About
Education
Discuss
TraitBank
Sign In
Sign Up
Language
Deutsch
English
Español
français
Nederlands
Piemontèis
Português do Brasil
suomi
Türkçe
Ελληνικά
македонски
Українська
العربية
简体中文
繁體中文
names in breadcrumbs
vernacular
scientific
About
Education
Discuss
TraitBank
Sign In
Sign Up
en
Deutsch
English
Español
français
Nederlands
Piemontèis
Português do Brasil
suomi
Türkçe
Ελληνικά
македонски
Українська
العربية
简体中文
繁體中文
names in breadcrumbs
vernacular
scientific
Creatures
»
…
»
Plants
»
…
»
Dicotyledons
»
…
»
Orchids
Creatures
»
Cellular Organisms
»
Eukaryotes
»
Plants
»
Green Plants
»
Streptophyta
»
Embryophytes
»
Ferns
»
Seed Plants
»
Dicotyledons
»
Monocotyledons
»
Asparagales
»
Orchids
«
Jewel Orchids
Macodes
collect
overview
data
media
articles
maps
names
Scientific Names
Preferred Names
Macodes
Genus recognized by
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy April 2022
Reference taxon from Catalogue of Life in Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life
Macodes
Genus recognized by
wikipedia VI
,
wikipedia SV
,
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy 1.1
,
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy 1.1
,
Malaysia Species List
,
Papua New Guinea Species List
,
Indonesia Species List
,
NCBI
,
wikipedia emerging languages
,
wikidata_hierarchy tar gz
,
wikipedia DE
,
wikipedia ES
,
wikipedia PT
,
wikipedia FR
,
CITES
,
wikipedia EN
,
Wikidata Common Names
,
Wikipedia (inferred records)
,
Wikimedia Commons
,
Barcode of Life Data Systems
, and
Dynamic Hierarchy Version 2.2 - Test
Macodes Lindl.
Genus recognized by
GBIF classification
and
Catalogue of Life 7 February 2023
Alternative Names
Macodes atra
J. J. Sm.
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Macodes setaceus
Boxall
Homotypic synonym according to
GBIF classification
Macodes setaceus
Boxall ex Náves
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Macodes striatus
Boxall
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Argyrorchis Blume
Synonym according to
Catalogue of Life 7 February 2023
Macodes
Harvest ancestor according to
GBIF national node type records UK
,
GBIF national node type records France
,
Flickr Group
, and
iNaturalist
Macodes
Synonym according to
CITES
Macodes Lindl. 1840
Authority according to
NCBI
Pseudomacodes Rolfe
Synonym according to
Catalogue of Life 7 February 2023
Common Names
English
Jewel orchids
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Chinese
笼纹兰属
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
长唇兰属
prefer
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names (prefers this name)
Estonian
briljantkäpp
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Komi
Макодес
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Udmurt
Макодес
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Arz
اكواد
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Mrj
Макодес
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
show 4 more languages
hide 4 languages
Curated hierarchies for Macodes
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy April 2022
Life
Cellular Organisms
Eukaryota
Archaeplastida
Chloroplastida
Streptophyta
Embryophytes
Tracheophyta
Spermatophytes
Angiosperms
Monocots
Asparagales
Orchidaceae
Macodes
(this page)
Macodes angustilabris J. J. Sm.
Macodes celebica Rolfe
Macodes cominsii (Rolfe) Rolfe
Macodes cupida Ormerod
Macodes dendrophila Schltr.
Macodes limii J. J. Wood & A. L. Lamb
Macodes megalantha Ormerod
Macodes obscura Schltr.
Macodes petola (Blume) Lindl.
Macodes pulcherrima Schltr.
Macodes sanderiana (Kraenzl.) Rolfe
Acriopsis
Aerangis
Aganisia
Anacamptiplatanthera
Anacamptorchis
Andinia
Ania
Ansellia
Anthogonium
Arethusa
Bensteinia
Benzingia
Biermannia
Bogoria
Caleana
Calochilus
Cephalopactis
Cischweinfia
Cleistesiopsis
Crossoglossa
Cyanthera
Cyperorchis
Cypholoron
Danhatchia
Dendrophylax
Dichaea
Diglyphosa
Dilochiopsis
Dilomilis
Dimorphorchis
Diplocentrum
Dipodium
Discyphus
Dunstervillea
Eggelingia
Epipogium
Eria
Erycina
Gonatostylis
Gongora
Grammatophyllum
Grosourdya
Guarianthe
Guaridendrum
Gymnadenia
Hadrocattleya
Hagsatera
Hymenorchis
Lepanthes
Lueckelia
Manniella
Microcoelia
Miltonidium
Neobathiea
Neobolusia
Odontorrhynchus
Oeceoclades
Orchimantoglossum
Orchipedum
Orchis
Orthoceras
Papilionanthe
Papillilabium
Paraphalaenopsis
Physoceras
Pinalia
Platycoryne
Pleurothallopsis
Pseudogoodyera
Pseudolaelia
Pseudovanilla
Psychilis
Psychopsiella
Pygmaeorchis
Ridleyella
Rodriguezia
Sarcophyton
Sarcostoma
Satyrium
Schuitemania
Sertifera
Shizhenia
Sirhookera
Skeptrostachys
Spiculaea
Stalkya
Suarezia
Taeniorrhiza
Teuscheria
Thelasis
Thelyschista
Thunia
Trichopilia
Trisetella
Vargasiella
Warrea
Warreella
Warreopsis
Wullschlaegelia
Xylobium
698 additional siblings truncated for brevity.
See the
resource file
for a full list.
Catalogue of Life 7 February 2023
Biota
Plantae
Tracheophyta
Liliopsida
Asparagales
Orchidaceae
Macodes Lindl.
(this page)
Macodes angustilabris J. J. Sm.
Macodes celebica Rolfe
Macodes cominsii (Rolfe) Rolfe
Macodes cupida Ormerod
Macodes dendrophila Schltr.
Macodes limii J. J. Wood & A. Lamb
Macodes megalantha Ormerod
Macodes obscura Schltr.
Macodes petola (Blume) Lindl.
Macodes pulcherrima Schltr.
Macodes sanderiana (Kraenzl.) Rolfe
Aa Rchb. fil.
Acampe Lindl.
Acianthera Scheidw.
Acianthus R. Br.
Acineta Lindl.
Acriopsis Reinw. ex Blume
Acrorchis Dressler
Adamantinia Van den Berg & C. N. Gonç.
Adenochilus Hook. fil.
Adenoncos Blume
Adrorhizon Hook. fil.
Aenhenrya Gopalan
Aerangis Rchb. fil.
Aeranthes Lindl.
Aerides Lour.
Aetheorhyncha Dressler
Aganisia Lindl.
Aglossorrhyncha Schltr.
Agrostophyllum Blume
Alamania Lex.
Alatiliparis Marg. & Szlach.
Altensteinia Kunth
Ambrella H. Perrier
Amesiella Schltr. ex Garay
Anacamptis Rich.
Anathallis Barb. Rodr.
Ancistrochilus Rolfe
Ancistrorhynchus Finet
Andinia (Luer) Luer
Angraecopsis Kraenzl.
Angraecum Bory
Anguloa Ruiz & Pav.
Anoectochilus Blume
Ansellia Lindl.
Anthogonium Wall. ex Lindl.
Aphyllorchis Blume
Aplectrum (Nutt.) Torr.
Aporostylis Rupp & Hatch
Apostasia Blume
Appendicula Blume
Aracamunia Carnevali & I. Ramírez
Arachnis Blume
Archivea Christenson & Jenny
Arethusa L.
Arpophyllum Lex.
Arthrochilus F. Muell.
Artorima Dressler & G. E. Pollard
Arundina Blume
Ascidieria Seidenf.
Aspasia Lindl.
Aspidogyne Garay
Aulosepalum Garay
Auxopus Schltr.
Barbosella Schltr.
Barkeria Knowles & Westc.
Baskervilla Lindl.
Batemannia Lindl.
Beclardia A. Rich.
Beloglottis Schltr.
Benthamia A. Rich.
Benzingia Dodson
Biermannia King & Pantl.
Bifrenaria Lindl.
Bipinnula Comm. ex Juss.
Bletia Ruiz & Pav.
Bletilla Rchb. fil.
Bogoria J. J. Sm.
Bolusiella Schltr.
Bonatea Willd.
Brachionidium Lindl.
Brachycorythis Lindl.
Brachypeza Garay
Brachystele Schltr.
Braemia Jenny
Brassavola R. Br.
Brassia R. Br.
Bulbophyllum Thouars
Codonorchis Lindl.
Corybas Salisb.
Cyrtosia Blume
Dinema Lindl.
Hetaeria Blume
Masdevallia Ruiz & Pav.
Orchiserapias
Porroglossum Schltr.
Tipularia Nutt.
Tropidia Lindl.
Vanda R. Br.
× Anacamptiplatanthera P. Fourn.
× Anacamptorchis E. G. Camus
× Arachnopsis Anon.
× Bensteinia Christenson
× Brassocattleya Rolfe
× Doriella Anon.
× Eutonia J. M. H. Shaw
× Galeodes R. Levy & J. M. H. Shaw
× Holcopsis J. M. H. Shaw
× Parachilus Anon.
× Pseudorhiza P. F. Hunt
× Stenopogon Glic. & J. M. H. Shaw
2821 additional siblings truncated for brevity.
See the
resource file
for a full list.
Dynamic Hierarchy Version 2.2 - Test
Life
Cellular Organisms
Eukaryota
Archaeplastida
Chloroplastida
Streptophyta
Embryophytes
Tracheophyta
Spermatophytes
Angiosperms
Monocots
Asparagales
Orchidaceae
Macodes
(this page)
Macodes angustilabris J. J. Sm.
Macodes celebica Rolfe
Macodes cominsii (Rolfe) Rolfe
Macodes cupida Ormerod
Macodes dendrophila Schltr.
Macodes limii J. J. Wood & A. L. Lamb
Macodes megalantha Ormerod
Macodes obscura Schltr.
Macodes petola (Blume) Lindl.
Macodes pulcherrima Schltr.
Macodes sanderiana (Kraenzl.) Rolfe
Acriopsis
Aerangis
Aganisia
Anacamptiplatanthera
Anacamptorchis
Andinia
Ania
Ansellia
Anthogonium
Arethusa
Bensteinia
Benzingia
Biermannia
Bogoria
Caleana
Calochilus
Cephalopactis
Cischweinfia
Cleistesiopsis
Crossoglossa
Cyanthera
Cyperorchis
Cypholoron
Danhatchia
Dendrophylax
Dichaea
Diglyphosa
Dilochiopsis
Dilomilis
Dimorphorchis
Diplocentrum
Dipodium
Discyphus
Dunstervillea
Eggelingia
Epipogium
Eria
Erycina
Gonatostylis
Gongora
Grammatophyllum
Grosourdya
Guarianthe
Guaridendrum
Gymnadenia
Hadrocattleya
Hagsatera
Hymenorchis
Lepanthes
Lueckelia
Manniella
Microcoelia
Miltonidium
Neobathiea
Neobolusia
Odontorrhynchus
Oeceoclades
Orchimantoglossum
Orchipedum
Orchis
Orthoceras
Papilionanthe
Papillilabium
Paraphalaenopsis
Physoceras
Pinalia
Platycoryne
Pleurothallopsis
Pseudogoodyera
Pseudolaelia
Pseudovanilla
Psychilis
Psychopsiella
Pygmaeorchis
Ridleyella
Rodriguezia
Sarcophyton
Sarcostoma
Satyrium
Schuitemania
Sertifera
Shizhenia
Sirhookera
Skeptrostachys
Spiculaea
Stalkya
Suarezia
Taeniorrhiza
Teuscheria
Thelasis
Thelyschista
Thunia
Trichopilia
Trisetella
Vargasiella
Warrea
Warreella
Warreopsis
Wullschlaegelia
Xylobium
698 additional siblings truncated for brevity.
See the
resource file
for a full list.
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy 1.1
Life
Cellular Organisms
Eukaryota
Archaeplastida
Chloroplastida
Streptophyta
Embryophytes
Tracheophyta
Spermatophytes
Angiosperms
Monocots
Asparagales
Orchidaceae
Macodes
(this page)
Macodes angustilabris J. J. Sm.
Macodes celebica Rolfe
Macodes cominsii (Rolfe) Rolfe
Macodes cupida Ormerod
Macodes dendrophila Schltr.
Macodes limii J. J. Wood & A. L. Lamb
Macodes megalantha Ormerod
Macodes obscura Schltr.
Macodes petola (Blume) Lindl.
Macodes pulcherrima Schltr.
Macodes sanderiana (Kraenzl.) Rolfe
Acriopsis
Aerangis
Aganisia
Anacamptiplatanthera
Anacamptorchis
Andinia
Ania
Ansellia
Anthogonium
Arethusa
Bensteinia
Benzingia
Biermannia
Bogoria
Caleana
Calochilus
Cephalopactis
Cischweinfia
Cleistesiopsis
Crossoglossa
Cyanthera
Cyperorchis
Cypholoron
Danhatchia
Dendrophylax
Dichaea
Diglyphosa
Dilochiopsis
Dilomilis
Dimorphorchis
Diplocentrum
Dipodium
Discyphus
Dunstervillea
Eggelingia
Epipogium
Eria
Erycina
Gonatostylis
Gongora
Grammatophyllum
Grosourdya
Guarianthe
Guaridendrum
Gymnadenia
Hadrocattleya
Hagsatera
Hymenorchis
Lepanthes
Lueckelia
Manniella
Microcoelia
Miltonidium
Neobathiea
Neobolusia
Odontorrhynchus
Oeceoclades
Orchimantoglossum
Orchipedum
Orchis
Orthoceras
Papilionanthe
Papillilabium
Paraphalaenopsis
Physoceras
Pinalia
Platycoryne
Pleurothallopsis
Pseudogoodyera
Pseudolaelia
Pseudovanilla
Psychilis
Psychopsiella
Pygmaeorchis
Ridleyella
Rodriguezia
Sarcophyton
Sarcostoma
Satyrium
Schuitemania
Sertifera
Shizhenia
Sirhookera
Skeptrostachys
Spiculaea
Stalkya
Suarezia
Taeniorrhiza
Teuscheria
Thelasis
Thelyschista
Thunia
Trichopilia
Trisetella
Vargasiella
Warrea
Warreella
Warreopsis
Wullschlaegelia
Xylobium
698 additional siblings truncated for brevity.
See the
resource file
for a full list.
GBIF classification
Plantae
Tracheophyta
Liliopsida
Asparagales
Orchidaceae
Macodes Lindl.
(this page)
Macodes angustilabris J. J. Sm.
Macodes celebica Rolfe
Macodes cominsii Rolfe
Macodes cupida Ormerod
Macodes dendrophila Schltr.
Macodes limii J. J. Wood & A. L. Lamb
Macodes megalantha Ormerod
Macodes obscura Schltr.
Macodes petola (Blume) Lindl.
Macodes pulcherrima Schltr.
Macodes sanderiana Rolfe
Acampe Lindl.
Acriopsis Reinw. ex Blume
Ambrella H. Perrier
Amesiella Schltr. ex Garay
Anacamptiplatanthera P. Fourn.
Anacamptis morio × Orchis mascula
Anacamptorchis E. G. Camus
Anathallis Barb. Rodr.
Arpophyllum La Llave & Lex.
Aspasia Lindl.
Aspidogyne Garay
Barbosella Schltr.
Basiphyllaea Schltr.
Bipinnula Comm. ex Juss.
Bracisepalum J. J. Sm.
Bromheadia Lindl.
Brownleea Harv. ex Lindl.
Bulleyia Schltr.
Calassodia M. A. Clem.
Caleana R. Br.
Calochilus R. Br.
Chrysoglossum Blume
Cirrhaea Lindl.
Claderia Hook. fil.
Cleisomeria Lindl. ex G. Don
Cleisostoma Blume
Cleistes Rich. ex Lindl.
Clematepistephium N. Hallé
Coeloglossum viride × Dactylorhiza maculata subsp. fuchsii
Crepidium Blume
Crossoglossa Dressler & Dodson
Cuitlauzina La Llave & Lex.
Cyanthera Hopper & A. P. Br.
Cycnoches Lindl.
Cymbidium Sw.
Cynorkis Thou.
Cyrtorchis Schltr.
Dactylorhiza incarnata var. incarnata × Gymnadenia conopsea
Dactylorhiza incarnata × Gymnadenia conopsea
Dactylorhiza maculata subsp. fuchsii × Gymnadenia conopsea
Dactylorhiza maculata subsp. fuchsii × Gymnadenia odoratissima
Dactylorhiza maculata subsp. maculata × Gymnadenia conopsea
Dactylorhiza × Gymnadenia
Dactylorhiza × Orchis
Dichromanthus Garay
Didymoplexiella Garay
Didymoplexis Griff.
Dinklageella Mansf.
Diodonopsis Pridgeon & M. W. Chase
Disa Berg.
Dracomonticola H. P. Linder & H. Kurzweil
Echinorhyncha Dressler
Eloyella P. Ortiz
Erythrorchis Blume
Eulophiella Rolfe
Euryblema Dressler
Galeottiella Schltr.
Gonatostylis Schltr.
Gymnadenia conopsea × Platanthera bifolia
Gymnadenia conopsea × Pseudorchis albida
Gymnadenia conopsea × Pseudorchis straminea
Holothrix Rich. ex Lindl.
Horichia Jenny
Ludisia A. Rich.
Luisia Gaudich.
Manniella Rchb. fil.
Monophyllorchis Schltr.
Oligophyton H. P. Linder
Pachyphyllum Kunth
Panisea Lindl.
Paraphalaenopsis A. D. Hawkes
Pelatantheria Ridl.
Pendusalpinx Karremans & Mel. Fernández 2018
Pescatoria Rchb. fil.
Pomatocalpa Breda, Kuhl & Hass.
Ponera Lindl.
Praecoxanthus Hopper & A. P. Br.
Pseudorhiza P. F. Hunt
Pseudovanilla Garay
Psilochilus Barb. Rodr.
Renanthera Lour.
Sarcoglyphis Garay
Saundersia Rchb. fil.
Schistotylus Dockrill
Schunkea Senghas
Stenorrhynchos Spreng.
Stephanothelys Garay
Stereochilus Lindl.
Steveniella Schltr.
Stichorkis Thou.
Stigmatodactylus Maxim. ex Makino
Tainia Blume
Taprobanea Christenson
Traunsteinera Rchb.
Trevoria Lehm.
Vanda Jones ex R. Br.
Vanilla Plum. ex Mill.
Vargasiella C. Schweinf.
Vrydagzynea Blume
Wullschlaegelia Rchb. fil.
856 additional siblings truncated for brevity.
See the
resource file
for a full list.
NCBI
root
cellular organisms
Eukaryota
Viridiplantae
Streptophyta
Streptophytina
Embryophyta
Tracheophyta
Euphyllophyta
Spermatophyta
Magnoliopsida
Mesangiospermae
Liliopsida
Petrosaviidae
Asparagales
Orchidaceae
Orchidoideae
Cranichideae
Goodyerinae
Macodes
(this page)
Macodes dendrophila
Macodes lowii
Macodes petola
Macodes sanderiana
Aenhenrya
Anoectochilus
Aspidogyne
Chamaegastrodia
Cheirostylis
Cystorchis
Dossinia
Erythrodes
Gonatostylis
Goodyera
Herpysma
Hetaeria
Hylophila
Kreodanthus
Kuhlhasseltia
Lepidogyne
Ligeophila
Ludisia
Microchilus
Myrmechis
Odontochilus
Orchipedum
Pachyplectron
Platylepis
Platythelys
Pristiglottis
Rhomboda
unclassified Goodyerinae
Vrydagzynea
Zeuxine
wikidata_hierarchy tar gz
Biota
Eukaryota
Plantae
Viridiplantae
Embryophyta
Tracheophyta
Spermatophytina
Magnoliophyta
Magnoliopsida
Magnoliidae
Lilianae
Asparagales
Orchidaceae
Orchidoideae
Cranichideae
Goodyerinae
Macodes
(this page)
Macodes angustilabris
Macodes argyroneura
Macodes celebica
Macodes cominsii
Macodes cupida
Macodes dendrophila
Macodes javanica
Macodes limii
Macodes lowii
Macodes megalantha
Macodes obscura
Macodes petola
Macodes pulcherrima
Macodes sanderiana
Macodes setaceus
Macodes tabiyahanensis
Macodes veitchii
Macodes xanthophyllus
Aenhenrya
Anoectochilus
Aspidogyne
Bidoupia
Chamaegastrodia
Cheirostylis
Cystorchis
Dossinia
Erythrodes
Eurycentrum
Gonatostylis
Goodyera
Herpysma
Hetaeria
Hylophila
Kreodanthus
Kuhlhasseltia
Lepidogyne
Ligeophila
Ludisia
Meliorchis
Microchilus
Moerenhoutia
Myrmechis
Odontochilus
Orchipedum
Papuaea
Platylepis
Platythelys
Pristiglottis
Rhomboda
Schuitemania
Stephanothelys
Vrydagzynea
Zeuxine