About
Education
Discuss
TraitBank
Sign In
Sign Up
Language
Deutsch
English
Español
français
Nederlands
Piemontèis
Português do Brasil
suomi
Türkçe
Ελληνικά
македонски
Українська
العربية
简体中文
繁體中文
names in breadcrumbs
vernacular
scientific
About
Education
Discuss
TraitBank
Sign In
Sign Up
en
Deutsch
English
Español
français
Nederlands
Piemontèis
Português do Brasil
suomi
Türkçe
Ελληνικά
македонски
Українська
العربية
简体中文
繁體中文
names in breadcrumbs
vernacular
scientific
Creatures
»
…
»
Plants
»
…
»
Dicotyledons
»
…
»
Bignonias
Creatures
»
Cellular Organisms
»
Eukaryotes
»
Plants
»
Green Plants
»
Streptophyta
»
Embryophytes
»
Ferns
»
Seed Plants
»
Dicotyledons
»
Eudicots
»
Superasterids
»
Asterids
»
"An Order: Mints, Vervains, Snapdragons, Etc."
»
Bignonias
«
Campsis
Campsis
collect
overview
data
media
articles
maps
names
Scientific Names
Preferred Names
Campsis
Genus recognized by
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy April 2022
Reference taxon from Catalogue of Life in Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life
Campsis
Genus recognized by
wikipedia 中文维基百科
,
wikipedia 日本語
,
wikipedia русскую Википедию
,
wikipedia NL
,
wikipedia POL
,
wikipedia VI
,
wikipedia CZ
,
wikipedia FI
,
wikipedia NO
,
wikipedia UK
,
wikipedia CA
,
wikipedia SV
,
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy 1.1
,
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy 1.1
,
Australia Species List
,
Belgium Species List
,
Bolivia Species List
,
Brazil Species List
,
Canada Species List
,
China Species List
,
Ecuador Species List
,
Federated States of Micronesia Species List
,
France Species List
,
Germany Species List
,
Greece Species List
,
Italy Species List
,
New Zealand Species List
,
Paraguay Species List
,
Portugal Species List
,
Puerto Rico Species List
,
Romania Species List
,
South Korea Species List
,
Spain Species List
,
Sweden Species List
,
Taiwan Species List
,
The Netherlands Species List
,
Argentina Species List
,
Japan Species List
,
Mexico Species List
,
North Atlantic Species List
,
North Pacific Species List
,
South Atlantic Species List
,
wikipedia AZ
,
wikipedia LT
,
NCBI
,
wikipedia EO
,
wikipedia emerging languages
,
United States Species List
,
wikidata_hierarchy tar gz
,
wikipedia DE
,
wikipedia ES
,
wikipedia IT
,
wikipedia PT
,
wikipedia FR
,
wikipedia 한국어 위키백과
,
USDA PLANTS images
,
wikipedia EN
,
Wikidata Common Names
,
Wikipedia (inferred records)
,
Wikimedia Commons
,
Barcode of Life Data Systems
,
Dynamic Hierarchy Version 2.2 - Test
,
Global Biotic Interactions
, and
Global Biotic Interactions
Campsis
Recognized by
Arnold Arboretum Photo Gallery
,
IABIN
,
Flora of Zimbabwe
,
Flickr Group
, and
Kubitzki et al
Campsis Lour.
Genus recognized by
GBIF classification
,
Catalogue of Life 7 February 2023
,
USDA Plants data
, and
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS) Taxonomic Hierarchy
Alternative Names
Bignonia coccinea
Steud.
Heterotypic synonym according to
GBIF classification
Incarvillea chinensis
Spreng.
Homotypic synonym according to
GBIF classification
Incarvillea grandiflora
Poir.
Heterotypic synonym according to
GBIF classification
Tecoma
×
hybrida
Homotypic synonym according to
GBIF classification
Campsis
Harvest ancestor according to
EOL authors
,
Plant Growth Form Data from NMNH Botany specimens
,
Syracuse U and Siefert 2014
,
GBIF national node type records UK
,
iNaturalist
,
NMNH Collection
,
Plant Forms, Habitat and Distribution
,
TreatmentBank
,
Global Biotic Interactions
,
Global Biotic Interactions
, and
Global Biotic Interactions
Campsis Lour.
Authority according to
NCBI
Common Names
English
campsis
preferred
Recognized by
USDA PLANTS images
and
Wikidata Common Names
Armenian
կամպսիս
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Bulgarian
Тромпетна лоза
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Chinese
凌霄属
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Czech
křivouš
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Dutch; Flemish
Trompetklimmer
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Finnish
Trumpettiköynnökset
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
and
admin
German
Trompetenblumen
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Hebrew
עקולית
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Korean
능소화속
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Kurdish
Pelgoşar
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Lithuanian
Ląstūnė
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Persian
پیچاناری
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Polish
Milin
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Russian
Кампсис
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Slovak
trúbkovec
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Swedish
Trumpetrankesläktet
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Ukrainian
кампсис
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Arz
كامبسيس
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Ku Arab
پەلگۆشار
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Ku Latn
Pelgoşar
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Zh Cn
凌霄属
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Zh Hans
凌霄属
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Zh Hant
凌霄屬
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Zh Hk
凌霄屬
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Zh Tw
凌霄屬
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
show 23 more languages
hide 23 languages
Curated hierarchies for Campsis
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy April 2022
Life
Cellular Organisms
Eukaryota
Archaeplastida
Chloroplastida
Streptophyta
Embryophytes
Tracheophyta
Spermatophytes
Angiosperms
Eudicots
Superasterids
Asterids
Lamiales
Bignoniaceae
Campsis
(this page)
Campsis grandiflora (Thunb.) K. Schum.
Campsis radicans (L.) Seem.
Adenocalymma
Amphilophium
Amphitecna
Anemopaegma
Argylia
Astianthus
Bignonia
Callichlamys
Campsidium
Catalpa
Catophractes
Chilopsis
Colea
Crescentia
Cuspidaria
Cybistax
Delostoma
Deplanchea
Digomphia
Dinklageodoxa
Dolichandra
Dolichandrone
Eccremocarpus
Ekmanianthe
Fernandoa
Fridericia
Godmania
Handroanthus
Heterophragma
Hieris
Incarvillea
Jacaranda
Kigelia
Lamiodendron
Lundia
Manaosella
Mansoa
Markhamia
Martinella
Millingtonia
Neojobertia
Neosepicaea
Newbouldia
Nyctocalos
Oroxylum
Pachyptera
Pajanelia
Pandorea
Paratecoma
Parmentiera
Pauldopia
Perianthomega
Perichlaena
Phyllarthron
Phylloctenium
Pleonotoma
Podranea
Pyrostegia
Radermachera
Rhigozum
Rhodocolea
Romeroa
Roseodendron
Santisukia
Sparattosperma
Spathodea
Spirotecoma
Stereospermum
Stizophyllum
Tabebuia
Tanaecium
Tecoma
Tecomanthe
Tecomella
Tourrettia
Tynanthus
Xylophragma
Zeyheria
Catalogue of Life 7 February 2023
Biota
Plantae
Tracheophyta
Magnoliopsida
Lamiales Bromhead
Bignoniaceae Juss.
Campsis Lour.
(this page)
Campsis grandiflora (Thunb.) K. Schum.
Campsis radicans (L.) Seem.
Adenocalymma Mart.
Amphilophium Kunth
Amphitecna Miers
Anemopaegma Mart. ex Meisn.
Argylia D. Don
Astianthus D. Don
Bignonia L.
Callichlamys Miq.
Campsidium Seem.
Catalpa Scop.
Catophractes D. Don
Chilopsis D. Don
Colea Bojer
Crescentia L.
Cuspidaria DC.
Cybistax Mart. ex Meisn.
Delostoma D. Don
Deplanchea Vieill.
Digomphia Benth.
Dinklageodoxa Heine & Sandwith
Dolichandra Cham.
Dolichandrone (Fenzl) Seem.
Eccremocarpus Ruiz & Pav.
Ekmanianthe Urb.
Fernandoa Welw. ex Seem.
Fridericia Mart.
Godmania Hemsl.
Handroanthus Mattos
Heterophragma DC.
Hieris Steenis
Incarvillea Juss.
Jacaranda Juss.
Kigelia DC.
Lamiodendron Steenis
Lundia DC.
Manaosella J. C. Gomes
Mansoa DC.
Markhamia Seem.
Martinella Baill.
Millingtonia L. fil.
Neosepicaea Diels
Newbouldia Seem.
Nyctocalos Teijsm. & Binn.
Oroxylum Vent.
Pachyptera DC. ex Meisn.
Pajanelia DC.
Pandorea Spach
Paratecoma Kuhlm.
Parmentiera DC.
Pauldopia Steenis
Perianthomega Bureau ex Baill.
Perichlaena Baill.
Phyllarthron DC.
Phylloctenium Baill.
Pleonotoma Miers
Podranea Sprague
Pyrostegia C. Presl
Radermachera Zoll. & Moritzi
Rhigozum Burch.
Rhodocolea Baill.
Romeroa Dugand
Roseodendron Miranda
Santisukia Brummitt
Sparattosperma Mart. ex Meisn.
Spathodea P. Beauverd
Spirotecoma (Baill.) Dalla Torre & Harms
Stereospermum Cham.
Stizophyllum Miers
Tabebuia Gomes
Tanaecium Sw.
Tecoma Juss.
Tecomanthe Baill.
Tecomella Seem.
Tourrettia Foug.
Tynanthus Miers
Xylophragma Sprague
Zeyheria Mart.
Dynamic Hierarchy Version 2.2 - Test
Life
Cellular Organisms
Eukaryota
Archaeplastida
Chloroplastida
Streptophyta
Embryophytes
Tracheophyta
Spermatophytes
Angiosperms
Eudicots
Superasterids
Asterids
Lamiales
Bignoniaceae
Campsis
(this page)
Campsis grandiflora (Thunb.) K. Schum.
Campsis radicans (L.) Seem.
Adenocalymma
Amphilophium
Amphitecna
Anemopaegma
Argylia
Astianthus
Bignonia
Callichlamys
Campsidium
Catalpa
Catophractes
Chilopsis
Colea
Crescentia
Cuspidaria
Cybistax
Delostoma
Deplanchea
Digomphia
Dinklageodoxa
Dolichandra
Dolichandrone
Eccremocarpus
Ekmanianthe
Fernandoa
Fridericia
Godmania
Handroanthus
Heterophragma
Hieris
Incarvillea
Jacaranda
Kigelia
Lamiodendron
Lundia
Manaosella
Mansoa
Markhamia
Martinella
Millingtonia
Neojobertia
Neosepicaea
Newbouldia
Nyctocalos
Oroxylum
Pachyptera
Pajanelia
Pandorea
Paratecoma
Parmentiera
Pauldopia
Perianthomega
Perichlaena
Phyllarthron
Phylloctenium
Pleonotoma
Podranea
Pyrostegia
Radermachera
Rhigozum
Rhodocolea
Romeroa
Roseodendron
Santisukia
Sparattosperma
Spathodea
Spirotecoma
Stereospermum
Stizophyllum
Tabebuia
Tanaecium
Tecoma
Tecomanthe
Tecomella
Tourrettia
Tynanthus
Xylophragma
Zeyheria
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy 1.1
Life
Cellular Organisms
Eukaryota
Archaeplastida
Chloroplastida
Streptophyta
Embryophytes
Tracheophyta
Spermatophytes
Angiosperms
Eudicots
Superasterids
Asterids
Lamiales
Bignoniaceae
Campsis
(this page)
Campsis grandiflora (Thunb.) K. Schum.
Campsis radicans (L.) Seem.
Adenocalymma
Amphilophium
Amphitecna
Anemopaegma
Argylia
Astianthus
Bignonia
Callichlamys
Campsidium
Catalpa
Catophractes
Chilopsis
Colea
Crescentia
Cuspidaria
Cybistax
Delostoma
Deplanchea
Digomphia
Dinklageodoxa
Dolichandra
Dolichandrone
Eccremocarpus
Ekmanianthe
Fernandoa
Fridericia
Godmania
Handroanthus
Heterophragma
Hieris
Incarvillea
Jacaranda
Kigelia
Lamiodendron
Lundia
Manaosella
Mansoa
Markhamia
Martinella
Millingtonia
Neojobertia
Neosepicaea
Newbouldia
Nyctocalos
Oroxylum
Pachyptera
Pajanelia
Pandorea
Paratecoma
Parmentiera
Pauldopia
Perianthomega
Perichlaena
Phyllarthron
Phylloctenium
Pleonotoma
Podranea
Pyrostegia
Radermachera
Rhigozum
Rhodocolea
Romeroa
Roseodendron
Santisukia
Sparattosperma
Spathodea
Spirotecoma
Stereospermum
Stizophyllum
Tabebuia
Tanaecium
Tecoma
Tecomanthe
Tecomella
Tourrettia
Tynanthus
Xylophragma
Zeyheria
GBIF classification
Plantae
Tracheophyta
Magnoliopsida
Lamiales
Bignoniaceae
Campsis Lour.
(this page)
Campsis grandiflora K. Schum.
Campsis radicans (L.) Seem.
Campsis × tagliabuana (Vis.) Rehder
Adenocalymma Mart. ex Meisn.
Amphilophium Kunth
Amphiome auriculata
Amphitecna Miers
Anaemopaegma brevipes S. Moore
Anemopaegma Mart. ex Meisn.
Argylia D. Don
Astianthus D. Don
Bignonia L.
Bignonicapsula E. W. Berry 1930
Bignonites Saporta 1861
Bignonoides E. W. Berry 1923
Callichlamys Miq.
Campsidium Seem.
Capsulocarpus E. W. Berry 1939
Carvalhotingis
Catalpa Scop.
Catophractes D. Don
Chilopsis D. Don
Chitalpa T. S. Elias & W. Wisura
Choriosphaera Melch.
Colea Bojer ex Meisn.
Crecentia
Crescentia L.
Cuspidaria DC.
Cybistax Mart. ex Meisn.
Daniella
Darmstadtia Collinson et al. 2012
Delostoma D. Don
Deplanchea Vieill.
Digomphia Benth.
Dinklageodoxa Heine & Sandwith
Dolichandra Cham.
Dolichandrone (Fenzl) Seem.
Eccremocarpus Ruiz & Pav.
Eceremocarpus scaber Ruiz & Pav.
Ekmanianthe Urb.
Fernandoa Welw. ex Seem.
Fridericia Mart.
Glaziovia Benth. & Hook. fil.
Godmania Hemsl.
Handroanthus Mattos
Heterophragma DC.
Hieris Steenis
Incarvillea Juss.
Jacaranda Juss.
Kigelia DC.
Leucocalanthe Rodr.
Lundia DC.
Manaosella J. C. Gomes
Mansoa DC.
Markhamia Seem. ex Baill.
Martinella Baill.
Millingtonia L. fil.
Neojobertia Baill.
Neosepicaea Diels
Newbouldia Seem. ex Bureau
Nycticalos
Nyctocalos Teijsm. & Binn.
Ophiocolea H. Perrier
Oroxylum Vent.
Oxymitus K. B. Presl 1845
Pachyptera DC.
Pajanelia DC.
Pandorea Spach
Paratecoma Kuhlm.
Parmentiera DC.
Pauldopia Steenis
Peltospermum
Perianthomega Bureau ex Baill.
Perichlaena Baill.
Phyllarthron DC.
Phylloctenium Baill.
Pleonotoma Miers
Podranea Sprague
Pyrostegia C. Presl
Radermachera Zoll. & Moritzi
Rhigozum Burch.
Rhodocolea Baill.
Romeroa Dugand
Roseodendron Miranda
Santisukia Brummitt
Sparattosperma Mart. ex Meisn.
Spathodea P. Beauv.
Spirotecoma (Baill.) Dalla Torre & Harms
Stereospermum Cham.
Stizophyllum Miers
Tabebuia Gomes ex DC.
Tanaecium Sw.
Tecoma Juss.
Tecomanthe Baill.
Tecomella Seem.
Tourrettia Foug.
Tynanthus Miers
Xylophragma Sprague
Zeyheria Mart.
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS) Taxonomic Hierarchy
Plantae
Viridiplantae
Streptophyta
Embryophyta
Tracheophyta
Spermatophytina
Magnoliopsida
Asteranae
Lamiales
Bignoniaceae
Campsis Lour.
(this page)
Campsis grandiflora (Thunb.) K. Schum.
Campsis radicans (L.) Seem. ex Bureau
Adenocalymma Mart. ex Meisn.
Amphilophium Kunth
Amphitecna Miers
Anemopaegma Mart. ex Meisn.
Arrabidaea DC.
Bignonia L.
Catalpa Scop.
Ceratophytum Pittier
Chilopsis D. Don
Crescentia L.
Cydista Miers
Distictella Kuntze
Distictis Mart. ex Meisn.
Dolichandra Cham.
Dolichandrone (Fenzl) Seem.
Handroanthus Mattos
Incarvillea Juss.
Jacaranda Juss.
Kigelia DC.
Macfadyena A. DC.
Mansoa DC.
Markhamia Seem. ex Baill.
Martinella Baill.
Paragonia Bureau
Parmentiera DC.
Pithecoctenium Mart. ex Meisn.
Podranea Sprague
Pyrostegia C. Presl
Roseodendron Miranda
Saritaea Dugand
Spathodea P. Beauv.
Tabebuia Gomes ex DC.
Tecoma Juss.
Tecomanthe Baill.
Tynanthus Miers
NCBI
root
cellular organisms
Eukaryota
Viridiplantae
Streptophyta
Streptophytina
Embryophyta
Tracheophyta
Euphyllophyta
Spermatophyta
Magnoliopsida
Mesangiospermae
eudicotyledons
Gunneridae
Pentapetalae
asterids
lamiids
Lamiales
Bignoniaceae
Tecomeae
Campsis
(this page)
Campsis grandiflora
Campsis radicans
Campsis × tagliabuana
Campsidium
Deplanchea
Incarvillea
Lamiodendron
Neosepicaea
Pandorea
Podranea
Tecoma
Tecomanthe
Tecomaria
wikidata_hierarchy tar gz
Biota
Eukaryota
Plantae
Viridiplantae
Embryophyta
Tracheophyta
Spermatophytina
Magnoliophyta
Magnoliopsida
Asteridae
Scrophulariales
Bignoniaceae
Campsis
(this page)
Campsis fortunei
Campsis grandiflora
Campsis radicans
Campsis × tagliabuana
Amphitecna
Bignonia
Bignonieae
Catalpa
Catalpeae
Chodanthus
Clytostomanthus
Codazzia
Colea
Coleeae
Cotema
Couralia
Crescentia
Crescentieae
Dinklageanthus
Dipterosperma
Eccremocarpeae
Eccremocarpus
Enallagma
Ferdinandia
Ferdinandoa
Fernandia
Fernandoa
Fridericia
Gelseminum
Handroanthus
Heterocalycium
Heterophragma
Hexaneurocarpon
Hieranthes
Incarvillea
Jacaranda
Jacarandeae
Kigelianthe
Kigelkeia
Lagaropyxis
Leucoxylon
Mansoa
Martinella
Mayodendron
Muenteria
Neosepicaea
Neurotecoma
Niedzwedzkia
Notjo
Odontotecoma
Ophiocolea
Oroxyleae
Pachyptera
Pandorea
Parabiognonia
Paracarpaea
Parmentiera
Periarrabidaea
Phyllarthron
Pleionotoma
Pongelia
Potamoxylon
Pseudocatalpa
Radermachera
Radermachia
Rhigozum
Rhodocolea
Romeroa
Roseodendron
Scobinaria
Setilobus
Sideropogon
Siphocolea
Sotor
Spathodea
Spathodeopsis
Spirotecoma
Stereospermum
Tabebuia
Tecoma
Tecomanthe
Tecomaria
Tecomeae
Tisserantodendron
Tourrettieae
Unident-bignoniaceae
Zeyhera
Zeyheria
× Chitalpa