dcsimg

Scientific Names

Preferred Names

Lissamphibia
Achelata
Amphibia
Recognized by Listed Species in Texas, Frost Darrel R 2018 Amphibian Species of the World, IUCN, Global Biotic Interactions, Global Biotic Interactions, Fairbairn 2013, Adriatic Sea Species List, Algeria Species List, Andaman Sea Species List, Arabian Sea Species List, Arctic Ocean Species List, Austria Species List, Bali Sea Species List, Banda Sea Species List, Bay of Bengal Species List, Bay of Biscay Species List, Paleobiology Database, Australia Species List, Bermuda Species List, Belgium Species List, Black Sea Species List, Brazil Species List, Burundi Species List, Cambodia Species List, Cameroon Species List, Canada Species List, Chile Species List, China Species List, Colombia Species List, Bristol Channel Species List, Celebes Sea Species List, Czech Republic Species List, Democratic Republic of the Congo Species List, Denmark Species List, Djibouti Species List, Dominica Species List, Dominican Republic Species List, Ecuador Species List, El Salvador Species List, English Channel Species List, Equatorial Guinea Species List, Estonia Species List, Federated States of Micronesia Species List, Fiji Species List, Finland Species List, Flores Sea Species List, France Species List, Georgia Species List, Germany Species List, Greece Species List, Greenland Species List, Grenada Species List, Guinea Bissau Species List, Gulf of Bothnia Species List, Gulf of Finland Species List, Gulf of Guinea Species List, Gulf of Riga Species List, Gulf of Thailand Species List, Gulf of Tomini Species List, Honduras Species List, Hudson Bay Species List, Hungary Species List, Indian Ocean Species List, Indonesia Species List, Inner Seas off the West Coast of Scotland Species, Iran Species List, Ireland Species List, Irish Sea Species List, Italy Species List, Ivory Coast Species List, Jamaica Species List, Java Sea Species List, Kattegat Species List, Kazakhstan Species List, Laccadive Sea Species List, Macau Species List, Makassar Strait Species List, Malacca Strait Species List, Malta Species List, Moldova Species List, Montenegro Species List, Mozambique Channel Species List, Myanmar Species List, New Caledonia Species List, New Zealand Species List, Nigeria Species List, North Korean Species List, North Pacific Species List, North Sea Species List, Norway Species List, Panama Species List, Philippine Sea Species List, Philippines Species List, Portugal Species List, Romania Species List, Russia Species List, Saint Kitts and Nevis Species List, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines Species List, Seychelles Species List, Singapore Strait Species List, Solomon Islands Species List, South Atlantic Species List, South China Sea Species List, South Pacific Species List, South Africa Species List, Spain Species List, Sudan Species List, Sweden Species List, Switzerland Species List, Syria Species List, Taiwan Species List, Tanzania Species List, The Bahamas Species List, Sulu Sea Species List, The Netherlands Species List, Tibet Species List, Turkmenistan Species List, Skagerrak Species List, Tyrrhenian Sea Species List, United Kingdom Species List, Venezuela Species List, Wallis et Futuna Species List, Uzbekistan Species List, Vanuatu Species List, North Atlantic Species List, wikipedia ID, Japan Species List, Mexico Species List, Cuba Species List, Mexican Amphibians, wikipedia EU, wikipedia CY, United States Species List, CITES, Environments EOL, and GBIF classification
Euamphibia
Recognized by Paleobiology Database
Molgaei
Recognized by Paleobiology Database
Paratoidea
Recognized by Paleobiology Database
Pseudocentrophori
Recognized by Paleobiology Database

Alternative Names

Achelata Fischer von Waldheim 1813
Amphibia
Amphipneusta Gray 1831
Amphybiens Blainville 1816
Anguiformia Hogg 1839
Anura Fitzinger 1843
Aquipares Blainville 1816
Archaeobatrachi Sarasin & Sarasin 1890
Arcucadentia Hogg 1839
Astatodipnoa Wagler 1828
Batrachi Bonaparte 1838
Batrachi Wagler 1828
Batrachia Bonaparte 1840
Batrachia Bonaparte 1850
Batrachia Boulenger 1882
Batrachia Cuvier 1831
Batrachia Duméril 1863
Batrachia Fitzinger 1843
Batrachia Gravenhorst 1807
Batrachia Gray 1850
Batrachia Leuckart 1821
Batrachia Leunis 1844
Batrachia Macartney 1802
Batrachia Merrem 1820
Batrachia Rafinesque 1814
Batrachia Wied-Neuwied 1825
Batrachii Fischer von Waldheim 1813
Batrachii Latreille 1800
Batracia Swainson 1839
Batracian Barnes 1826
Batraciani Massalongo 1854
Batraciens Blainville 1816
Batraciens Brongniart 1800
Batraciens Duméril & Bibron 1841
Batracii Duméril 1805
Batracii Oppel 1811
Cadnabranchia Hogg 1838
Caducibranchia Berthold 1827
Caducibranchia Hogg 1839
Caducibranchia Latreille 1825
Caeciloidea Sarasin & Sarasin 1890
Derotreta Van der Hoeven 1833
Dipnoa Bonaparte 1840
Dipnoa Fitzinger 1843
Dipnoa Leuckart 1821
Dipnoa Stannius 1856
Dipnoa Van der Hoeven 1833
Dipnoa Wagler 1828
Dorsipares Blainville 1816
Euamphibia Goodrich 1930
Euamphibia Moodie 1909
Eubatraciens Gouriet 1868
Georynchii Wagler 1828
Homomorpha Fitzinger 1835
Ichthyodea Fitzinger 1843
Ichthyodi Wagler 1828
Ictyoides Blainville 1816
Imperfectibranchia Hogg 1841
Lissamphibia Gadow 1901
Lissamphibia Haeckel 1866
Malacopoda Mayer 1849
Manentibranchia Hogg 1841
Molgaei Ritgen 1828
Monopneuma Duméril 1863
Monopneumena Hogg 1838
Mutabilia Fitzinger 1826
Mutabilia Gray 1831
Neobatrachi Sarasin & Sarasin 1890
Nuda Leuckart 1821
Nuda Oppel 1811
Nudipelliferes Blainville 1816
Nuds Blainville 1816
Paratoidea Milner 1988
Paratoidia Gardiner 1982
Pedata Haworth 1825
Peromela Bonaparte 1850
Peromela Duméril 1863
Plagiomelea Mayer 1849
Procera Feller & Hedges 1998
Prolatibranchia Duméril 1863
Prolatibranchia Hogg 1841
Pseudocentrophori Huene 1948
Psiloderma Van der Hoeven 1855
Ramibranchia Hogg 1841
Ranae Bonaparte 1838
Tetrameles Gouriet 1868
Tetrapoda Hogg 1839
Urodelidia Huene 1956
Urophora Hogg 1839
Acanthostoma Credner 1883
Recognized by GBIF classification
Achelata Fischer von Waldheim 1813
Actibates Jardine 1853
Recognized by GBIF classification
Aelurolalax Dubois 1987
Recognized by GBIF classification
Aletrimyti Szostakiwskyj, Pardo & Anderson 2015
Recognized by GBIF classification
Amblyodon Dawson 1882
Recognized by GBIF classification
Amblyopoditta Strand 1935
Recognized by GBIF classification
Amblyopus Gilmore 1927
Recognized by GBIF classification
Ammoryctis Lataste 1879
Recognized by GBIF classification
Amphicoelosaurus Barkas 1873
Recognized by GBIF classification
Amphipneusta Gray 1831
Amphisauroides Haubold 1970
Recognized by GBIF classification
Amphisauropus Haubold 1970
Recognized by GBIF classification
Amphisaurus Barkas 1870
Recognized by GBIF classification
Amphiumophis Werner 1901
Recognized by GBIF classification
Amphybiens Blainville 1816
Anchylorana Taylor 1942
Recognized by GBIF classification
Ancudia Philippi 1902
Recognized by GBIF classification
Ancylopus Carman 1928
Recognized by GBIF classification
Anguiformia Hogg 1839
Anisopus Owen 1842
Recognized by GBIF classification
Anthracopus Lorenz 1879
Recognized by GBIF classification
Anthrakerpeton Owen 1865
Recognized by GBIF classification
Anura Fitzinger 1843
Aquiloniferus Bjerring 1999
Recognized by GBIF classification
Aquipares Blainville 1816
Archaeobatrachi Sarasin & Sarasin 1890
Arcucadentia Hogg 1839
Arethusa Bonaparte 1838
Recognized by GBIF classification
Arethusa Duméril & Bibron 1841
Recognized by GBIF classification
Arotus Cope 1877
Recognized by GBIF classification
Aruncus Philippi 1902
Recognized by GBIF classification
Astatodipnoa Wagler 1828
Asterodactylus Wagler 1830
Recognized by GBIF classification
Atelophryne Boulenger 1905
Recognized by GBIF classification
Atopotera Steen 1934
Recognized by GBIF classification
Auletris Wagler 1830
Recognized by GBIF classification
Austropelor Longman 1941
Recognized by GBIF classification
Axolotes Owen 1844
Recognized by GBIF classification
Baliopygus Schulze 1891
Recognized by GBIF classification
Baropus Marsh 1894
Recognized by GBIF classification
Batrachi Bonaparte 1838
Batrachia Bonaparte 1840
Batrachia Bonaparte 1850
Batrachia Boulenger 1882
Batrachia Cuvier 1831
Batrachia Duméril 1863
Batrachia Fitzinger 1843
Batrachia Gravenhorst 1807
Batrachia Gray 1850
Batrachia Leuckart 1821
Batrachia Leunis 1844
Batrachia Merrem 1820
Batrachia Rafinesque 1814
Batrachia Wied-Neuwied 1825
Batrachii Fischer von Waldheim 1813
Batrachii Latreille 1800
Batrachocephalus Fric 1876
Recognized by GBIF classification
Batrachoides Hitchcock 1858
Recognized by GBIF classification
Batrachosaurus Fitzinger 1843
Recognized by GBIF classification
Batrachosaurus Owen 1876
Recognized by GBIF classification
Batrachus Rafinesque 1814
Recognized by GBIF classification
Batrachychthis Pizarro 1876
Recognized by GBIF classification
Batraciani Massalongo 1854
Batraciens Blainville 1816
Batraciens Brongniart 1800
Batraciens Duméril & Bibron 1841
Batracii Duméril 1805
Batracii Oppel 1811
Batrichnis Harkness 1851
Recognized by GBIF classification
Benthosaurus Efremov 1929
Recognized by GBIF classification
Berdmorea Stoliczka 1872
Recognized by GBIF classification
Boana Gray 1825
Recognized by GBIF classification
Bombina Tian & Hu 1985
Recognized by GBIF classification
Borborophagus Branson & Mehl 1929
Recognized by GBIF classification
Bourretia Dubois 1987
Recognized by GBIF classification
Brachystelechus Carroll & Gaskill 1978
Recognized by GBIF classification
Bradyarges Gistl 1868
Recognized by GBIF classification
Bradybates Tschudi 1838
Recognized by GBIF classification
Bradymedusa Miranda-Ribeiro 1926
Recognized by GBIF classification
Bufavus Portis 1885
Recognized by GBIF classification
Bufo Rösel von Rosenhof 1758
Recognized by GBIF classification
Bulga Gistl 1868
Recognized by GBIF classification
Bulua Boulenger 1904
Recognized by GBIF classification
Cacopoides Barbour 1908
Recognized by GBIF classification
Cadnabranchia Hogg 1838
Caducibranchia Berthold 1827
Caducibranchia Hogg 1839
Caducibranchia Latreille 1825
Caeciloidea Sarasin & Sarasin 1890
Calamita Merrem 1820
Recognized by GBIF classification
Calamite Schneider 1799
Recognized by GBIF classification
Calamobates Witte 1930
Recognized by GBIF classification
Calochelys Fritsch 1879
Recognized by GBIF classification
Calyptocephalus Duméril & Bibron 1841
Recognized by GBIF classification
Capulomala Warren, Damiani & Sengupta 2009
Recognized by GBIF classification
Cassiniopsis Monard 1937
Recognized by GBIF classification
Cauphias Brocchi 1877
Recognized by GBIF classification
Cavicola Lutz 1930
Recognized by GBIF classification
Centrotelma Burmeister 1856
Recognized by GBIF classification
Chaparana Fei, Ye & Huang 1990
Recognized by GBIF classification
Chelidosaurus Fric 1878
Recognized by GBIF classification
Chigutisaurus Rusconi 1948
Recognized by GBIF classification
Chilixalus Werner 1899
Recognized by GBIF classification
Chilophryne Fitzinger 1843
Recognized by GBIF classification
Chionopelas Tschudi 1846
Recognized by GBIF classification
Choanacantha Méhely 1898
Recognized by GBIF classification
Colodactylus Tschudi 1845
Recognized by GBIF classification
Colpoglossus Boulenger 1904
Recognized by GBIF classification
Copea Steindachner 1864
Recognized by GBIF classification
Cophaeus Cope 1889
Recognized by GBIF classification
Cordyloides Fritsch 1904
Recognized by GBIF classification
Cordylus Wagler 1828
Recognized by GBIF classification
Corvipes Hitchcock 1858
Recognized by GBIF classification
Cosmus d'Orbigny
Recognized by GBIF classification
Crotaphitis Schulze 1891
Recognized by GBIF classification
Crumenifera Cope 1862
Recognized by GBIF classification
Ctenocranius Melin 1941
Recognized by GBIF classification
Cylindrosoma Tschudi 1838
Recognized by GBIF classification
Dactylonyx Bonaparte 1839
Recognized by GBIF classification
Dehmiella Herre & Lunau 1950
Recognized by GBIF classification
Delphinosaurus Eichwald 1853
Recognized by GBIF classification
Dendryazousa Steen 1934
Recognized by GBIF classification
Derotreta Van der Hoeven 1833
Desmiostoma Sager 1858
Recognized by GBIF classification
Desmodactylus Duméril & Bibron 1854
Recognized by GBIF classification
Diadetognathus Miall 1874
Recognized by GBIF classification
Dictyocephalus Leidy 1857
Recognized by GBIF classification
Didocus Cope 1866
Recognized by GBIF classification
Dilobates Boulenger 1900
Recognized by GBIF classification
Diplopelma Günther 1858
Recognized by GBIF classification
Diplopelturus Depéret 1897
Recognized by GBIF classification
Diplospondylus Lydekker 1889
Recognized by GBIF classification
Dipnoa Bonaparte 1840
Dipnoa Fitzinger 1843
Dipnoa Leuckart 1821
Dipnoa Stannius 1856
Dipnoa Van der Hoeven 1833
Dipnoa Wagler 1828
Discosaurus Credner 1883
Recognized by GBIF classification
Diversipes Heyler & Lessertisseur 1963
Recognized by GBIF classification
Docidophryne Fitzinger 1843
Recognized by GBIF classification
Dorsipares Blainville 1816
Doryphorus Brocchi 1881
Recognized by GBIF classification
Doryphorus Mayer 1835
Recognized by GBIF classification
Dromoplectrus Camerano 1879
Recognized by GBIF classification
Dryomelictes Cope 1865
Recognized by GBIF classification
Dryophytes Fitzinger 1843
Recognized by GBIF classification
Duellmania Dubois 1987
Recognized by GBIF classification
Dvellecanus Szostakiwskyj, Pardo & Anderson 2015
Recognized by GBIF classification
Dyscophina Kampen 1905
Recognized by GBIF classification
Eladinea Ribeiro 1937
Recognized by GBIF classification
Elaphromantis Laurent 1941
Recognized by GBIF classification
Ellipsoglossa Duméril & Bibron 1854
Recognized by GBIF classification
Elophila Duméril & Bibron 1841
Recognized by GBIF classification
Enydrobius Wagler 1830
Recognized by GBIF classification
Eosauravus Williston 1910
Recognized by GBIF classification
Epedaphus Cope 1885
Recognized by GBIF classification
Epicordylus Cope 1878
Recognized by GBIF classification
Epicrium Wagler 1828
Recognized by GBIF classification
Epipolysemia Brame 1973
Recognized by GBIF classification
Eryopides Douthitt 1917
Recognized by GBIF classification
Eryopsoides Douthitt 1917
Recognized by GBIF classification
Euamphibia Goodrich 1930
Euamphibia Moodie 1909
Eubaphus Bonaparte 1831
Recognized by GBIF classification
Eubates Steindachner 1864
Recognized by GBIF classification
Eubatraciens Gouriet 1868
Euchirosaurus Gaudry 1879
Recognized by GBIF classification
Euhyas Fitzinger 1843
Recognized by GBIF classification
Eupalamopus Hay 1902
Recognized by GBIF classification
Eurhina Fitzinger 1843
Recognized by GBIF classification
Eurosaurus Kutorga 1838
Recognized by GBIF classification
Euryops Cope 1884
Recognized by GBIF classification
Exobranchia Gray 1850
Recognized by GBIF classification
Fritschia Dawson 1882
Recognized by GBIF classification
Garbeana Miranda-Ribeiro 1926
Recognized by GBIF classification
Gegenes Günther 1876
Recognized by GBIF classification
Geomolge Boulenger 1886
Recognized by GBIF classification
Georynchii Wagler 1828
Gigantorana Noble 1931
Recognized by GBIF classification
Gilmorella Strand 1935
Recognized by GBIF classification
Glandula Tian Wanshu & Hu Qixiong 1985
Recognized by GBIF classification
Glossiphus Green 1832
Recognized by GBIF classification
Glossoliga Bonaparte 1841
Recognized by GBIF classification
Glyptognathus Lydekker 1882
Recognized by GBIF classification
Gnathophryne Méhely 1901
Recognized by GBIF classification
Gnathophysa Fitzinger 1843
Recognized by GBIF classification
Goniocara Hay 1929
Recognized by GBIF classification
Gorhixalus Dubois 1987
Recognized by GBIF classification
Gracilichnium Haubold 1970
Recognized by GBIF classification
Grippiella Herre 1949
Recognized by GBIF classification
Grobina Dubois 1987
Recognized by GBIF classification
Gryphius Gistl 1848
Recognized by GBIF classification
Grypiscus Cope 1867
Recognized by GBIF classification
Halobatrachus Hammer 1987
Recognized by GBIF classification
Hammatodactylus Fitzinger 1843
Recognized by GBIF classification
Haptoglossa Cope 1893
Recognized by GBIF classification
Heliarchon Meyer 1860
Recognized by GBIF classification
Hemibatrachus Fitzinger 1843
Recognized by GBIF classification
Hemichthys Fritsch 1895
Recognized by GBIF classification
Hemipipa Ribeiro 1937
Recognized by GBIF classification
Hemitriton Dugés 1852
Recognized by GBIF classification
Hemitriton Hoeven 1833
Recognized by GBIF classification
Hemprichisaurus Kuhn 1939
Recognized by GBIF classification
Hercynosaurus Jaekel 1914
Recognized by GBIF classification
Hermundurichnus Walter & Wermeburg 1988
Recognized by GBIF classification
Herpetichnus Jardine 1850
Recognized by GBIF classification
Hesperopherpeton Peabody 1958
Recognized by GBIF classification
Heteropelis Laurent 1941
Recognized by GBIF classification
Heterotriton Gray 1850
Recognized by GBIF classification
Heylerosaurus Shishkin 1980
Recognized by GBIF classification
Hiobates Steindachner 1864
Recognized by GBIF classification
Holonectes Peters 1864
Recognized by GBIF classification
Homomorpha Fitzinger 1835
Houlema Gray 1831
Recognized by GBIF classification
Hybridus Peracca 1886
Recognized by GBIF classification
Hydrosalamandra Leuckart 1840
Recognized by GBIF classification
Hydrospelaeus Leuckart 1821
Recognized by GBIF classification
Hyladactylus Tschudi 1838
Recognized by GBIF classification
Hylaemorphus Fitzinger 1857
Recognized by GBIF classification
Hylanus Rafinesque 1815
Recognized by GBIF classification
Hylella Reinhardt & Lütken 1862
Recognized by GBIF classification
Hyliola Mocquard 1899
Recognized by GBIF classification
Hylobatrachus Laurent 1943
Recognized by GBIF classification
Hylomedusa Burmeister 1856
Recognized by GBIF classification
Hylophryne Steindachner 1864
Recognized by GBIF classification
Hyperodon Lichtenstein & Martens 1856
Recognized by GBIF classification
Hyphasma Cope 1875
Recognized by GBIF classification
Hypsipsophus Fitzinger 1843
Recognized by GBIF classification
Icanosaurus Rusconi 1950
Recognized by GBIF classification
Ichniotherium Pohlig 1892
Recognized by GBIF classification
Ichthyodea Fitzinger 1843
Ichthyodi Wagler 1828
Ictyoides Blainville 1816
Iliobates Steindachner 1867
Recognized by GBIF classification
Imperfectibranchia Hogg 1841
Jugosuchus Riabinin 1962
Recognized by GBIF classification
Kakophrynus Steindachner 1863
Recognized by GBIF classification
Kalamoiketor Branson & Mehl 1929
Recognized by GBIF classification
Kirtixalus Dubois 1987
Recognized by GBIF classification
Kryostega Sidor, Damiani & Hammer 2008
Recognized by GBIF classification
Kupferzellia Schoch 1997
Recognized by GBIF classification
Ladailadne Dubois 1987
Recognized by GBIF classification
Lagunculapes Hitchcock 1858
Recognized by GBIF classification
Lanebatrachus Taylor 1941
Recognized by GBIF classification
Lasalia Vaughn 1965
Recognized by GBIF classification
Latonix Meyer 1843
Recognized by GBIF classification
Leiyla Keferstein 1868
Recognized by GBIF classification
Leptognathosaurus Barkas 1873
Recognized by GBIF classification
Leptoparius Peters 1864
Recognized by GBIF classification
Levirana Cope 1894
Recognized by GBIF classification
Limnocharis Bell 1843
Recognized by GBIF classification
Limnodytes Duméril & Bibron 1841
Recognized by GBIF classification
Limnophilus Fitzinger 1843
Recognized by GBIF classification
Limnophys Jiménez de la Espada 1870
Recognized by GBIF classification
Linguaelapsus Cope 1887
Recognized by GBIF classification
Lissamphibia
Recognized by Paleobiology Database
Lissamphibia Gadow 1901
Lissamphibia Haeckel 1866
Lissotriton Gistl 1868
Recognized by GBIF classification
Lithobatrachus Parker 1929
Recognized by GBIF classification
Litopleura Jiménez de Espada 1875
Recognized by GBIF classification
Liurana Dubois 1987
Recognized by GBIF classification
Lobipes Fitzinger 1843
Recognized by GBIF classification
Lonchorhynchus Wiman 1910
Recognized by GBIF classification
Lophinus Gray 1850
Recognized by GBIF classification
Lophopus Tschudi 1838
Recognized by GBIF classification
Lusor Steen 1938
Recognized by GBIF classification
Lystris Cope 1868
Recognized by GBIF classification
Macrosaurus Barkas 1873
Recognized by GBIF classification
Macrothaelacion Wagler 1833
Recognized by GBIF classification
Malacopoda Mayer 1849
Maltzania Böttger 1882
Recognized by GBIF classification
Manentibranchia Hogg 1841
Mantiphrys Mocquard 1895
Recognized by GBIF classification
Mastocephalus van Hoepen 1934
Recognized by GBIF classification
Megalerpeton Young 1870
Recognized by GBIF classification
Megapterna Savi 1838
Recognized by GBIF classification
Mehelyia Wandolleck 1911
Recognized by GBIF classification
Memonomenos Steen 1938
Recognized by GBIF classification
Mentosaurus Roepke 1930
Recognized by GBIF classification
Merothaelacium Wagler 1833
Recognized by GBIF classification
Metaeus Girard 1853
Recognized by GBIF classification
Micrarthroleptis Deckert 1938
Recognized by GBIF classification
Micrerpeton Moodie 1909
Recognized by GBIF classification
Micrichnium Abel 1926
Recognized by GBIF classification
Micropelobates Wettstein-Westersheimb 1955
Recognized by GBIF classification
Microphryne Peters 1873
Recognized by GBIF classification
Milneria Hunt, Lucas & Berman 1996
Recognized by GBIF classification
Minascaecilia Wake & Campbell 1983
Recognized by GBIF classification
Mocquardia Ahl 1931
Recognized by GBIF classification
Molgaei Ritgen 1828
Monopneuma Duméril 1863
Monopneumena Hogg 1838
Mutabilia Fitzinger 1826
Mutabilia Gray 1831
Mycetoglossus Bonaparte 1839
Recognized by GBIF classification
Mycetoides Duméril & Bibron 1854
Recognized by GBIF classification
Mynbulakia Nessov 1981
Recognized by GBIF classification
Mytaras Steen 1931
Recognized by GBIF classification
Nanospondylus Olson 1965
Recognized by GBIF classification
Nattereria Steindachner 1864
Recognized by GBIF classification
Nectodactylus Miranda-Ribeiro 1924
Recognized by GBIF classification
Nectura Rafinesque 1820
Recognized by GBIF classification
Neobatrachi Sarasin & Sarasin 1890
Neoscaphiopus Taylor 1942
Recognized by GBIF classification
Nototrema Günther 1858
Recognized by GBIF classification
Nuda Leuckart 1821
Nudipelliferes Blainville 1816
Nuds Blainville 1816
Nukusurus Nessov 1981
Recognized by GBIF classification
Obstetricans Dugès 1835
Recognized by GBIF classification
Odontosaurus Meyer 1835
Recognized by GBIF classification
Oedopinola Hilton 1946
Recognized by GBIF classification
Ogallalabatrachus Taylor 1941
Recognized by GBIF classification
Onyctopus Martin 1922
Recognized by GBIF classification
Oocormus Boulenger 1905
Recognized by GBIF classification
Ophiderpeton Fristch 1879
Recognized by GBIF classification
Ophiobatrachus Gray 1868
Recognized by GBIF classification
Ornithichnites King 1845
Recognized by GBIF classification
Ornithoides Matthew 1903
Recognized by GBIF classification
Orthopleurosaurus Lydekker 1890
Recognized by GBIF classification
Orthosaurus Barkas 1871
Recognized by GBIF classification
Osteosternum Wu 1929
Recognized by GBIF classification
Otaspis Cope 1869
Recognized by GBIF classification
Otilopha Gray 1831
Recognized by GBIF classification
Otolophus Fitzinger 1843
Recognized by GBIF classification
Otuminisaurus Rusconi 1948
Recognized by GBIF classification
Oxyrhynchus Spix 1824
Recognized by GBIF classification
Palaeophrynos Tschudi 1838
Recognized by GBIF classification
Palaeopus Gilmore 1926
Recognized by GBIF classification
Palaeosalamandra Herre 1949
Recognized by GBIF classification
Palaeosalamandrina Herre 1949
Recognized by GBIF classification
Palaeosiren Geinitz 1864
Recognized by GBIF classification
Palaeostricha van Frank 1955
Recognized by GBIF classification
Palaeotriton Fitzinger 1843
Recognized by GBIF classification
Paleorana Scortecci 1931
Recognized by GBIF classification
Paleotriton Bronn 1838
Recognized by GBIF classification
Palmirana Ritgen 1828
Recognized by GBIF classification
Parabaropus Gilmore 1927
Recognized by GBIF classification
Paratoidia Gardiner 1982
Parvibranchus Hogg 1839
Recognized by GBIF classification
Parvipes Willard & Cleaves 1930
Recognized by GBIF classification
Parvulus Lutz 1930
Recognized by GBIF classification
Pectoglossa Mivart 1868
Recognized by GBIF classification
Pedata Haworth 1825
Pegaeus Gistl 1868
Recognized by GBIF classification
Pelion Cope 1869
Recognized by GBIF classification
Pelobatrachus Beddard 1908
Recognized by GBIF classification
Pelodytopsis Nikolski 1896
Recognized by GBIF classification
Pelonectes Fitzinger 1843
Recognized by GBIF classification
Pelonectes Lataste 1879
Recognized by GBIF classification
Pelorius Hedges 1989
Recognized by GBIF classification
Pelosaurus Credner 1882
Recognized by GBIF classification
Peltocephalus Tschudi 1839
Recognized by GBIF classification
Peralaimos Jiménez de la Espada 1875
Recognized by GBIF classification
Peromela Bonaparte 1850
Peromela Duméril 1863
Petrobates Credner 1890
Recognized by GBIF classification
Petrophryne Owen 1876
Recognized by GBIF classification
Phaenerobranchus Fitzinger 1826
Recognized by GBIF classification
Phanerobranchus Leuckart 1821
Recognized by GBIF classification
Phatnomatorhina Bonaparte 1839
Recognized by GBIF classification
Phirix Schmidt 1857
Recognized by GBIF classification
Phrynoderma Boulenger 1893
Recognized by GBIF classification
Phrynoderma Fitzinger 1843
Recognized by GBIF classification
Phrynomorphus Fitzinger 1843
Recognized by GBIF classification
Phrynophrys Bonaparte 1839
Recognized by GBIF classification
Phylhydrus Swainson 1839
Recognized by GBIF classification
Phyllobius Fitzinger 1843
Recognized by GBIF classification
Phyllodromus Jiménez de la Espada 1875
Recognized by GBIF classification
Pithecopsis Duméril & Bibron 1840
Recognized by GBIF classification
Plagiomelea Mayer 1849
Platosphus L'Isle 1877
Recognized by GBIF classification
Platyceps Stephens 1887
Recognized by GBIF classification
Platyops Williston 1918
Recognized by GBIF classification
Platyrhincus Duméril & Bibron 1841
Recognized by GBIF classification
Platyrhynchus Leuckart 1816
Recognized by GBIF classification
Platystegos Dawson 1895
Recognized by GBIF classification
Platytherium Barkas 1873
Recognized by GBIF classification
Plectropus Duméril & Bibron 1841
Recognized by GBIF classification
Pleuronoura Gaudry 1879
Recognized by GBIF classification
Podonectes Steindachner 1864
Recognized by GBIF classification
Pohlia Steindachner 1867
Recognized by GBIF classification
Polysemia Meyer 1860
Recognized by GBIF classification
Porierpeton Fritsch 1885
Recognized by GBIF classification
Potamochoston Steen 1938
Recognized by GBIF classification
Proamphibia Karpinskii 1930
Recognized by GBIF classification
Probatrachus Peters 1877
Recognized by GBIF classification
Procera Feller & Hedges 1998
Prolatibranchia Duméril 1863
Prolatibranchia Hogg 1841
Promelanerpeton Kuhn 1961
Recognized by GBIF classification
Propelodytes Weitzel 1938
Recognized by GBIF classification
Prothoosuchus Getmanov 1989
Recognized by GBIF classification
Protocordylus Hyrtl 1865
Recognized by GBIF classification
Protopelobates Bieber 1880
Recognized by GBIF classification
Protophrynus Pomel 1853
Recognized by GBIF classification
Protriton Boy 1972
Recognized by GBIF classification
Pseudarthroleptis Deckert 1938
Recognized by GBIF classification
Pseudengystoma Witte 1930
Recognized by GBIF classification
Pseudobatrachus Peters 1873
Recognized by GBIF classification
Pseudobradypus Matthew 1903
Recognized by GBIF classification
Pseudocentrophori Huene 1948
Pseudopipa Ritgen 1828
Recognized by GBIF classification
Pseudosalamandra Tschudi 1838
Recognized by GBIF classification
Pseudotyphlonectes Lescure, Renous & Gasc 1986
Recognized by GBIF classification
Psiloderma Van der Hoeven 1855
Ptychosphenodon Seeley 1907
Recognized by GBIF classification
Ramibranchia Hogg 1841
Ranae Bonaparte 1838
Ranavus Portis 1885
Recognized by GBIF classification
Ranetta Geoffroy 1767
Recognized by GBIF classification
Raniceps Wyman 1858
Recognized by GBIF classification
Ranina David 1871
Recognized by GBIF classification
Ranixalus Dubois 1986
Recognized by GBIF classification
Raphanodon Ivachnenko 1987
Recognized by GBIF classification
Rewanobatrachus Schoch & Milner 2000
Recognized by GBIF classification
Rhachitomus Cope 1878
Recognized by GBIF classification
Rhaphidochir Wagler 1833
Recognized by GBIF classification
Rhithrotriton Nesterov 1916
Recognized by GBIF classification
Rhomboglossus Duméril & Bibron 1841
Recognized by GBIF classification
Rhombopholis Fritsch 1879
Recognized by GBIF classification
Rothschildia Mocquard 1905
Recognized by GBIF classification
Rubeta Fatio 1872
Recognized by GBIF classification
Saurichnium Gürich 1926
Recognized by GBIF classification
Saurocercus Fitzinger 1843
Recognized by GBIF classification
Sauropsis Fitzinger 1843
Recognized by GBIF classification
Sauropus Hitchcock 1845
Recognized by GBIF classification
Sauropus Lea 1849
Recognized by GBIF classification
Schmidtopus Haubold 1970
Recognized by GBIF classification
Scinacodes Fitzinger 1843
Recognized by GBIF classification
Sclerophrys Tschudi 1838
Recognized by GBIF classification
Scotobius Gistl 1848
Recognized by GBIF classification
Serripes Heyler & Lessertisseur 1963
Recognized by GBIF classification
Sibilatrix Fitzinger 1843
Recognized by GBIF classification
Sieboldia Bonaparte 1838
Recognized by GBIF classification
Simomantis Boulenger 1918
Recognized by GBIF classification
Siphneus Fitzinger 1843
Recognized by GBIF classification
Sirenoidis Fitzinger 1843
Recognized by GBIF classification
Smilerpeton Dawson 1882
Recognized by GBIF classification
Sparagmites Fritsch 1885
Recognized by GBIF classification
Sphagepodium Steindachner 1864
Recognized by GBIF classification
Steenisaurus Kuhn 1938
Recognized by GBIF classification
Stenichnus Gilmore 1927
Recognized by GBIF classification
Stenocephalus Tschudi 1838
Recognized by GBIF classification
Stenodactylus Philippi 1902
Recognized by GBIF classification
Stenorhynchus Smith 1849
Recognized by GBIF classification
Stereorachis Gaudry 1883
Recognized by GBIF classification
Stremmeia Nopcsa 1931
Recognized by GBIF classification
Streptodontosaurus Barkas 1873
Recognized by GBIF classification
Strombus Gray 1830
Recognized by GBIF classification
Systoma Wagler 1830
Recognized by GBIF classification
Taphriomantis Laurent 1941
Recognized by GBIF classification
Tarsodactylus Hitchcock 1858
Recognized by GBIF classification
Teletrema Ribeiro 1937
Recognized by GBIF classification
Tetrameles Gouriet 1868
Tetrapoda Hogg 1839
Tetrapodium Gürich 1926
Recognized by GBIF classification
Tischlieriella Herre 1949
Recognized by GBIF classification
Tornierobates Miranda Ribeiro 1926
Recognized by GBIF classification
Torridorefugium Hembree, Hasiotis & Martin 2005
Recognized by GBIF classification
Trachycara Tschudi 1845
Recognized by GBIF classification
Trachyhyas Fitzinger 1843
Recognized by GBIF classification
Trematopsis Olson 1956
Recognized by GBIF classification
Trematotegmen Getmanov 1982
Recognized by GBIF classification
Triavestigia Gilmore 1927
Recognized by GBIF classification
Tridactylosaurus Barkas 1873
Recognized by GBIF classification
Trigonophrys Hallowell 1856
Recognized by GBIF classification
Trigonosternum Schmidt 1931
Recognized by GBIF classification
Tristella Gray 1850
Recognized by GBIF classification
Tritomegas Duméril & Bibron 1854
Recognized by GBIF classification
Trituroides Chang 1936
Recognized by GBIF classification
Trypheropsis Cope 1868
Recognized by GBIF classification
Tympanoceros Bocage 1895
Recognized by GBIF classification
Urodelidia Huene 1956
Urophora Hogg 1839
Urumqia Zhang Fakui, Li Yaozeng & Wan Xungang 1984
Recognized by GBIF classification
Voigtiella Herre 1949
Recognized by GBIF classification
Volgaosuchus Efremov 1940
Recognized by GBIF classification
Wealdenbatrachus Fey 1988
Recognized by GBIF classification
Xiphonura Tschudi 1838
Recognized by GBIF classification

Common Names

English

amphibians
Recognized by
Amphibians
Recognized by

French

Amphibiens
Recognized by

Japanese

両生綱 preferred
Recognized by piaf and admin

Occitan (post 1500)

Anfibians preferred
Recognized by chant30 and admin

Polish

Płazy preferred
Recognized by driver-b and admin

Portuguese

anfíbio preferred
Recognized by 01134ann and admin

Spanish; Castilian

Anfibios
Recognized by

i18n: Pt Br

Anfíbios preferred
Recognized by 01134ann and admin
show 5 more languages
hide 5 languages

Curated hierarchies for Lissamphibia

Frost Darrel R 2018 Amphibian Species of the World

GBIF classification

Animalia
Chordata
Amphibia (this page)

GBIF classification

Animalia
Chordata
Amphibia
Amphibia (this page)

GBIF classification

Animalia
Arthropoda
Insecta
Coleoptera
Carabidae
Amphibia (this page)
Do
Ega
Iga
Ja
Kar