. Kaunas, Jurbarkas, 25 Apr 1904, P. Winogradoff (2; ZISP). Nida, 4–5 Aug 1940, O. Duda (3, 5; ZMHU). MONGOLIA. Bajan Khongorsk aimak: Dzun-Mod, 70 km S Shine-Dzhist, 10–11 Aug 1969, V.F. Zaitzev (1; ZISP); Shine-Dzhinst (55 km SSW), 28 Aug 1970, E.P. Nartshuk (1; IZSP); Toroin-Bulak, 13 km E Tsagan-Bulak, 16 Aug 1969, V.F. Zaitzev (1; ZISP). Dornogovi aimak: Tal-Khongoryn-Khuduk (25 km NE), 30 Jul 1971, I.M. Kerzhner (1; ZISP). Gobi-Altay aimak: Cogt (12 km SW), 15 Jul 1970, I.M. Kerzhner (1; ZISP); rodn. Ushijn-Bulak, Targalant (30 km NW), 13 Jul 1970, E.P. Nartshuk (8, 2; ZISP). Kobdos aimak: ur. Elchon (20 km SE Altaj to Bodonchiyn Gol), 27 Jul 1970, E.P. Nartshuk (1; ZISP); r. Bodonchiyn Gol (12 km SW Altaj S), 22 Jul 1970, E.P. Nartshuk (1, 1; ZISP); Uench (10 km N), 28 Jul 1970, E.P. Nartshuk (1, 1; ZISP). Ömnögoviaimak: Nomgon (40 km SSE), 9 Aug 1967, I.M. Kerzhner (; ZISP). Ubsunursk aimak: Khjargas (10 km N), 10 Aug 1970, E.P. Nartshuk (1; ZISP). Ulan goj, 1877, G.N. Potanin (1; ZISP). Orog Nuur, northern Gobi, 4–6 Jun 1926 (1; ZISP).

MOROCCO. Haut Atlas, Jbel Ayachi: Mikdane (stream III, S of road), 18 Jul 1963, A.C. Pont (1, 3; BMNH). Ifrane (1650 m), Jun 1960, N.L.H. Krauss (3; USNM). Mikdane, Maison Forestière (cedar forest S, 2700 m), 10 Jul 1963, A.C. Pont (2; BMNH). Rio Jaffaar (N of source, 0–1500 m), 7 Aug 1963, A.C. Pont (3, 4; BMNH).

POLAND. Czernina (District Leszno), 10 Apr 1983, T. Zatwarnicki (3, 1; ZT). Gliwice-Labedy, 1 Jul 1935, O. Duda (1, 1; ZMHU). Legnica, Jun, T. Becker (1; ZMHU). Lublin, 30 Jul 1918, Pongrácz (1, 2; HNHM). Ostróda, 24 Jul 1973, Bajza, L. Papp (1; HNHM). Niemcza, 31 Jul 1911, O. Duda (4; ZMHU). Rudna, 12 Jul–13 Aug 1930, 1932, O. Duda (4, 7; ZMHU). Szczecin, 25 May–Jun 1898, 1902, T. Pergande, E. Schmidt (2; lex; MIZW, USNM).

ROMANIA. Comana Vlasca, A.L. Montandon (1, 1; BMNH).

RUSSIA. Astrakhan: Selitr (village), 13 Jul 1911, V.V. Chernavin (2; ZISP). Volga delta, “Oranzher prom.,” 26 Jun 1911, L'ukash (1; ZISP). Jaroslav: Jaroslav, 17 Aug 1907, A.I. Jakovlev (1; ZMUM); 1–2 Jun 1895, N. Kokuev (1; ZMUM); 16–18 Mar 1882, N.P. Vagner (1; ZISP). Kursk: Kursk, bad., 22 Apr 1907, V. Malysheva (1; ZISP). Orenburg: Verkhnedreprovka, left bank of Ural river before Orenburg, 1 Aug 1934 (1; ZISP). Primorski Krai (Maritime Territory): Kamen-Rybolov, Chanka lake, 11 Jul 1927, A.A. Stackelberg (3; ZISP); Lazo (40 km NW Valentin), 2–26 Aug 1986, 1987, A.L. Ozerov (14, 4; ZMUM); Vladivostok, 22 Mar 1909, N.M. Berger (2; ZISP). Rostow na Donu: Rostov na Donu, 16 Sep–6 Dec 1923, 1924, D. Davydov (2; ZISP); Taganrog, 16 Apr–4 Oct 1921, 1922, 1925, 1927, C. Ahnger (12, 17; USNM, ZISP). Stavropolski Krai: Azgen River near Teberda, 30 Nov 1915, B. Kat'kov (1; ZISP); Kislovodsk, 1 Dec 1947, V. Popov (1; ZISP); Pjatigorsk, Mashuk, 13 Jun 1964, K.B. Gorodkov (1; ZISP); Teberda, TG3, 27 Oct 1954, Arens (1; ZISP). St. Petersburg: Jashchera, Luzhsk., 25–26 Jul–14 Aug 1967, 1970, A.A. Stackelberg (1, 2; ZISP); Ligovo, 9 May 1957, K.B. Gorodkov (1; ZISP); Zielenogorsk, Yu.N. Vagner (1; ZISP).

SWEDEN. (1; UZMC). Halland: Ö. Karup, Eskilstorp, B. Tjeder (1; ZIL). Öland:Resmo alvar, 21 Aug 1953, P. Ardö (1; ZIL). Skåne: Ystad, 21 Sep 1907, I. Ammitzböll (1, 2; lex; ZIL).

SWITZERLAND. Vaud: Lutry, 16 Jun–15 Jul 1876, Woldstadt (1, 1; ZISP).

TADZHIKISTAN. Daré-Kul', down Vachs, A.A. Stackelberg (1; ZISP). Dushanbe, 10 Jan–6 Jun 1942, 1943, 1945, V.V. Gussakovskij, A.A. Stackelberg, V. Popov (4, 4; ZISP). Kondara (1100 m) near Varzob, 7 Aug–20 Sep 1938, 1940, 1945, V.V. Gussakovskij (4, 5; ZISP). Murgab (E Pamir; on feces), 24 Jul 1962, V.I. Sytshevskaja (1; ZISP). “Staraja Pristan”, environs of Dzhilikul, 17 Jun 1944, Vachsh, V.V. Gussakovskij (1; ZISP). Turkestan Ridge (near Shurab, on drying algae, 4000–5000 ft, = 1219–1524 m), 22–30 Aug 1963, P.M. Wootton (15 BMNH). Tashkepri on Murgab, 4 Jun 1954, V.I. Tobias (1 ZISP). “Tigrovaja balka” NP (= zapovednik), environs of Dzhilikul, 25 Apr 1988, M. Krivosheina (2, ZMUM).

TUNISIA. Jendouba (40 km W), 17 May 1988 (1, 2 UZMC). Kairouan, F. Santchi (1, USNM). Sfax, 21 May 1949, P. Biole (1, 3 BMNH). Tabarka area, 7–18 May 1988 (1, 3 UZMC). Tabarka, Qued Ghezal, 17 Jun 1951 (1 BMNH).

TURKEY. Ankara, Kirikkale (16 km W), 29 Jun 1960, Guichard and Harvey (1 BMNH). Tarsus (Adana), 25 May 1961, A. Giordani Soika (1, 1 BMNH).

TURKMENISTAN. Imam-baba Merv, u, Zakasp. o., 3–8 May 1912, I.V. Kozhanchikov (1 ZISP). Krasnovodsk, 19 Jul 1934, V. Popov (2 ZISP); Ashchabad: Firyuza (Kopet-dag, 30 km W Ashchabad), 18 May-26 Sep 1933, P.A. Petrishcheva, Vlasov (6, 5 ZISP); Tshulli (Kopet-dag), 11 Jun 1914, A. Hohlbeck (1 ZISP); Station Dzhebel, 7 Jun–13 Jul 1934, V. Popov (4, 6 ZISP). Chardzhou: Chardzhou, 25 Apr 1990, A.L. Ozerov (1 ZMUM); Karljuk near Mukry, Amu-Darja river, 8 Jun 1934, P.A. Petrishcheva (1 ZISP); Repetek, 18 Apr-13 May 1990, A.L. Ozerov (5 8 ZMUM). Station Akhcha-Kujyma (between Nebit-Dag and Kazandzik), 5 Jul 1934, V. Popov (1 ZISP).

UKRAINE. Charkov: Charkov vicinity, 18 Apr 1883, Jaroshevski (1 ZISP). Kiev: Korostyshev, 11 Jul 1905, Yu.N. Vagner (1 ZISP). Odessa: Vilkovo (50 km E Izmail), 22 May–22 Jun 1911, V.V. Chernavin (3, 1 ZISP). Podole: Proskurov, 11 Oct 1895, Zubovskij (= Chmelnickij) (1 ZISP). Simferopol (Crimea): Station Belbek, Sevastopol railway, 4–21 Jun 1897, N. Kuznetsov (3, 4 ZISP); Alushta, environs of Generalskoe, 18 Aug 1971, D.R. Kasparyan (1 ZISP); Alushta, Tauria, 4 Aug 1955, B. Rohdendorf (1 ZMUM); Sudak, 6 Apr 1971, V. Kovalev, 1 ZISP); Mukhalatka, 11 Jul 1902, N. Kuznecov (5, 1; ZISP), 7 Jul 1900, Aggeenko (1 ZISP); Mukhalatka (southem shore of Crimea), 7 Jul 1908, Aggeenko (1 ZISP); Karakau to Jajl'a, Burgalm (S shore of Crimea) (1 ZISP); Crimea, 13 Jul 1926, L.S. Zimin (1 ZISP).

UZBEKISTAN. Angren (in grass), 8 Jun 1959, V.I. Sychevskaja (1 ZISP). Changir near Khatyrchi (NW Buchara), 11–17 Jun 1929, 1930, L.S. Zimin (3, 1 ZISP). Chiva, Karamysh, 13 Jul 1927, L.S. Zimin (11 8 ZISP). Kumak, Kattakurgan (NW Samarkand), 13 May 1929, L.S. Zimin (1 ZISP). Nukus, 14 Sep 1874, Dohrandt (1 ZISP). Tashkent vicinity, 4 Apr 1928, L.S. Zimin (2, 2 ZISP). Vanch, Darvaz, 5 Sep 1943, A.A. Stackelberg (1 ZISP).

YUGOSLAVIA. Montenegro: Budva (by small stream), 26 Apr-3 May 1970, A.E. Stubbs (3 BMNH).

DISTRIBUTION.—OLD WORLD. Palearctic: Afghanistan, Armenia, Austria, *Azores, *Belgium, Bulgaria, *Canary Islands, China (Manchuria, NE Tibet), Czech Republic, Denmark, Egypt, Estonia, *Finland, *France, Georgia, Germany, Great Britain, Greece, Hungary, Israel, Italy, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kirghizia, Lithuania, *Madeira, *Majorca, *Malta, Mongolia, Morocco, Netherlands, Poland, Romania, Russia, *Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Tadzhikistan, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Ukraine, Uzbekistan, Yugoslavia (* = literature records).

DIAGNOSIS.—This species is distinguished from congeners by the following combination of characters: mesonotum smooth, mostly shiny black, essentially bare of microtomentum even if microsculptured; all tibiae black; hind basitarsus yellowish orange; spine-like setae along apicoventral margin of fore femur small, length of largest seta at most width of fore tibia; and 2nd abdominal tergum with median depression triangular, microsculptured.
license
cc-by-nc-sa-3.0
bibliographic citation
Mathis, Wayne Neilsen, Zatwarnicki, Tadeusz, and Krivosheina, M. G. 1993. "Studies of Gymnomyzinae (Diptera: Ephydridae), V: A Revision of the Shore-Fly Genus Mosillus Latreille." Smithsonian Contributions to Zoology. 1-38. https://doi.org/10.5479/si.00810282.548