About
Education
Discuss
TraitBank
Sign In
Sign Up
Language
Deutsch
English
Español
français
Nederlands
Piemontèis
Português do Brasil
suomi
Türkçe
Ελληνικά
македонски
Українська
العربية
简体中文
繁體中文
names in breadcrumbs
vernacular
scientific
About
Education
Discuss
TraitBank
Sign In
Sign Up
en
Deutsch
English
Español
français
Nederlands
Piemontèis
Português do Brasil
suomi
Türkçe
Ελληνικά
македонски
Українська
العربية
简体中文
繁體中文
names in breadcrumbs
vernacular
scientific
Creatures
»
…
»
Animal
»
…
»
Segmented Worms
»
…
Creatures
»
Cellular Organisms
»
Eukaryotes
»
Opisthokonts
»
Animal
»
Bilateria
»
Protostomes
»
Spiralians
»
Segmented Worms
»
Pleistoannelida
»
Sedentaria
«
Tube Worms
Siboglinidae
collect
overview
data
media
articles
maps
names
Scientific Names
Preferred Names
Siboglinidae
Family recognized by
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy April 2022
Reference taxon from EOL Annelida Patch
Siboglinidae
Family recognized by
wikipedia 中文维基百科
,
wikipedia 日本語
,
wikipedia русскую Википедию
,
wikipedia NL
,
wikipedia POL
,
wikipedia VI
,
wikipedia CZ
,
wikipedia FI
,
wikipedia NO
,
wikipedia UK
,
wikipedia CA
,
wikipedia SV
,
wikipedia TR
,
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy 1.1
,
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy 1.1
,
Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
,
wikipedia ID
,
wikipedia EU
,
wikipedia AZ
,
wikipedia DA
,
wikipedia SK
,
NCBI
,
wikipedia EO
,
wikipedia emerging languages
,
wikipedia gl Galician
,
GBIF classification
,
NCBI GGBN GBIF BHL BOLDS data coverage
,
wikidata_hierarchy tar gz
,
wikipedia DE
,
wikipedia ES
,
wikipedia IT
,
wikipedia PT
,
wikipedia FR
,
wikipedia 한국어 위키백과
,
wikipedia EN
,
Wikidata Common Names
,
Wikipedia (inferred records)
,
Wikimedia Commons
,
Barcode of Life Data Systems
,
Polytraits
,
Dynamic Hierarchy Version 2.2 - Test
, and
Global Biotic Interactions
Siboglinidae
Recognized by
Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
,
Canada Species List
,
China Species List
,
Norway Species List
,
Papua New Guinea Species List
,
Russia Species List
,
Sweden Species List
,
Japan Species List
,
English Vernaculars for Landmark Taxa
,
Indonesia Species List
,
Mexico Species List
,
Arabian Sea Species List
,
Bay of Biscay Species List
,
Bismarck Sea Species List
,
Caribbean Sea Species List
,
Celebes Sea Species List
,
English Channel Species List
,
Gulf of California Species List
,
Gulf of Guinea Species List
,
Gulf of Mexico Species List
,
Halmahera Sea Species List
,
North Atlantic Species List
,
North Pacific Species List
,
Sea of Japan Species List
,
Philippine Sea Species List
,
Sea of Okhostk Species List
,
Skagerrak Species List
,
South Atlantic Species List
,
South Pacific Species List
,
Furui 2020
,
EOL staff
,
OBIS environmental data records
,
United States Species List
,
Brusca and Brusca, 2003
,
ecology literature
, and
Global Biotic Interactions
Siboglinidae Caullery 1914
Family recognized by
Catalogue of Life 7 February 2023
and
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS) Taxonomic Hierarchy
Alternative Names
Athecanephria
Invalid according to
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS) Taxonomic Hierarchy
Beklemishevites Mierzejewski 1986
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Escarpiidae Jones 1985
Invalid according to
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS) Taxonomic Hierarchy
Frenulata
Synonym according to
NCBI
Ivanovites Kozlowski 1967
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Koksuja Missarzhevskij 1981
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Lamellibrachiida Jones 1985
Invalid according to
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS) Taxonomic Hierarchy
Lamellibrachiidae
Synonym according to
NCBI
Lamellibrachiidae Webb 1969
Invalid according to
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS) Taxonomic Hierarchy
Lamellisabellidae
Invalid according to
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS) Taxonomic Hierarchy
Microsyrinx Kozlowski 1967
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Obturata
Synonym according to
NCBI
Oligobrachiidae
Invalid according to
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS) Taxonomic Hierarchy
Oligobrachiidae
Synonym according to
NCBI
Palaeoriftia Orghidan 1985
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Perviata
Synonym according to
NCBI
Pogonophora
Synonym according to
NCBI
Polybrachiidae
Invalid according to
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS) Taxonomic Hierarchy
Polybrachiidae
Synonym according to
NCBI
Ridgeiidae Jones 1985
Invalid according to
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS) Taxonomic Hierarchy
Riftiida
Invalid according to
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS) Taxonomic Hierarchy
Riftiidae Jones 1981
Invalid according to
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS) Taxonomic Hierarchy
Sclerolinidae
Synonym according to
NCBI
Siboglinidae
Harvest ancestor according to
EOL authors
,
GBIF national node type records UK
,
GBIF national node type records Germany
,
NMNH type specimens
,
iDigBio type specimen records
,
Animal Diversity Web Traits and images
,
iNaturalist
,
NMNH Collection
,
Harvard Museum of Comparative Zoology
,
World Register of Marine Species
,
TreatmentBank
,
Global Biotic Interactions
, and
Global Biotic Interactions
Sokoloviina Kir'yanov 1968
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Sokolovisyrinx Mierzejewski & Kulicki 2003
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Spirobrachiidae
Invalid according to
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS) Taxonomic Hierarchy
Tasselia de Heinzelin 1965
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Tevniida Jones 1985
Invalid according to
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS) Taxonomic Hierarchy
Tevniidae Jones 1985
Invalid according to
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS) Taxonomic Hierarchy
Thecanephria
Invalid according to
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS) Taxonomic Hierarchy
Vermilias Martill 2005
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Vestimentifera
Invalid according to
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS) Taxonomic Hierarchy
Vestimentifera
Synonym according to
NCBI
Common Names
English
tube worms
preferred
Recognized by
English Vernaculars for Landmark Taxa
Arabic
سبوغلينات
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Armenian
պոգոնոֆորներ
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Azerbaijani
Poqonoforlar
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Catalan; Valencian
Pogonòfor
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Chinese
须腕动物门
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Czech
vláknonošci
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Finnish
Partamadot
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Georgian
პოგონოფორები
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
German
Bartwürmer
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Japanese
シボグリヌム科
preferred
Recognized by
Furui 2020
,
Wikidata Common Names
, and
admin
Kirghiz; Kyrgyz
Зибоглиналар
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Korean
시보글리니대과
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Malayalam
അത്തീകാനെഫ്രിയ
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Navajo; Navaho
Táłtłʼááh chʼosh bidághaaʼ hólóní
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Norwegian
skjeggbærere
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Persian
کرمهای ریشدار
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Polish
Rurkoczułkowce
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Russian
Погонофоры
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Slovak
Pogonofóry
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Swedish
Skäggmaskar
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Thai
หนอนท่อ
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Ukrainian
Погонофори
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Vietnamese
Pogonophora
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Arz
سبوغلينات
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
show 22 more languages
hide 22 languages
Curated hierarchies for Siboglinidae
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy April 2022
Life
Cellular Organisms
Eukaryota
Opisthokonta
Metazoa
Bilateria
Protostomia
Spiralia
Annelida
Pleistoannelida
Sedentaria
Siboglinidae
(this page)
Alaysia Southward 1991
Arcovestia Southward & Galkin 1997
Birsteinia Ivanov 1952
Bobmarleya Hilario & Cunha 2008
Choanophorus Bubko 1965
Crassibrachia Southward 1968
Cyclobrachia Ivanov 1960
Diplobrachia Ivanov 1960
Escarpia Jones 1985
Galathealinum Kirkegaard 1956
Heptabrachia Ivanov 1952
Lamellibrachia Webb 1969
Lamellisabella Uschakov 1933
Nereilinum Ivanov 1961
Oasisia Jones 1985
Oligobrachia Ivanov 1957
Osedax Rouse, Goffredi & Vrijenhoek 2004
Paraescarpia Southward, Schulze & Tunnicliffe 2002
Polarsternium Smirnov 1999
Polybrachia Ivanov 1952
Ridgeia Jones 1985
Riftia Jones 1981
Sclerolinum Southward 1961
Seepiophila Gardiner, McMullin & Fisher 2001
Siboglinoides Ivanov 1961
Siboglinum Caullery 1914
Siphonobrachia Nielsen 1965
Spirobrachia Ivanov 1952
Tevnia Jones 1985
Unibrachium Southward 1972
Volvobrachia Smirnov 2000
Zenkevitchiana Ivanov 1957
Aeolosomatidae
Apistobranchidae
Arenicolidae
Capitellidae
Cirratuliformia
Clitellata
Cossuridae
Echiura
Fabriciidae
Hrabeiellidae
Longosomatidae
Maldanidae
Opheliidae
Orbiniida
Paraonidae
Poecilochaetidae
Potamodrilidae
Sabellariidae
Sabellidae
Scalibregmatidae
Serpulidae
Spionidae
Terebelliformia
Travisiidae
Trochochaetidae
Uncispionidae
Catalogue of Life 7 February 2023
Biota
Animalia
Annelida
Polychaeta
Sedentaria Lamarck 1818
Canalipalpata Rouse & Fauchald 1997
Sabellida Levinsen 1883
Siboglinidae Caullery 1914
(this page)
Alaysia Southward 1991
Arcovestia Southward & Galkin 1997
Birsteinia Ivanov 1952
Bobmarleya Hilario & Cunha 2008
Choanophorus Bubko 1965
Crassibrachia Southward 1968
Crispabrachia Karaseva, Rimskaya-Korsakova Ekimova, Gantsevich, Kokarev, Kremnyov, Simakov, Udalov, Vedenin & Malakhov 2021
Cyclobrachia Ivanov 1960
Diplobrachia Ivanov 1960
Escarpia Jones 1985
Galathealinum Kirkegaard 1956
Heptabrachia Ivanov 1952
Lamellibrachia Webb 1969
Lamellisabella Uschakov 1933
Nereilinum Ivanov 1961
Oasisia Jones 1985
Oligobrachia Ivanov 1957
Osedax Rouse, Goffredi & Vrijenhoek 2004
Paraescarpia Southward, Schulze & Tunnicliffe 2002
Polarsternium Smirnov 1999
Polybrachia Ivanov 1952
Ridgeia Jones 1985
Riftia Jones 1981
Sclerolinum Southward 1961
Seepiophila Gardiner, McMullin & Fisher 2001
Siboglinoides Ivanov 1961
Siboglinum Caullery 1914
Siphonobrachia Nielsen 1965
Spirobrachia Ivanov 1952
Tevnia Jones 1985
Unibrachium Southward 1972
Volvobrachia Smirnov 2000
Zenkevitchiana Ivanov 1957
Fabriciidae Rioja 1923
Sabellidae Latreille 1825
Serpulidae Rafinesque 1815
Dynamic Hierarchy Version 2.2 - Test
Life
Cellular Organisms
Eukaryota
Opisthokonta
Metazoa
Bilateria
Protostomia
Spiralia
Annelida
Pleistoannelida
Sedentaria
Siboglinidae
(this page)
Alaysia Southward 1991
Arcovestia Southward & Galkin 1997
Birsteinia Ivanov 1952
Bobmarleya Hilario & Cunha 2008
Choanophorus Bubko 1965
Crassibrachia Southward 1968
Cyclobrachia Ivanov 1960
Diplobrachia Ivanov 1960
Escarpia Jones 1985
Galathealinum Kirkegaard 1956
Heptabrachia Ivanov 1952
Lamellibrachia Webb 1969
Lamellisabella Uschakov 1933
Nereilinum Ivanov 1961
Oasisia Jones 1985
Oligobrachia Ivanov 1957
Osedax Rouse, Goffredi & Vrijenhoek 2004
Paraescarpia Southward, Schulze & Tunnicliffe 2002
Polarsternium Smirnov 1999
Polybrachia Ivanov 1952
Ridgeia Jones 1985
Riftia Jones 1981
Sclerolinum Southward 1961
Seepiophila Gardiner, McMullin & Fisher 2001
Siboglinoides Ivanov 1961
Siboglinum Caullery 1914
Siphonobrachia Nielsen 1965
Spirobrachia Ivanov 1952
Tevnia Jones 1985
Unibrachium Southward 1972
Volvobrachia Smirnov 2000
Zenkevitchiana Ivanov 1957
Aeolosomatidae
Apistobranchidae
Arenicolidae
Capitellidae
Cirratuliformia
Clitellata
Cossuridae
Echiura
Fabriciidae
Hrabeiellidae
Longosomatidae
Maldanidae
Opheliidae
Orbiniida
Paraonidae
Poecilochaetidae
Potamodrilidae
Sabellariidae
Sabellidae
Scalibregmatidae
Serpulidae
Spionidae
Terebelliformia
Travisiidae
Trochochaetidae
Uncispionidae
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy 1.1
Life
Cellular Organisms
Eukaryota
Opisthokonta
Metazoa
Bilateria
Protostomia
Spiralia
Annelida
Sedentaria
Siboglinidae
(this page)
Alaysia
Arcovestia
Birsteinia
Bobmarleya
Choanophorus
Crassibrachia
Cyclobrachia
Diplobrachia
Escarpia
Galathealinum
Heptabrachia
Lamellibrachia
Lamellisabella
Nereilinum
Oasisia
Oligobrachia
Osedax
Paraescarpia
Polarsternium
Polybrachia
Ridgeia
Riftia
Sclerolinum
Seepiophila
Siboglinoides
Siboglinum
Siphonobrachia
Spirobrachia
Tevnia
Unibrachium
Volvobrachia
Zenkevitchiana
Apistobranchidae
Arenicolidae
Capitellidae
Cirratuliformia
Clitellata
Cossuridae
Echiura
Fabriciidae
Longosomatidae
Maldanidae
Opheliidae
Orbiniida
Paraonidae
Poecilochaetidae
Sabellariidae
Sabellidae
Scalibregmatidae
Serpulidae
Spionidae
Terebelliformia
Travisiidae
Trochochaetidae
Uncispionidae
GBIF classification
Animalia
Annelida
Polychaeta
Sabellida
Siboglinidae
(this page)
Adekunbiella Adegoke 1967
Alaysia Southward 1991
Ambarchaeooides Qian Yi, Chen & Chen 1979
Arcovestia Southward & Galkin 1997
Birsteinia Ivanov 1952
Bobmarleya Hilario & Cunha 2008
Choanophorus Bubko 1965
Crassibrachia Southward 1968
Cyclobrachia Ivanov 1960
Diplobrachia Ivanov 1960
Escarpia Jones 1985
Galathealinum Kirkegaard 1956
Glauderia Poulsen 1967
Heptabrachia Ivanov 1952
Huangshandongella Qian Yi, Chen & Chen 1979
Lamellibrachia Webb 1969
Lamellisabella Uschakov 1933
Nereilinum Ivanov 1961
Oasisia Jones 1985
Oligobrachia Ivanov 1957
Osedax Rouse, Goffredi & Vrijenhoek 2004
Paraescarpia Southward, Schulze & Tunnicliffe 2002
Polarsternium Smirnov 1999
Polybrachia Ivanov 1952
Ridgeia Jones 1985
Riftia Jones 1981
Sclerolinum Southward 1961
Seepiophila Gardiner, Mc Mullin & Fisher 2001
Siboglinoides Ivanov 1961
Siboglinum Caullery 1914
Siphonobrachia Nielsen 1965
Spirobrachia Ivanov 1952
Tevnia Jones 1985
Unibrachium Southward 1972
Volvobrachia Smirnov 2000
Zenkevitchiana Ivanov 1957
Fabriciidae
Oweniidae
Potamodrilidae
Sabellariidae
Sabellidae
Serpulidae
Spirorbidae
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS) Taxonomic Hierarchy
Animalia
Bilateria
Protostomia
Spiralia
Annelida
Polychaeta
Sedentaria
Canalipalpata
Sabellida
Siboglinidae Caullery 1914
(this page)
Birsteinia Ivanov 1952
Cyclobrachia Ivanov 1960
Diplobrachia Ivanov 1960
Escarpia Jones 1985
Galathealinum Kirkegaard 1956
Heptabrachia Ivanov 1952
Lamellibrachia Webb 1969
Lamellisabella Uschakov 1933
Nereilinum Ivanov 1961
Oasisia Jones 1985
Oligobrachia Ivanov 1957
Polybrachia Ivanov 1952
Ridgeia Jones 1985
Riftia Jones 1981
Sclerolinum Southward 1961
Siboglinoides Ivanov 1961
Siboglinum Caullery 1914
Spirobrachia Ivanov 1952
Tevnia Jones 1985
Zenkevitchiana Ivanov 1957
Fabriciidae
Oweniidae Rioja 1917
Sabellariidae Johnston 1865
Sabellidae Malmgren 1867
Serpulidae Johnston 1865
NCBI
root
cellular organisms
Eukaryota
Opisthokonta
Metazoa
Eumetazoa
Bilateria
Protostomia
Spiralia
Lophotrochozoa
Annelida
Polychaeta
Palpata
Canalipalpata
Sabellida
Siboglinidae
(this page)
Alaysia
Arcovestia
Bobmarleya
Escarpia
Galathealinum
Lamellibrachia
Lamellisabella
Oasisia
Oligobrachia
Osedax
Paraescarpia
Polybrachia
Ridgeia
Riftia
Sclerolinum
Seepiophila
Siboglinum
Siphonobrachia
Spirobrachia
Tevnia
unclassified Siboglinidae
Fabriciidae
Oweniida
Sabellariidae
Sabellidae
Serpulidae
unclassified Sabellida
wikidata_hierarchy tar gz
Biota
Eukaryota
Unikonta
Opisthokonta
Holozoa
Filozoa
Apoikozoa
Animalia
Eumetazoa
Bilateria
Protostomia
Lophotrochozoa
Annelida
Polychaeta
Palpata
Canalipalpata
Sabellida
Siboglinidae
(this page)
Alaysia
Archeolinum
Arcovestia
Birsteinia
Bobmarleya
Bubkoa
Choanophorus
Crassibrachia
Cyclobrachia
Diplobrachia
Escarpia
Galathealinum
Heptabrachia
Krampolinum
Lamellibrachia
Lamellisabella
Nereilinum
Oasisia
Oligobrachia
Osedax
Paraescarpia
Perviata
Polarsternium
Polybrachia
Ridgeia
Riftia
Sclerolinum
Seepiophila
Siboglinoides
Siboglinum
Siphonobrachia
Spirobrachia
Tevnia
Unibrachium
Volvobrachia
Zenkevitchiana
Fabriciidae
Oweniidae
Sabellariidae
Sabellidae
Serpulidae
Spirorbidae
World Register of Marine Species
Animalia
Annelida
Polychaeta
Sabellida
Siboglinidae
(this page)
Alaysia
Alaysia Southward 1991
Arcovestia
Arcovestia Southward & Galkin 1997
Birsteinia
Birsteinia Ivanov 1952
Bobmarleya
Bobmarleya Hilario & Cunha 2008
Choanophorus
Choanophorus Bubko 1965
Crassibrachia
Crassibrachia Southward 1968
Crispabrachia
Crispabrachia Karaseva, Rimskaya-Korsakova Ekimova, Gantsevich, Kokarev, Kremnyov, Simakov, Udalov, Vedenin & Malakhov 2021
Cyclobrachia
Cyclobrachia Ivanov 1960
Diplobrachia
Diplobrachia Ivanov 1960
Escarpia
Escarpia Jones 1985
Galathealinum
Galathealinum Kirkegaard 1956
Heptabrachia
Heptabrachia Ivanov 1952
Lamellibrachia
Lamellibrachia Webb 1969
Lamellisabella
Lamellisabella Uschakov 1933
Nereilinum
Nereilinum Ivanov 1961
Oasisia
Oasisia Jones 1985
Oligobrachia
Oligobrachia Ivanov 1957
Osedax
Osedax Rouse, Goffredi & Vrijenhoek 2004
Paraescarpia
Paraescarpia Southward, Schulze & Tunnicliffe 2002
Polarsternium
Polarsternium Smirnov 1999
Polybrachia
Polybrachia Ivanov 1952
Ridgeia
Ridgeia Jones 1985
Riftia
Riftia Jones 1981
Sclerolinum
Sclerolinum Southward 1961
Seepiophila
Seepiophila Gardiner, McMullin & Fisher 2001
Siboglinoides
Siboglinoides Ivanov 1961
Siboglinum
Siboglinum Caullery 1914
Siphonobrachia
Siphonobrachia Nielsen 1965
Spirobrachia
Spirobrachia Ivanov 1952
Tevnia
Tevnia Jones 1985
Unibrachium
Unibrachium Southward 1972
Volvobrachia
Volvobrachia Smirnov 2000
Zenkevitchiana
Zenkevitchiana Ivanov 1957
Fabriciidae
Fabriciidae Rioja 1923
Sabellidae
Sabellidae Latreille 1825
Serpulidae
Serpulidae Rafinesque 1815
Siboglinidae Caullery 1914